. “Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to


Options: Moves the cursor one page up B. Moves the cursor one line up C. Moves the cursor one screen up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


hich of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: Next Page B. Previous Page C. Odd Page D. Even Page

Ans:– B ,


The advantage(s) inherent to using high level languages is (are)
Options: Fewer people, less management and shorter transition in learning time,    Improved debugging capability, and superior documentation,    A greater degree of machine independence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


If delays are recorded as 10 bit numbers in a 50 router network, and delay vectors are exchanged twice a second, how much bandwidth per fill duplex line is occupied by the distributed routing algorithm?
Options: 500 bps,    1500 bps,    5 bps,    1000 bps

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following queries modifies fields not records?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The preamble says that the state in India will assure the dignity of the individual. The constitution seeks to achieve this object by guaranteeing
Options: equal fundamental rights to each citizen,    the right to adequate means of livelihood to each individual,    just and humane conditions of work to each individual,    equal wages for equal work to each individual irrespective of sex

Ans:A,A


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


The SQL WHERE clause:
Options: limits the column data that are returned.,    limits the row data are returned.,    Both A and B are correct.,    Neither A nor B are correct.

Ans:B ,B


The "http" you type at the beginning of any site's address stands for...
Options: HTML Transfer Technology Process,    Hyperspace Terms and Tech Protocol,    Hyperspace Techniques & Tech Progress,    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

Ans:D,D


The R-horizon of soil horizon consists of
Options: unweathered bedrock,    weathered parent material,    plant litter at various levels of decomposition,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


Which was the world's first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: PDP-1, 1958,    1MB System/36, 1960,    PDP-11 1961,    VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to display your current working directory?
Options: path,    pwd,    prompt $p$g,    dir

Ans:B ,B


The main percentage of the volume of water in the hydrosphere is in
Options: oceans and seas,    groundwater, rivers and streams,    glaciers and ice sheets,    freshwater lakes and water vapours

Ans:A,A


who was founder of dethal riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:prithvi singh,prithvi singh


Nalwad mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The mass number of an atom is equal to
Options: the number of protons,    the number of protons and electrons,    the number of nucleons,    the number of neutrons

Ans:C,C


EDP auditors can be acquired from
Options: computer consulting firms,    accounting firms,    general management consulting firms,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?
Options: George Foreman,    Joe Frazier,    Leon Spinks,    Sputnik

Ans:A,A


The formula C6H5-CO-CH3 represents
Options: Acetone,    Acetic acid,    Acetophenone,    Phenyl acetate

Ans:C,C


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once?
Options: RAM,    EE-ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:D ,D


7.In RAID scheme, which of the RAID level does not use parity calculation in redundancy achievement
Options: (A)RAID 4 (B) RAID 3 (C) RAID 2 (D) RAID 1 14

Ans:147. (D),147. (D)


On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because
Options: mercury is a metal,    density of mercury is greater than that of water,    cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass,    cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass

Ans:C,C


“Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the Line b. Moves the cursor one word left c. Moves the cursor one paragraph up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation
Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
Options: A) Editing B) Writing C) Formatting D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


A logical schema
Options: is the entire database,    is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts,    describes how data is actually stored on disk,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


pele
Options: NA

Ans: 895. kis khel mein phree–thro’ shabd ka prayog kiya jaata hai?, 895. kis khel mein phree–thro’ shabd ka prayog kiya jaata hai?


The word processor in MS office suite is
Options: (A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 7..

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


What Igor Sikorsky invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Jet engine airplane,    Helicopter,    Glider

Ans:C,C


3.Controls are
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?
Options: Thompson,    Bohr,    Rutherford,    Einstein

Ans:C,C


Which values are held in CMOS for the hard drive
Options: size (heads, cylinders, sectors),    IRQ,    Free space,    Virus alert

Ans:A ,A


Bajeer Ram Singh Pathania belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Super-computers
Options: Are found at thousands of sites around the world,    Can now fit on a single silicon chip,    Are usually designed to process accounting applications,    Are not fast enough for some applications

Ans:D ,D


When you copy a formula
Options: a. Excel erases the original copy of the formula b. Excel edits cell references in the newly copied formula c. Excel adjusts absolute cell references d. Excel doesn’t adjust relative cell references

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following is not tree about expert systems?
Options: Expert systems are collections of human knowledge,    Export systems are expensive to design.,    export systems are usually designed to run on small general-purpose computers,    Maintenance support may be difficult to obtain for an expert system.

Ans:D ,D


701. raashtrapati yadi isteepha dena chaahe to kise saumpega?
Options: NA

Ans: uparaashtrapati, uparaashtrapati


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


9.Microsoft Windows provides a graphics application named
Options: (A)Paint (B) Adobe Photoshop (C) Jasc Paint Shop(D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


Which of the following hardware component is the most important to the operation of database management system?
Options: a . high resolution video display b . printer c . high speed, large capacity disk d . plotter

Ans:.c,.c


Which is/are the important raw material(s) required in cement industry?
Options: Gypsum and Clay,    Clay,    Limestone and Clay,    Limestone

Ans:C,C


82. Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: a. New b. Quit c. Close d. Exit

Ans:–  C ,–  C


'Nature never did betray the heart that loved her' is a quotation from
Options: W.Wordsworth,    J.Brayon,    P.B.Shelly,    J.Keats

Ans:A,A


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com