District with largest number of small industrial units in HP


Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


9.In Excel when integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Destination (C) Client (D) Both (A)and (C)

Ans:109. (D),109. (D)


963. tambaakoo ke dhuen mein kaunasa haanikaarak tatv paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nikotin, nikotin


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view can be used to enter speaker comments
Options: (A)Normal (B) Slide show (C) Slide sorter (D) Notes page view 17

Ans:172. (D),172. (D)


district with highest percentage of schedule tribe in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


3.In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
Options: (A)Select queries (B) Parameter queries (C) Action queries (D) All of the above 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


Which of the following is a non-impact printer?
Options: Daisy wheel printer,    Drum printer,    Laser printer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


If an economy is equilibrium at the point where plans to save and to invest are equal, then government expenditure must be
Options: zero,    equal to government income,    larger than government income,    negative

Ans:B,B


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


The pyramidal peaks that form when several cirques chisel a mountain form three more sides are called
Options: horns,    cirques,    aretes,    medial moraines

Ans:A,A


6.Virtual memory is
Options: (A)simple to implement (B) used on all major commercial operating systems (C) less efficient in utilization of memory (D) useful when fast I/O devices are not available 23

Ans:236. (C),236. (C)


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


0.Decision support systems (DSS) is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


The birthday of which of the leader in India is observed as Children's day?
Options: Mahatma Gandhi,    S.Radhakrishnan,    Rajiv Gandhi,    Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans:D,D


What will a UPS be used for in a building?
Options: To provide power to essential equipment,    To monitor building electricity use,    To carry messages between departments,    To control lighting and power systems

Ans:A,A


karali lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


4.Cartesian space is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


2.In Access press CTRL+F8 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


3.The allocation map
Options: (A)is used to store program data (B) specifies which blocks are used by which file (C) is updated by applications programs (D) allows programs to erase files 26

Ans:263. (B),263. (B)


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. Bit stands for
Options: A) Binary digits B) bit of system C) a part of byte D) All of above

Ans:A,A


From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A ,A


Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
Options: A) Stationary B) Difficult to move C) Dragged D) Moved in small steps

Ans:-A,-A


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What is the 2's complement of 0011 0101 1001 1100 number?
Options: 1100 1010 1100 1011,    1100 1010 0110 0011,    1100 1010 0110 0100,    1100 1010 1111 1111

Ans:C ,C


The popular Holi festival is incomparably celebrated in which place?
Options: NA

Ans:Sujanpur,Sujanpur


Process of cell division can take place by
Options: heterosis,    fusion,    mitosis,    None of these

Ans:C,C


hypair taixt transfair protochol
Options: NA

Ans: 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


User views are included as part of which schema?
Options: Internal,    Conceptual,    External,    None of the above.

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


9.A definition of a concept is——if it recognizes all the instances of that concept.
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


first railway line in HP
Options: pathankot-jogender nagar, kalka-shimla, Nangal-una-charudu, bhanupali-bilaspur

Ans:kalka-shimla,kalka-shimla


. Which converts the user data into machine readable form?

Options: A) input unit, outpu unit, control unit B) central processing unit C) output unit D) decoder unit

Ans:A,A


An intrinsic semiconductor has some holes in it at room temperature. What causes these holes?
Options: Doping,    Valence electrons,    Free electrons,    Thermal energy

Ans:D ,D


. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called
Options: A) 8008 B) 8080 C) 4004 D) 8800

Ans:C,C


The various types of plate convergence is oceanic-oceanic convergenceoceanic-continental convergencecontinental-continental convergence
Options: I, II,    II, III,    I, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


138. uttaree dhruv mein bhaarat ke anusandhaan kendr ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: himaadri, himaadri


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


700. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara panchaayatee raaj vyavastha laagu kee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: 73ven , 73ven


kalatop wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the one side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:A ,A


Prem Kumar Dhumal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink traveling software In1982 D) Tandy model-2000, 1985

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; #if A printf("Enter any number:"); scanf("%d", &i); #elif B printf("The number is odd"); return 0; }
Options: Error: unexpected end of file because there is no matching #endif,    The number is odd,    Garbage values,    None of above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com