The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and


Options: Robert Clive,    Cornwallis,    Dalhousie,    Warren Hastings

Ans:B,B

More Indian History Related questions:


How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options:  A) 1, B) 2, C) 4, D) 6, 

Ans:-B,-B


1.In Excel to delete an embedded objects, first
Options: (A)Double click the object (B) Select the object by clicking it (C) Press the Shift + Delete keys (D) Select it and then press the delete key 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


Writer of taarik a riyasat sirmour
Options: Ranjor singh, D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission

Ans:Ranjor singh,Ranjor singh


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


Suppose that the power lamp in on, but the printer will not print. What can you do to correct the problem?
Options: Make sure the printer is on line,    Replace the AC line fuse,    Turn the printer on and off,    Replace the ribbon

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would … while selecting
Options: (A)hold down the Ctrl key (B) hold down the Shift key (C) hold down the Alt key (D) hold down Ctrl + Shift key 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive?
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a part of the Internet?
Options: World Wide Web,    Email,    CD-ROM,    HTTP

Ans:C,C


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


Who is 1988 announced the latest version of CD-ROM called CD-ROMXA (extended architecture) which provides a documented means of integrating digital audio with computer data on a CD-ROM disk?
Options: Sony,    Philips,    Microsoft,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. MS DOS was introduced in
Options: a. 1970 b. 1981 c. 1999 d. 2000

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Nokrek National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Meghalaya,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Meghalaya,


978. hemetait aur maignetait kisake ayask hain?
Options: NA

Ans: loha, loha


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


What is the process lag?
Options: The time it takes for the sensor to respond to a changed.,    The lag in the error signal when the setpoint is changed.,    The time it takes for the mass of the process to respond to an input change.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: Prompt B. Shell C. Command D. DOS Prompt

Ans:– B ,


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B ,B


6.Risk is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 23

Ans:236. (A),236. (A)


What should he used to extinguish a computer fire?
Options: fire hose,    class a extinguisher,    class c extinguisher,    silver foam water

Ans:C ,C


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


The following are functions of a DBMS except ________ .
Options: creating and processing forms,    creating databases,    processing data,    administrating databases

Ans:A ,A


Who holds second and third place for most yards rushing in a single season in the NFL?
Options: Barry Sanders,    Jim Brown,    OJ Simpson,    Dick Lane

Ans:C,C


. Who suggested Stored Program Concept
Options: A) John Mauchley B) J.P. Eckert C) John Neumann D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:C,C


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment. They guarantee datagram delivery. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    3 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off?
Options: Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock,    Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer if the problem is resolved,    Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Foreign Direct Investment ceilings in the telecom sector have been raised from 74 percent to
Options: 80 percent,    83 percent,    90 percent,    100 percent

Ans:D,D


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


The product structure file is also called the
Options: item master file,    bill of materials file,    operations file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


If you wanted administrators to see a message when logging into the router, which command would you use?
Options: message banner motd,    banner message motd,    banner motd,    message motd

Ans:C ,C


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C ,C


7.Which of the following columns can not be found in the macro design window?
Options: (A)Arguments column (B) Comment column (C) Conditions column (D) Actions column 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
Options: molality,    molarity,    normality,    formality

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a component of an expert system?
Options: explanation module,    knowledge base,    natural language interface for the user,    inference machine

Ans:E ,E


when did Al-beruni (Parsia) visited india
Options:

Ans:(1024-1030 AD),Al-beruni is the first muslim scholar who studied Inida.


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Demodulation is the process of
Options: converting digital signals to analog signals,    converting analog signals to digital signals,    combining many low speed channels into one high speed channel,    dividing the high-speed signals into frequency bands

Ans:B ,B


On which toolbar can you find Format Painter tool?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing Toolbar, D) Picture Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


What is the barrier potential of a silicon diode at room temperature?
Options: 0.7V,    0.3V,    1 V,    2 m V per degree Celsius

Ans:A ,A


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D ,D


. You can select My Computer icon and press Alt + Enter to
Options: a. Delete it from desktop permanently b. Open it in Explorer mode c. Open System Properties dialog box d. Pin it on Start menu

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


A device that converts thermal energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    chemical cell,    piezoelectric devices

Ans:A ,A


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a

www.000webhost.com