saproon valley in which district


Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan

More Vallies in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


A device that transmits messages in verbal form is
Options: Audit trail,    Card punch,    Audio response unit,    Magnetic tape

Ans:C ,C


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


Advantages of robots include:
Options: increased productivity,    ability to withstand hazardous environments,    good return on investment and better company image,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an output device of a computer?
Options: Printer,    keyboard,    VDU,    CRT screen

Ans:B ,B


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


In the DOS memory model, the HIGH Memory Area (HMA). is the _____ memory.
Options: Last 64k of conventional,    Last 64k of extended,    First 64k above conventional,    First 64k of extended

Ans:D ,D


Normal adult human male has
Options: 10 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    14 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    18 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    24 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood

Ans:B,B


8.Given three switch processes, when they occur match them (1) Clock Interrupt A- The processor encounters a virtual memory address reference for aword that is not in the main memory. (2) I/O Interrupt B- The operating system determines whether the currently running process has been executed for the maximum allowable time slice. (3) Memory fault C- The operating system determines the I/O action that occurs.
Options: (A)1-A, 2-B, 3-C (B) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A (C) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C (D) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A. 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


7.What method can you use to add a new table to your database?
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (C),77. (C)


In a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: 1024 KB,    760 KB,    640 KB,    560 KB

Ans:C ,C


Which technique enables the designer to mold and shape, rather than construct on object using a series of lines?
Options: Solid modeling,    Wire-frame modeling,    Surface modeling,    FEM (Finite Element Modeling)

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int X=40; int main() { int X=20; printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 20,    40,    Error,    No Output

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


. Which of the following is not input unit device?
Options: A) scanner B) camera C) plotter D) digitizer

Ans:C,C


When installing a SCSI CD-ROM drive, you must set the CD-ROM SCSI adapter to:
Options: B0007,    An unused SCSI address,    The same address as the SCSI device before the CD-ROM,    SCSI ID=1

Ans:B ,B


The reliability life cycle of a product:
Options: has three distinct rates of failure,    cannot be predicted,    All of the above,    stays constant with environmental conditions

Ans:A ,A


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following statements most accurately applies to the frequency of a waveform?
Options: The actual frequency of a sine waveform is 1.41 times the working frequency,    Unless specified otherwise, the frequency of a waveform is assumed to be 60 Hz,    The higher the amplitude of a waveform, the higher its frequency,    The longer the period of a waveform, the lower its frequency

Ans:A ,A


0.I/O modules in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operation of the computer. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Move data between the computer and external environment. (D) Provides communication among processors and main memory. 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


7.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 6

Ans:67. (D),67. (D)


D/A (digital to analog) conversion:
Options: results in a binary code as the final output,    has to be sampled at 1/2 the highest input frequency,    must be fed through a filter to reproduce the original signal accurately,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


1.In Excel divide symbol is
Options: (A)/ (B) D (C) (D) ) 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


. Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a.  Outline b.  Slides c.  Notes d.  All of above are available

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


4.In Excel you can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Options: (A)Backspace key (B) Default font (C) Format painter (D) Formatting toolbar

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The essential features of a number system are
Options: Radix,    Set of distinct counting digits,    bits,    Both (a) & (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is used for input and output both
Options: Graph plotter,    Teletype terminal,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


Who invented the phonograph?
Options: Thomas Edison,    John Kruesi,    Jules Levy,    Alexander Graham Bell

Ans:B,B


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


Which 8-bit chip was used in many of Tandy's TRS-80 computers?
Options: Z-8000,    Motorola 6809,    Z-8088,    Z-80

Ans:D ,D


A modern digital computer has
Options: Extremely high speed,    Large memory,    Almost unlimited array,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


What is the circumference of table tennis ball?
Options: 3.71-3.82 cm,    4.72-4.82 cm,    2.72-2.82 cm,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A drum timer is a good example of:
Options: an output actuator,    an input sensor,    a position sensor,    a sequence controller

Ans:D ,D


The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the SAM system is called:
Options: wired I/O,    I/O mapping,    dedicated I/O,    memory-mapped I/O

Ans:D ,D


Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
Options: Dharmavir Bharti,    Amitabh Bachchaan,    B. V. Karanth,    Ashok Vajpeyi

Ans:B,B


When applying a square waveform to a capacitor, the circuit tends to:
Options: peak the voltage and round off the current waveforms,    peak the current and round off the voltage waveforms,    round off both the voltage and current waveforms,    peak both the voltage and current waveforms

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not usually characteristic of upper management decisions?
Options: Decisions require judgment,    Decisions are structured,    Decisions are long range,    Decisions are unpredictable

Ans:D ,D


The SAARC movement was launched for
Options: political alliances,    regional cooperation,    cultural exchanges,    military strategy

Ans:B,B


. What are the different views to display a table
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Pivote table & pivot chart view d. All of above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


782. kis parv vaale din 1883 mein svaamee dayaanand kee mrtyu huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: divaalee, divaalee


Computer support to the manager has been least in
Options: alternative identification,    alternative selection,    problem identification,    alternative evaluation

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


who was founder of bhagal riyasat
Options: abhoj dev, ajay dev, dhruv dev, padam dev

Ans:ajay dev,ajay dev

www.000webhost.com