. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?


Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


The dynamic race hazard problem occurs in
Options: combinational circuits only,    sequential circuits only,    both combinational and sequential circuits,    none of the combinational and sequential circuits

Ans:D ,D


. Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


____________ has the shortest access times.
Options: A. Cache Memory B. Virtual Memory C. Secondary Memory D. All of the Above

Ans:A,


Biggest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:parvati jalvidut pariyojna,parvati jalvidut pariyojna


Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options:  A) Word 2000, B) Word 2007, C) Word 2010, D) Word 2011, 

Ans:-C,-C


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


2.Deep knowledge referred to
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information) (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in
Options: 1984,    1986,    1987,    1989

Ans:C,C


A network schema
Options: restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship,    permits many-to-many relation¬ships,    stores data in tables,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Data transformation includes which of the following?
Options: A process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level,    A process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level,    Joining data from one source into various sources of data,    Separating data from one source into various sources of data

Ans:A ,A


On July 12, 1982, the ARDC was merged into
Options: RBI,    NABARD,    EXIM Bank,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


7.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+ L
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


The ratio of land to ocean in the southern hemisphere is
Options: 1 to 1.5,    1 to 1,    1 to 4,    1 to 10

Ans:C,C


3.A computer program is a
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) System (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?
Options: The Security Council,    The General Assembly,    The International Court of Justice,    The Trusteeship Council

Ans:D,D


What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");
Options: open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading,    open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing,    Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


157. maada enaaphleej machchhar ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maleriya , maleriya


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to
Options: (A)Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation (B) Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect (C) Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu (D) PowerPoint does not have an animation feature 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


The sidereal month may be defined as
Options: the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth,    the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky,    the period of rotation of moon,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", sqrt(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: 6.0,    6,    6.000000,    Error: Prototype sqrt() not found.

Ans:C ,C


. Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options: a. Format b. Design c. Content d. Normal

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


4.High paging rate
Options: (A)may cause high I/O rate (B) keeps the systems running well (C) is a symptom of too much processor activity (D) always creates a slow system 28

Ans:284. (A),284. (A)


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: a. Edit Document b. Monitor Change c. Track Change d. Track all

Ans: –  C , –  C


Norepinephrine increases
Options: respiration,    urine production,    saliva production,    blood pressure

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


The landforms that are created by massive earth movements due to place tectonics are called
Options: structural landforms,    weathering landforms,    erosional landforms,    depositional landforms

Ans:A,A


454. maoont evarest par chadhane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bachhendree paal, bachhendree paal


2.In the IBM PC’s, the CPU, the device drives, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board referred as
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Father board. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


Which of the following signals is not standard RS - 232-C signal?
Options: VDR,    RTS,    CTS,    DSR

Ans:A ,A


9.Hard real time systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


1.In Excel typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: (A)128 (B) 256 (C) 512 (D) 1024 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


. Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute B) High level langage programs are more efficient and faster to execute C) It is more difficult to identify errors in high level language program than in low level programs D) All of above

Ans:2-A,2-A


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


The word processor in MS office suite is
Options: (A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 7..

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


When and where athletics introduced in the Olympics?
Options: 1896 at Athens,    1900 at Paris,    1992 at Barcelona,    1995 at Athens

Ans:A,A


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


What command is used with vi editor to move back to the beginning of a word?
Options: w,    e,    a,    b

Ans:D ,D


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Bassi JVP
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


Most fish do not sink in water because of the presence of swim bladderair bladderair sacsair in spongy bones
Options: I and II are correct,    II and III are correct,    III and IV are correct,    I, II, III and IV are correct

Ans:A,A


1.In Excel you can insert labels for
Options: (A)All the data markers on a chart (B) A data series (C) A selected data marker (D) All of the above 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


7.In Excel what symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: (A)“ (quote) (B) = (equal) (C) _ (underscore) (D) ‘ (apostrophe) 32 | 4

Ans:47. (B),47. (B)


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


The horizontal of soil profile is composed of
Options: weathered parent material that is not affected by translocation and organic modification,    material affected by translocation & organic modification,    unweathered bedrock,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:
Options: has two stable states,    is free-running,    produces a continuous output signal,    is free-running and produces a continuous output signal

Ans:C ,C


The name of a candidate for the office of president of India may be proposed by
Options: any five citizens of India,    any five members of the Parliament,    any one member of the Electoral College,    any ten members of the Electoral College

Ans:D,D


3.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Bigger and slower than main memory (B) Bigger and faster that main memory (C) Smaller and slower than main memory (D) Smaller and faster than main memory 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


The first step in systems Development Life Cycle is
Options: database design,    system design,    preliminary investigation and analysis,    graphical user interface

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com