Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them?


Options: Tubby,    Stodge,    Helium Bat,    Stumpy

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


5.This hacker is someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed.
Options: (A)White hat (B) Grey hat (C) Blue hat (D) None of these

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


2. Which command is used to see the sub-directory structure of drive?
Options: a. Tree b. List c. Subdir d. Subtree

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


The position of a chief minister is
Options: similar to that of the prime minister,    identical to that of the president,    a combination of the position of the prime minister and president,    not constitutional

Ans:A,A


Which program is used to automatically install Red Mat Linux on identical hardware?
Options: bzimage.img,    tar,    ghost,    mkkickstart

Ans:D ,D


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


3.Cardinality of an attribute is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


How many wickets did Zaheer Khan pick up in his ODI debut?
Options: 0,    3,    5,    2

Ans:B,B


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the loader?
Options: Allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    Physically place the machine instructions and data into memory,    Adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?
Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A ,A


bhaarateey rel
Options: NA

Ans: 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?, 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?


2.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Save As dialog box
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


628. bhagavaan mahaabeer jain dharm ke kaunase teerthankar the?
Options: NA

Ans: 24ven, 24ven


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


Rectifiers are used to convert
Options: Direct current to Alternating current,    Alternating current to Direct current,    high voltage to low voltage,    low voltage to high voltage

Ans:B,B


Conversion of an octal number 208 to its binary number is
Options: 100002,    101112,    101102,    111102

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box?
Options: a.  Add b.  Subtract c.  Divide d.  SQRT

Ans:– d,– d


Ajanta-Ellora caves are situated near
Options: Ajmer,    Jaipur,    Patna,    Aurangabad

Ans:D,D


In raster-scan colour monitors, colour can be intensified by:
Options: grouping the phosphor dots in a circular pattern,    having each electron gun controlled by a composite signal,    using an in-line gun arrangement with a solid metal mesh,    having each electron gun controlled by separate signal

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: frames B. hyperlinks C. web toolbar D. all of the above

Ans:– B ,


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: a. F2 b. F4 c. F8 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: (A)Microsoft graph (B) Microsoft Table (C) Microsoft Excel (D) Microsoft Word 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)


What command will display the line, protocol, DLCI, and LMI information of an interface?
Options: sh pvc,    show interface,    show frame-relay pvc,    show run

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel Book1 is an example of how … are numbered and named during each work session
Options: (A)Active cell (B) Formula bar (C) Menu bar (D) Name box 12

Ans:124. (D),124. (D)


A billionth of a second is defined as a:
Options: millisecond,    microsecond,    nanosecond,    picoseconds

Ans:C ,C


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is an important characteristic of LAN?
Options: application independent interfaces,    unlimited expansion,    low cost access for low bandwidth channels,    parallel transmission

Ans:A ,A


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


1.The resident set of process is
Options: (A)A process that are actually in main memory at anytime. (B) A process that are actually in virtual memory at any time. (C) A process that are actually in disk. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


9.What is the purpose of the page field on a pivot table report?
Options: (A)It creates a new page for each type of data (B) It allows the data within the the Pivot Table report to be filtered (C) It displays a title for the Pivot Table report (D) None of the above 13

Ans:129. (B),129. (B)


Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
Options: salivary glands,    pituitary glands,    thyroid glands,    pancreas

Ans:A,A


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


4.Retrospective Fault detection is
Options: (A)Reason for a computer program to resume execution after a failure, using status and results recorded at a checkpoint. (B) Period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated. (C) The fault detection mechanism is initiated after the system state has been changed to check if a fault has occurred* (D) None of these 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


amejan
Options: NA

Ans: 840. joon-sitambar ke dauraan taiyaar hone vaalee phasalen kya kahalaatee hain ?, 840. joon-sitambar ke dauraan taiyaar hone vaalee phasalen kya kahalaatee hain ?


. A series of MS-DOS Commands can be performed by
Options: Typing all the commands Prompt in series by adding hyphen (-) B. Copying all the commands into single Directory C. Creating BAT File D. This is not possible in MS-Dos

Ans:– C ,


What prevents a robotic instrument from running into other objects?
Options: negative image,    functional manipulators,    memory,    sensory devices

Ans:D ,D


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: Yes or No B. True or False C. Value of A1 D. Value of B1

Ans:– B ,


Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at
Options: Dhaka,    New Delhi,    Colombo,    Kathmandu

Ans:D,D


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    Mouse,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:E ,E


. Ctrl + X
Options: Close Document B. Close Word Application C. Cut the Selected Contents D. Copy the Selected Contents

Ans:– C ,


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


Hamir Utsav
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


A chronometer measures
Options: colour contrast,    sound waves,    time,    water waves

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com