Kolleru Pelicanary situated at Elluru, Andhra Pradesh has reserves of


Options: elephant, tiger, panther, sambar,    pelicans, painted stroke,    chital, sambar, chinkara, wild birds,    elephant, leopard, tiger, garu, nilgai

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


1.Memory buffer register (MBR) contains
Options: (A)Data that is to be written into memory (B) A particular I/O device. (C) Exchange data between I/O module and the processor. (D) The instruction most recently fetched. 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


5.Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the contents of a cell In Excel?
Options: (A)Press the Alt key (B) Clicking the formula bar (C) Pressing the F2 key (D) Double clicking the cell 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


531. san 1928 ke baaradolee aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne, saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne


What function should be used to free the memory allocated by calloc() ?
Options: dealloc();,    malloc(variable_name, 0),    free();,    memalloc(variable_name, 0)

Ans:C ,C


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
Options: A) RGB monitor B) Plotter C) Ink-jet printer D) Laser printer

Ans:-B,-B


Microsoft Office SharePoint Designer is used for
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing SharePoint applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 17..

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The type of information most restricted by a poor interface between generalized data base management systems and special computing system languages is
Options: supervisory,    planning,    priority setting,    limitation

Ans:B ,B


The digits used in a binary number system are _____ and _____
Options: 9 and 0,    0 and 1,    1 and 2,    3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


2.In iterative process model, software process represents
Options: (A)Sequential activities (B) Cycle of activities (C) Random activities (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


7.Human error is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:207. (C),207. (C)


who became the first sikh member of british parliament?
Options: NA

Ans:Preet Kaur Gill ,Preet Kaur Gill


Epoxy resins are used as
Options: detergents,    insecticides,    adhesives,    moth repellents

Ans:C,C


Who is remembered as the pioneer of economic nationalism?
Options: NA

Ans:R.C. Dutt,R.C. Dutt


World Human Rights Day is observed on
Options: April 8,    December 10,    December 7,    September 5

Ans:B,B


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


John F. Kennedy, President of USA, died on
Options: 1963,    1964,    1965,    1966

Ans:A,A


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


0.Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: (A)Text tool box (B) Line tool (C) Drawing tool (D) Auto shapes tool 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


The total capacitive reactance of a parallel capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the capacitance value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:C ,C


. The following applications may appear on system tray except
Options: a. System Clock b. Volume Control c. Network Connection d. MS Office Suite

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


.  By default, what is the name of a new module in the Modules folder of the Project pane called?
Options: a.            Bas1 b.           Module c.           New Module d.            Module1

Ans:– d,– d


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


4.Which of the following is not a Access database object ?
Options: (A)table (B) form (C) query (D) datasheet 8

Ans:84. (D),84. (D)


Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor
Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


Special programs that assist programmers are called:
Options: heuristic processors,    symbolic programmers,    intelligent programming tools,    program recognizers

Ans:C ,C


Holi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


9.In Excel cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is
Options: (A)B1-G10 (B) B1.G10 (C) B1;G10 (D) B1:G10* 8

Ans:79. (D),79. (D)


District with highest population in HP
Options: kangra, shila, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:kangra,kangra


. From where do you change mouse setting?
Options: a. Setting >> mouse b. Hardware setting c. Control panel >> mouse d. None of the above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The funds management subsystem attempts to
Options: increase cash input,    decrease cash output,    balance cash inflow with outflow,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


What is the usual number of bits transmitted simultaneously in parallel data transmission used by microcomputers?
Options: 16,    9,    8,    4

Ans:B ,B


250. vishv ka sabase bada mahaadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eshiya, eshiya


Lux is the SI unit of
Options: intensity of illumination,    luminous efficiency,    luminous flux,    luminous intensity

Ans:A,A


Machetri
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The period of a waveform is:
Options: the time required to complete one full cycle,    the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required for the voltage to rise from 10% to 90% of the peak amplitude,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude

Ans:A ,A


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Central Arid Zone Research Institute is located in
Options: Bihar,    Gujarat,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


Who received he Wisden Award for the 'Indian Cricketer of the Century' (20th Century)
Options: Kapil Dev,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:A,A


The ionosphere contains ionized air that protects the earth from
Options: the ultraviolet rays of the sun,    the infrared rays of the sun,    the falling meteorites,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com