Sippi Mela belongs to which district


Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation.
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on:
Options: LISP machines,    personal computers,    microcomputers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to create a synonym for a schema object?
Options: CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE SYNONYM,    CREATE SAME,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?
Options: Campaign against AIDS,    Population control,    Protection of environment,    Elimination of illiteracy

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not the responsibility of the utilities component of DBMS software?
Options: creating the physical and logical designs,    removing flagged records for deletion,    creating and maintaining the data dictionary,    monitoring performance

Ans:A ,A


Which command will be used with vi editor to insert text to left of cursor?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:D ,D


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?
Options:  A) Clipart, B) WordArt, C) Drop Cap, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and current?
Options: P = IE,    P = E2/R,    P = I2R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B,(Banswer


6.In Access press UP ARROW or CTRL+UP ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B,B


. Which computers used operating systems by Microsoft?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) IBM Compatibles D) Both A & C

Ans:D,D


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
Options: session layer,    transport layer,    data link layer,    network layer

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int i; i = 20; printf("%d\n", sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2,    4,    vary from compiler,    Linker Error : Undefined symbol 'i'

Ans:D ,D


The outer Himalayas lie between
Options: the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas,    Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


Olympic emblem is composed of five intertwined rings, each of a different colour, representing the five continents of the world as
Options: Blue ring - Europe; Yellow ring - Asia; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- America; Green ring - Oceania,    Blue ring - Asia; Yellow ring - Europe; Black ring - Oceania; Red ring- Africa; Green ring - America,    Blue ring - Europe; Yellow ring - Asia; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- Oceania; Green ring - America,    Blue ring - Asia; Yellow ring - Europe; Black ring - Africa; Red ring- America; Green ring - Oceania

Ans:A,A


where is kamru kila
Options: kangra, kinnaur, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


To back up an IOS, what command will you use?
Options: backup IOS disk,    copy ios tftp,    copy tftp flash,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


who was last rular of thiyog riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?
Options: George Foreman,    Joe Frazier,    Leon Spinks,    Sputnik

Ans:A,A


Gilt-edged means
Options: NA

Ans:Market of Government securities,Market of Government securities


9.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


376. bhaarat mein pahalee bahuuddaisy pariyojana kis nadee par kiya gaya hai ke nirmaan?
Options: NA

Ans: daamodar, daamodar


where is swami vivekanand medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


6.A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: (A)Hierarchical schema (B) Network Schema (C) Relational schema (D) All of the above | 143 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


National Archives is located at?
Options: Calcutta,    Dehradun,    Bombay,    New Delhi

Ans:D,D


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


3.A control model, where one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other sub-systems can be referred as
Options: (A)Centralized control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (A),93. (A)


A data dictionary doesn't provide information about:
Options: where data is located,    the size of the disk storage device,    It allows a many-to-many relationship,    It is conceptually simple

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to hang up a MODEM when using the "AT Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


For normal operation of the transistor, the collector diode has to be
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdown region

Ans:B ,B


Which type of soil retains maximum amount of water?
Options: NA

Ans:Clay,Clay


Gir Forest National Park
Options: Karnataka,Gujarat,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


. Which is an example of a formula?
Options: a. =A1+A2 b. =add(A1:A2) c. A1+A2 d. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– a,– a


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


3.In Windows operating system these are small pictures that represent files, folders, programs, and other items. Each one is used to make the computer do something.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


In pursuance with the recommendations of Narsimhan Committee, the RBI has framed new guidelines
Options: to govern entry of new private sector banks to make the banking sector more competitive,    to reduce the freedom given to banks to rationalize their existing branch network,    to setup more foreign exchange banks,    to lend more easily for industrial development

Ans:A,A


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


2.Algorithm is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


. Ctrl + H
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab b. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab c. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab d. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A

www.000webhost.com