King Hammurabi raised the first army of the world in


Options: 2000 BC,    1500 BC,    1480 BC,    1027 BC

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The major motion of the planet earth includes
Options: rotation,    revolution,    both (a) and (b),    any of these depending upon the question under construction

Ans:C,C


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


If you configure the TCP/IP address and other TCP/IP parameters manually, you can always verify the configuration through which of the following? Select the best answer.
Options: Network Properties dialog box,    Server Services dialog box,    DHCPINFO command-line utility,    Advanced Properties tab of TCP/ IP Info.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
Options: A) NAV B) F-Prot C) Oracle D) McAfee

Ans:C,C


How many diodes are in a full wave bridge rectifier?
Options: 8,    2,    4,    3

Ans:C,C


In which year was Pulitzer Prize established?
Options: 1917,    1918,    1922,    1928

Ans:A,A


0.Press the following keys in Access to Cancel Print Preview or Layout Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


A communications medium that uses pulses of laser light in glass fibers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Fiber optic cables,    Cellular phone systems,    Telecommunications processors,    Telecommunications software

Ans:A ,A


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The velocity of light was first measured by
Options: Einstein,    Newton,    Romer,    Galileo

Ans:C,C


Which of the following games originated from England?
Options: Baseball,    Archery,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


The first 'Financial Service Park' for industry being set up at
Options: Guragaon,    Surat,    Bangalore,    Pune

Ans:A,A


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint size of an organization chart object
Options: (A)Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed (B) Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint (C) Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart (D) Both (A)and (C) are true 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


The mean radius of the earth is approximately
Options: 32,000 km,    6,400 km,    9,600 km,    12,800 km

Ans:B,B


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
Options: chlorophyll,    atmosphere,    light,    soil

Ans:D,D


0.Robustness is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 24

Ans:240. (B),240. (B)


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


What does the command routerA(config)#line cons 0 allow you to perform next?
Options: Set the Telnet password.,    Shut down the router.,    Set your console password.,    Disable console connections.

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: bandwidth,    raster scan rate,    vertical and horizontal lines of resolution,    screen size

Ans:D ,D


3.What is the primary difference between a pivot table report and a cross tab query?
Options: (A)A pivot table report can contain sums, counts, and averages while a cross tab query cannot. (B) You can’t pivot a cross tab query (C) A cross tab query lets you group similar items. A pitot table report does not (D) None of above 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


. Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?
Options: A) It is a plastic ribbon B) It is coated on both sides with iron oxide C) It can be erased and reused D) All of above

Ans:9-D,9-D


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is the DBMS type
Options: a. Flat File System b. Hierarchical DBMS c. Relational DMBS d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


Most industrial control applications:
Options: can be solved using more than one method of control,    can be done more reliably using solid-state methods,    must have the process specified correctly to be successful,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which is NOT one of the most common types of SQL CHECK constraints?
Options: System date,    Range checks,    Lists of values,    Comparing one column value to another within the same table

Ans:A ,A


Which algebra is widely used in DBMS?
Options: a. Relational algebra b. Arithmetic algebra c. Both d. None

Ans:– a ,


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A,A


The model curriculum for information-system education suggested by the _____ has a more theoretical and conceptual basis, whereas the model by the _____ is more practical and applied in nature.
Options: AI, ES,    KBS, AI,    ACM, DPMA,    SISD, MMD

Ans:C ,C


Writer of himalayan district of kullu and lahul spiti
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:A P F harkot,A P F harkot


606. uttaree dhruv ko dakshinee dhruv se milaane vaalee kaalpanik rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deshaantar rekha, deshaantar rekha


Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of
Options: Assam,    Bihar,    Madras,    Punjab

Ans:D,D


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:A ,A


9.ROCOF (Rate of failure occurrence) is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur (D) None of these 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


6.In Excel it is acceptable ot let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is nt suitable abbreviation of the text (D) There is not time to format the next 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from
Options: seismic surveying,    echo sounder,    side-scan sonar,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Each record is constituted by a number of individual data items which are called
Options: a. Fields b. Data Types c. Relations d. Tables

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Whenever you move a directory from one location to another
Options: a. All files inside the directory are moved b. All the subdirectory inside that directoryare moved c. The directory is moved the source file is not moved d. Both a and b

Ans: d, d


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com