jalal is sub river of which river


Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna

More Books Related questions:


What does a switch do when a frame is received on an interface and the destination hardware address is unknown or not in the filter table?
Options: Forwards the switch to the first available link,    Drops the frame,    Floods the network with the frame looking for the device,    Sends back a message to the originating station asking for a name resolution

Ans:C ,C


The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X + Y + XY)(X + Z) is
Options: X + Y + Z,    XY + YZ,    X + YZ,    XZ + Y

Ans:C ,C


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


7.The RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) level one requires
Options: (A)Same disk space of the logical disk that it support. (B) Twice disk space of the logical disk that it support. (C) Thrice disk space of the logical disk that it support. (D) Half disk space of the logical disk that it support. 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


657. hopamain kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


The APT (automatically progra¬mmed tools) language is used with:
Options: large automation systems,    drafting systems,    programmable controllers,    numerical controlled machines.

Ans:D ,D


. In Computer Architecture a Bus is _________
Options: a collection of various software B. a collection of various computers C. a collection of shared communication wires D. a collection of chairs where the user sits

Ans:– C ,


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The main computer that stores the files that can be sent to computers that are networked together is...
Options: Clip art,    Mother board,    Peripheral,    File server

Ans:D,D


tithis naamak saagar
Options: NA

Ans: 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?, 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?


The time difference between each side of the International Date line is
Options: 12 hours,    24 hours,    36 hours,    48 hours

Ans:B,B


Tripitakas are sacred books of
Options: Buddhists,    Hindus,    Jains,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Rani Gaidinliu was the fearless freedom fighter from which of the following part of the then British India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Manipur,Manipur


The temperature inversion is
Options: whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature,    when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place,    whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


0.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of the above 22

Ans:220. (D),220. (D)


prthveeraaj chauhaan va mohammad gauree ke beech 1191 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 860. shoony kee khoj kisane kee?, 860. shoony kee khoj kisane kee?


The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact?
Options: The Economic and Social Council,    The Security Council,    The Secretariat,    The General Assembly

Ans:D,D


. If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose edit relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


5.In Excel you can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: (A)Labels, values, and formulas (B) Labels and values but not formulas (C) Values and formulas but not labels (D) Formulas only 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?
Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?
Options: A) Monitor B) Hardware C) Robot D) Computer

Ans:D,D


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


456. maoont evarest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav


Normalization ________ data duplication.
Options: eliminates,    reduces,    increases,    maximizes

Ans:A ,A


Until December 1991 ____ were integral parts of the USSR & not independent countries, but had separate UN memberships.
Options: Belarus and Ukraine,    Czech Republic and Slovakia,    Tonga and Nauru,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The command Edit >> Fill Across Worksheet is active only when
Options: a.  One sheet is selected b.  When many sheets are selected c.  When no sheet is selected d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


What router command allows you to determine whether an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show ip port,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show access-lists interface

Ans:C ,C


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


Which one of the following statements best applies to a parallel RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
Options: (A) F1 (B) F2 (C) F7 (D) F9 11.

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
Options: EKG,    Artificial heart valve,    Artificial heart,    Pacemaker

Ans:D,D


Documentation is prepared
Options: at every stage,    at system design,    at system analysis,    at system development

Ans:A ,A


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


sarwalsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


6.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are for videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that both Video C and Video D are rented at the same time is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:B ,B


.   To give a PowerPoint presentation to a large audience, you:
Options: a. Set up your computer in a large auditorium, and click large, auditorium, OK b. Click the slide you wish the audience to see in normal view, then click the next slide, and so on. c. Choose either view, slide show or slide show, view show d. Slick slide show, OK

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


4.A query prompts a user for a data and then displays only records that contain the specified date. The type of of query is this
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A crosstab query (C) An update query (D) An action query 6

Ans:64. (A),64. (A)


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


The pension of a high court judge is charged to the
Options: Consolidated Fund of India,    Consolidated Fund of the state where he last served,    Consolidated Funds of the different states where he has served,    Contingency Fund of India

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com