ow to remove all character formats?


Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


The dronacharya award is given to ?
Options: NA

Ans:coachs ,coachs


The 1's compliment of binary number 11010 is:
Options: 00101,    00010,    00110,    11101

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + J
Options: a. Align Justify b. Insert Hyperlink c. Search d. Print

Ans:–  A,–  A


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


8.The following data structure is linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Queues (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. If Delta modulation is selected, then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 kbps,    8 kbps,    128 kbps,    64 kbps.

Ans:B ,B


2.In Windows operating system it is a window that is used to display text or to receive text from you. The type of text it displays or the type of text you are asked to provide depends on the application or the situation.
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


. when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: a. view exactly where each page break occurs b. add or remove page breaks c. change the print area d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


There can be many ways to insert page number in a document. Which of the following lets you insert page number
Options:  A) Page number from Insert menu, B) Page Setup from file menu, C) Footnote from Insert menu, D) Both a & c, 

Ans:A,A


Inderkilla National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


3.Boolean variable assumes
Options: (A)Values that are true only (B) Values that are false only (C) Values that are either true or false (D) None of these 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


3.Instruction processing consists of
Options: (A)Fetch cycle only (B) Execution cycle only (C) Fetch and Execution cycle both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


You just added a new user, kara, to the system. What group is kara added to by default?
Options: root,    kara,    group,    user

Ans:B ,B


A UNION query is which of the following?
Options: Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number of columns.

Ans:C ,C


. Which control types is most often associated with a bound control?
Options: a. command button b. label c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


The dispatcher
Options: actually schedules the tasks into the processor,    puts tasks in I/O wait,    is always small and simple,    never changes task priorities

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?
Options: ls -l *.lst,    ls lst*,    ls *.*,    ls *[lst]

Ans:A ,A


Shivratri mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Photosynthesis generally takes place in which parts of the plant?
Options: Leaf and other chloroplast bearing parts,    stem and leaf,    Roots and chloroplast bearing parts,    Bark and leaf

Ans:A,A


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: (A)They have been most successful in the home. (B) They are user friendly (C) No specific programming technique required (D) All the above. 6 | 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


7.Maintenance plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Maintenance procedure (D) Configuration procedure 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


What command is used to create a backup configuration?
Options: copy running backup,    copy running-config startup-config,    config mem,    wr mem

Ans:B ,B


What could cause a fixed disk error?
Options: No-CD installed,    Bad RAM,    Slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


7.In Excel you can create only a horizontal page break by first selecting
Options: (A)A row below the row where you want the page break to occure (B) A cell in row 1 (C) A cell in column A (D) (A)and (C) 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


The longest ship canal in the world is the
Options: St. Laurence Seaway (USA and Canada),    Suez canal, Egypt,    Kiel canal, Germany,    Panama canal, Central America

Ans:A,A


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not Unary operation?
Options: Select B. Project C. Rename D. Union

Ans:– D ,


After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A. 1 B. 16 C. 32 D. Many

Ans:D,


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


The gulf that separates Finland and Sweden in Europe is
Options: the Gulf of Bothnia,    the Gulf of Lions,    the Gulf of Genoa,    the Gulf of Venice

Ans:A,A


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the current shell?
Options: $!,    $$,    $0,    $*

Ans:B ,B


_____ is the term used to refer to the process of two modems establishing communications with each other.
Options: interacting,    handshaking,    connecting,    linking

Ans:B ,B


In the following program how long will the for loop get executed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=5; for(;scanf("%s", &i); printf("%d\n", i)); return 0; }
Options: The for loop would not get executed at all,    The for loop would get executed only once,    The for loop would get executed 5 times,    The for loop would get executed infinite times

Ans:D ,D


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Kilowatt is a unit to measure
Options: work,    power,    electricity,    current

Ans:B,B


To create relationship between two tables
Options: a. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table b. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table c. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table d. Any of above can be done to create relationship

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


sinakona
Options: NA

Ans: 569. sansaar ka sabase bada phool kaunasa hai?, 569. sansaar ka sabase bada phool kaunasa hai?


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint size of an organization chart object
Options: (A)Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed (B) Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint (C) Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart (D) Both (A)and (C) are true 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


where is masroor ekashm templte
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


How many times has Brazil won the World Cup Football Championship?
Options: Four times,    Twice,    Five times,    Once

Ans:C,C


. How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: a. On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides b. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position c. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position d. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The United Nations declared 1993 as a year of the
Options: disabled,    forests,    girl child,    indigenous people

Ans:D,D


An intelligent robot can:
Options: make decisions,    handle only small payloads,    walk,    speak

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is the most accurate?
Options: The degree to which information needs to be summarized increases as one moves up through the management levels,    Low-level managers made unstructured decisions,    Upper managers make unstructured decisions,    Low-level managers need general information about operating activities.

Ans:A ,A


In synchronous transmission data from various users
Options: Require header,    Do not require header,    Sometimes require header,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The largest city in Latin America is
Options: Mexico city,    Caracas,    Rio-de-Janeiro,    Buenos Aires

Ans:A,A


1972 ee
Options: NA

Ans: 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?, 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?

www.000webhost.com