Writer of kinnar dash


Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, rahul sanskrityayan

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan

More Books Related questions:


. What are symbols used to identify items in a list?
Options: a. Icons b. Markers c. Bullets d. Graphics

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology is located at
Options: Delhi,    Shimla,    Dehradun,    Kulu

Ans:C,C


Which is the oldest monuments?
Options: Qutub Minar,    Ajanta Caves,    Khajurah,    Taj Mahal

Ans:B,B


721. rtusanhaar’, kumaarasambhav’, raghuvansham’ kisakee rachanaen hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


A relation has which of the following properties?
Options: Each row is not unique.,    Attributes can have the same name within a given table.,    Each relation has a unique name.,    The order of the columns is significant.

Ans:C ,C


The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of
Options: axis of earth,    north pole,    south pole,    equator

Ans:D,D


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C,C


India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at
Options: Mysore, Karnakata,    New Delhi,    Sravanabelagola, Karnataka,    Mandu, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


Information should be accurate, timely, complete, and _____
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:B ,B


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: EXE B. BAT C. COM D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


A composite key is
Options: a. Required when a table does not have any unique fields in it b. The primary key with AutoNumber as the field type c. Made up of two or more fields to uniquely identify records d. Is a foreign key that uniquely identifies records

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options:  A) Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again., B) Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place, C) Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, the relation will be in
Options: First Normal Form B. Second Normal Form C. Third Normal Form D. Fourth Formal Form

Ans:– C ,


Who invented the modem?
Options: Wang Laboratories Ltd.,    AT & T Information Systems, USA,    Apple Computers Inc.,    Digital Equipment Corpn.

Ans:B ,B


The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options:  A) 1 and 1, B) 2 and 1, C) 2 and 2, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-B,-B


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following generation computers had expensive operation cost?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:A,A


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


0.If the server is only responsible for data management and software on the client implements the application logic, then one can referrer this model as
Options: (A)Client server model (B) Fat client server model (C) Thin client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:100. (B),100. (B)


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink traveling software In1982 D) Tandy model-2000, 1985

Ans:B,B


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In the United States the television broadcast standard is...?
Options: PAL,    NTSC,    SECAM,    RGB

Ans:B,B


231. kailseepheraanl kis vitaamin ka raasaayanik naam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d’, vitaamin d’


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


Which of the following is correctly matched?
Options: Nehru Trophy - Table Tennis,    B.C. Roy Trophy - Lawn Tennis,    Holkar Trophy - Bridge,    Ruia Trophy - Kabbadi

Ans:C,C


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


The data dictionary tells the DBMS
Options: what files are in the database,    what attribute are possessed by the data,    what these files contain,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Rain water helps to increase the ____ to some extent.
Options: phosphorous contents,    nitrogen contents,    calcium contents,    potash contents

Ans:C,C


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B,B


Changing oil in an automobile is an example of
Options: preventative maintenance,    scheduled maintenance,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


Convert the 080D4E machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:B ,B


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


Which two counties did Kapil Dev play?
Options: Northamptonshire & Worcestershire,    Northamptonshire & Warwickshire,    Nottinghamshire & Worcestershire,    Nottinghamshire & Warwickshire

Ans:A,A


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


. What is the extension of paint brush?
Options: a. .pbs b. .bmp c. .pmb d. None of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which combination of keys allows you to perform a warm boot?
Options: Ctrl+ESC,    Ctrl+Alt+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+DEL,    Ctrl+Shift+ENTER

Ans:B ,B


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


An index register that is automatically incremented or decremented with each use is
Options: Auto index,    Asynchronous,    Assembler,    Compiler

Ans:A ,A


In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?
Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


In the DBM approach, application programs perform the
Options: storage function,    processing functions,    access control,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model? Application Session Transport Internet Data Link Physical
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com