where is surya mandir


Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla

More temples Related questions:


4.In last- in-first- out, disk scheduling policy
Options: (A)Recently received request is entertained at the last. (B) Recently received request is entertained first. (C) Requests are selected at random (D) None of these. 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


The technique designed to support the effective access of micro-filmed data is:
Options: Microfiche retrieval,    COM,    Micrographics,    All the above

Ans:C ,C


What frequency range is used for microwave communications, satellite and radar?
Options: Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz,    Extremely High Frequency :30,000 MHz

Ans:D ,D


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does ASCII stand for?
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:C,C


518. vishv ka sabase lamba (9438 ki.mee.) relamaarg traans-saiberiya (roos) kin do shaharon ko jodata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak, sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak


. Which query do you use to answer the question “Which employees earn more than $5000 a month”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


The highest decimal number that can be represented with 10 binary digits is
Options: 1023,    1024,    512,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the default font used in MS Word document?
Options:  A) Times New Roman, B) Arial, C) Algerian, D) Preeti,

Ans:-A,-A


What function does a serial interface perform in data communication?
Options: Converts serial data into audio signals,    Converts analog signals into digital signals,    Converts parallel data into a stream of bits,    Decodes incoming signals into computer data

Ans:C ,C


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


saproon valley in which district
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Pulses are a good source of
Options: carbohydrates,    fats,    proteins,    vitamins

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


153.cheenee yaatree hvenasaang ne kis vishvavidyaalay mein adhyayan kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: naalanda, naalanda


618. haal hee mein kis raajy se alag karake telangaana raajy banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


. Which of the following is machine independence program?
Options: A) High level language B) Low level language C) Assembly language D) Machine language

Ans:A,A


Oscar Awards were instituted in
Options: 1968,    1929,    1901,    1965

Ans:,


3.In uni-processor scheduling :A : Turnaround time, B : Response time, 1: A time interval between the submission of a process and its completion. 2: For interactive process, it is a time from the submission of a request until the response begins to received. 3: It includes actual execution time plus time spent waiting for resources.
Options: (A)A – 2, 2, B – 3 (B) A – 1, 3, B – 2 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 2 (D) A – 2, B – 1, 3 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


What is meant by computer literacy?
Options: Knowing what a computer can and cannot do,    Ability to write computer programs,    Knowing computer related vocabulary,    Ability to assemble computers

Ans:A ,A


What are the concentric circles on floppy disks know as?
Options: Tracks,    Cylinders,    Sectors,    Segments

Ans:A ,A


The SKETCHPAD system
Options: consisted of an cathode-ray oscilloscope driven by a Lincoln Tx2 computer where by graphical information was displayed on the screen.,    is used for interactive Graphics,    is expensive because it is sophisticated and make demands on the power and resources of the computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: a. Press the shift + tab keys b. Press the shift key c. Press the enter key d. Press the tab key

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


3.In Excel value used in a formula that does not change is called a
Options: (A)Cell address (B) Constant (C) Function (D) Range 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


Which among the sources of energy tapped in India has shown the largest growth till the Eighth plan?
Options: Hydro,    Thermal,    Gas,    Nuclear

Ans:B,B


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


7.In Access to switch between the upper and lower portions of a window (Design view of queries, and the Advanced Filter/Sort window)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:37. (D),37. (D)


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


Liquid asset is
Options: a type of asset that is in cash in the current account of the commercial bank,    a type of asset that is in the form of a deposit in the current account of the commercial bank,    either of these,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Biggest fruit processing unit in HP
Options: parvanu, subathu, sulah, nalagarh

Ans:parvanu,parvanu


A rectangle represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


Habeas Corpus Act 1679
Options: states that no one was to be imprisoned without a writ or warrant stating the charge against him,    provided facilities to a prisoner to obtain either speedy trial or release in bail,    safeguarded the personal liberties of the people against arbitrary imprisonment by the king's orders,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


. What is the function of folder?
Options: a. Save files b. Delete files c. Move files d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which would you do first when troubleshooting a faulty monitor?
Options: Check its connections to the computer and power source,    Use a meter to check the CRT and internal circuitry for continuity,    Power down the monitor, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem,    Power down the computer, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem

Ans:A ,A


Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows
Options: a. Name of fields, field type and size b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables c. Criteria d. Sorting check boxes

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


If you configure the TCP/IP address and other TCP/IP parameters manually, you can always verify the configuration through which of the following? Select the best answer.
Options: Network Properties dialog box,    Server Services dialog box,    DHCPINFO command-line utility,    Advanced Properties tab of TCP/ IP Info.

Ans:A ,A


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(**ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(*ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


The major crops found in Sudan are
Options: rice, barley, bananas, cocoa,    maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut,    bajra, oats, tobacco,    wool, wine, jute

Ans:B,B


koromandal tat
Options: NA

Ans: 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options:  A) Ctrl + F, B) Alt + Ctrl + F, C) Ctrl + D, D) Ctrl + Shift + D,

Ans:-C,-C


baansuree
Options: NA

Ans: 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?, 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?


. The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a.  Both are same b.  AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c.  Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d.  Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Which of the following commands is used to remove files with confirmation prompt from the user file system which have neither been accessed nor modified i the last one year?
Options: find -mtime +365 | rm,    grep (/usr/*) - mtime + 365 | -ok rm,    find -name - mtime + 365 / - ok rm,    find /user/* \(-mtime + 365 - a - atime +365 \) - OK rm {} \;

Ans:D ,D


laard kening
Options: NA

Ans: 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?, 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?

www.000webhost.com