Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education is located at


Options: Bhopal,    Gwalior,    Karnal,    Patiala

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


In LISP, the atom that stands for "False" is
Options: t,    nil,    y,    time

Ans:B ,B


Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were
Options: Babar and Humayun,    Humayun and Jahangir,    Babar and Jahangir,    Jahangir and Shahjahan

Ans:C,C


Consider the following program and what will be content of t? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fp; int t; fp = fopen("DUMMY.C", "w"); t = fileno(fp); printf("%d\n", t); return 0; }
Options: size of "DUMMY.C" file,    The handle associated with "DUMMY.C" file,    Garbage value,    Error in fileno()

Ans:B ,B


9.The UNIX, an operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes and single thread per process. (B) Multiple user processes and multiple threads per process. (C) Single user process and single thread per process. (D) Single user process and multiple threads per process. 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int fun(float); int a; a = fun(3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int fun(int aa) { return (int)++aa; }
Options: 3,    3.14,    0 ,    4

Ans:E ,E


If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same
Options: velocity,    momentum,    acceleration,    kinetic energy

Ans:B,B


In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A) Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 20.

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


6.In File system architecture which is the correct arrangement from lower level to higher.
Options: (A)Device drives, basic file system, basic I/ O supervisor, logical I/O. (B) Basic file system, basic I/O, logical I/O, device drives. (C) Basic I/O, basic file system, logical I/O, device drives. (D) None of these. 17

Ans:176. (A),176. (A)


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer
Options: (A)Outline view (B) Notes page view (C) Slide sorter view (D) Slide view 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Which of the following NIS clients, finds and stores information about an NIS domain and server?
Options: ypwhich,    ypbind,    ypcat,    yppoll

Ans:B ,B


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


First lady governal in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:sheela kaul,sheela kaul


.  Macros can recover from _______ in a controlled manner.
Options: a.            events b.           modules c.           arguments d.            errors

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command? dlci neighbors lmi pvc map
Options: 1 only,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


153.cheenee yaatree hvenasaang ne kis vishvavidyaalay mein adhyayan kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: naalanda, naalanda


When two computers communicate with each other, they send information back and forth. If they are separated by a reasonable distance, they can send and receive the information through a direct cable connection which is called a null-modem connection. Presently what is the maximum distance in metres permitted in this null-modem connection?
Options: 80,    100,    30,    150

Ans:C ,C


2.A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: (A)Data description language (B) Binary language (C) Data channels (D) Data definition language 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


9.EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that
Options: (A)Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access (C) Is a none access file (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


  A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: Insert -> Pictures –> Chart B. Insert –> Chart      C. Edit –> Chart D. View -> Chart

Ans:– A ,


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D,D


Which county did Javagal Srinath sign for in 2003?
Options: Surrey,    Durham,    Sussex,    Essex

Ans:B,B


How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
Options: 16,    14,    15,    20

Ans:B,B


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B,(Banswer


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Rani Jhansi Marine National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following appropriately explains the desirable characteristic of good system design?
Options: Modular approach,    Proper documentation,    Conversion,    Long discussions

Ans:A ,A


264. deshabandhu ke naam se kon jaane jaate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chitaranjan daas, chitaranjan daas


The famous book 'Anandmath' was authored by
Options: Sarojini Naidu,    Bankim Chandra Chottapadhya,    Sri Aurobindo,    Rabindrnath Tagore

Ans:B,B


Which command will configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames?
Options: Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q,    Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Ans:E ,E


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B ,B


. Most important advantage of an IC is its

Options: A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure B) Extremely high reliability C) Reduced cost D) Lower power consumption

Ans:B,B


The most important part of a multiple DHCP configurations is to make sure you don't have which of the following in the different scopes? Select the best answer.
Options: Duplicate addresses,    Duplicate pools,    Duplicate subnets,    Duplicate default gateways

Ans:A ,A


Amalgams are
Options: highly coloured alloys,    alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents,    alloys which have great resistance to abrasion,    alloys which contain carbon

Ans:B,B


Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
Options: collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere,    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen,    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere,    lightning discharge in atmosphere

Ans:A,A


piyare aur mairee kyuree
Options: NA

Ans: 766. kitanee oonchaee par jaane se taapamaan 1 digree ch kee kamee hotee hai?, 766. kitanee oonchaee par jaane se taapamaan 1 digree ch kee kamee hotee hai?


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 38.

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


One watt-hour is equivalent to
Options: 6.3 x 103 J,    6.3 x 10-7 J,    3.6 x 103 J,    3.6 x 10-3 J

Ans:C,C


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its
Options: keyboard,    printer,    program,    display screen

Ans:C ,C


battle of plassey was fought in
Options:

Ans:A,1757AD


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?
Options: Normalization,    Data Integrity,    Materialized Views,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com