The main watershed of most of the peninsular river lies in the


Options: Aravalli hills,    Raj Mahal hills,    Siwalik hills,    Western Ghats

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side is called _______ and on ‘many’ side is called _______
Options: a. Child , Parent b. Parent , Child c. Brother , Sister d. Father , Son

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


4.In Excel you can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Options: (A)Backspace key (B) Default font (C) Format painter (D) Formatting toolbar

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


Jwala Mukhi Mela
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following Boolean algebra rules is wrong?
Options: 0 + A = A,    1 + A = 1,    A + A = A,    1 . x = 1

Ans:D ,D


The _____ gate has two or more input signals. All inputs must be high to get a high output
Options: OR,    NAND,    AND,    NOR

Ans:C ,C


According to Avogadro's Hypothesis, the smallest particle of an element or a compound, that can exist independently, is called ____ .
Options: a molecule,    a cation,    an anion,    an atom

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


where is masroor ekashm templte
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


. Outlook express lets you
Options: a. Mail communication b. Internet c. Connects to ISP d. All of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
Options: A) A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry B) Key verification is easily performed C) The tape is reusable D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

Ans:C,C


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What information will the computer need to know in order to either print or display the output times?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A ,A


9.A- Press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW , B- Press SHIFT+LEFT ARROW: 1Move the selected control down, 2- Reduce the width of the selected control.
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-2, B-2 (C) A-1, B-1 (D) A-2, B-1 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


4.Lehman’s Second Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C ,C


A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):
Options: primary key.,    foreign key.,    composite key.,    surrogate key.

Ans:D ,D


Microsoft Office Document Scanning is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 23..

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


For a type 0 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


421. sinebaar kis dhaatu ka ayask hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paara ya marakaree, paara ya marakaree


The headquarters of U.N. is located in
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


In a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the base resistance will move the Q point
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


1907 mein shuru kiya gaya saahity ka nobal puraskaar kise diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: rudayaard kipaling, rudayaard kipaling


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A ,A


In Decision trees
Options: nodes represent the conditions, with the right side of tree listing the actions to be taken,    the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence.,    the branch depends on the condition and decisions to made,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the power dissipation of a resistance that has 24 V dropped across it and 0.25 A flowing through it?
Options: 3 W,    6 W,    64 W,    122 W

Ans:B ,B


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


In which decade were the first successful diode and triode vacuum tubes invented?
Options: 1800s,    1880s,    1890s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is :
Options: maintenance,    available software,    CPU sized speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Who directed the film '1942: A love story'?
Options: Mahesh Bhatt,    Vidhu Vinod Chopra,    Yash Chopra,    Ketan Mehta

Ans:B,B


What prevents a robotic instrument from running into other objects?
Options: negative image,    functional manipulators,    memory,    sensory devices

Ans:D ,D


99. prasiddh sheetala maata mandir kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gudagaanv, gudagaanv


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: (A)Click the play button (B) Click the show effect button (C) Double click the motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because
Options: the growing season is short in these areas,    the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered,    the rainfall is very low,    All of these factors.

Ans:D,D


Which of the following Akademis is responsible for fostering the development of dance, drama and music in India?
Options: National School of Drama,    Sangeet Akademi,    Sahitya Akademi,    Lalit Kala Akademi

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com