After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?


Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


4.In semaphore when the order of processes that are waiting to be removed from the queue is first in first out (FIFO) then it is called
Options: (A)Weak semaphore (B) Strong semaphore (C) Binary semaphore (D) None of these. 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


Which of the following, is necessary to work on a computer
Options: Compiler,    Operating system,    Assembly,    Interpreter of the above

Ans:B ,B


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:A ,A


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list
Options: (A)Icons (B) Markers (C) Bullets (D) Graphics 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


. What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of
Options: sodium carbonate,    alum,    potassium permanganate,    lime

Ans:A,A


Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


. __________ is used to build ‘intuitive’ queries.
Options: a. SQL b. Xbase c. QBE d. XML

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


627. gautam buddh ka janm kahaan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai, lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai


What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: Text Box B. Note Box C. Text Layer D. Comment Box

Ans:– A ,


7.Software process is
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:257. (A),257. (A)


Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: Keyboard,    Disk,    ALU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


513. bhaarat sarakaar ka sanvaidhaanik mukhiya kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


To produce sound it is necessary that
Options: the source should execute longitudinal vibrations,    the source should execute transverse vibrations,    the source may execute any type of vibrations,    the vibrations of source are not necessary

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options: a. Paging b. The working set c. Hit ratios d. Address location resolution

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which UN body deals with population problem?
Options: UNFPA,    UNDP,    UNICEF,    UNESCO

Ans:A,A


What type of FRU is a SCSI host adapter?
Options: CPU,    I/O card,    video card,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


8.Software process involves
Options: (A)Software specification and developments (B) Software validation and evolution (C) A and B both (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


B7:B9 indicates:
Options: Cells B7 and cell B9 only. B. Cells B7 through B9. C. Cell B8 only. D. None of the above.

Ans:– B ,


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


India participated in Olympics Hockey in
Options: 1918,    1928,    1938,    1948

Ans:B,B


. Which is not an option for Filter on a text field?
Options: a. Begins With b. Between c. Contains d. End With

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


1.Use of Email instead of post & telegraph is due to
Options: (A)Technology changes (B) Requirement changes (C) Users access (D) All the above 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A ,A


The ancient Olympics Games came to a sudden end when the Roman Emperor Theodosius banned them as paper manifestations. The modern Olympic Games were received after a lapse of nearly
Options: ten centuries,    twelve centuries,    fifteen centuries,    eighteen centuries

Ans:C,C


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A ,A


sinakona
Options: NA

Ans: 569. sansaar ka sabase bada phool kaunasa hai?, 569. sansaar ka sabase bada phool kaunasa hai?


Leonardo da Vinci
Options: was a great Italian painter, sculptor and architect,    got universal fame form his masterpiece "Monalisa",    drew models of organs such as the heart, lungs and womb,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following can be output by a computer?
Options: graphics,    voice,    text,    computer-usable data or information

Ans:E ,E


8.Anonymous FTP is the
Options: (A)Internet file transfer protocol (B) Protocol that requires password (C) None access files (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


A report generated by a reporting system is delivered to the appropriate users via a user-accessed Web site. This system uses which of the following report modes?
Options: Push,    Pull,    RFM,    OLAP

Ans:B ,B


. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


.   Which type of font is best suitable for large amount of text?
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


where is baba rudranand asharam in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


240. tanjaur ka vrhadeshvar mandir kisane banavaaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raajaraaja pratham chol ne, raajaraaja pratham chol ne


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


bardosar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


9.EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that
Options: (A)Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access (C) Is a none access file (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


This virus activated every Friday the 13th, affects both .EXE and .COM files and deletes any programs run on that day. What is the name of that virus?
Options: Chernobyl,    Jerusalem,    Melissa,    I Love You

Ans:B,B


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 3D16 to binary number is
Options: 1111012,    1100112,    110001102,    1100012

Ans:A ,A


To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a excel source application d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The major control over the form of the developing slope is exerted by
Options: inputs to the hill slope,    outputs from the hill slope,    balance between inputs and outputs from the hill slope system,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The model base contains programs
Options: written by the firm's programmers,    provided by the computer vendor,    purchased from outside firms, such as software houses,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The contents of information are stored in
Options: A) Memory data register B) Memory address register C) Memory arithmetic registers D) Memory access register

Ans:3-A,3-A


B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of
Options: Music,    Journalism,    Medicine,    Environment

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com