. Which of the following is correct?


Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


616. vaayusena divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 aktoobar, 8 aktoobar


0.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Formatting toolbar 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint how do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: (A)Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar (B) Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar (C) Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box (D) All of above 11

Ans:114. (C),114. (C)


The first items defined for a new system are its :
Options: inputs,    outputs,    storage,    processing

Ans:B ,B


Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D


Which language of India belongs to Dravidian family?
Options: Languages of Northern India,    Languages of Southern India,    Languages of Eastern India,    Languages of Western India

Ans:B,B


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


who was last rular of chamba riyasat
Options: lakshman singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:lakshman singh,lakshman singh


Pong Bandh
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


2.In memory management :A-Fixed allocation policy, B-Variable allocation policy: 1-It gives a process a fixed number of frames in main memory within which to execute. 2-It allows the number of page frames allocated to a process to be varied over the life time of the process. 3-In it a number of allocated frames are decided at initial load time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3, B – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2, B – 3 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


andhra is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


An AND gate has 7 inputs. How many input word are in its truth table?
Options: 64,    32,    16,    128

Ans:D ,D


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


687. raashtreey vikaas parishad ka adhyaksh kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D


To which phase of SDLC, is file conversion related?
Options: System Implementation,    System analysis,    System development,    System design

Ans:A ,A


The physical location of a record is determined by a mathematical formula that transforms a file key into a record location in
Options: a tree file,    an indexed file,    a hashed file,    a sequential file

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest population density in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which of the following is private IP address?
Options: 12.0.0.1,    168.172.19.39,    172.15.14.36,    192.168.24.43

Ans:D ,D


984. vishv mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala shahar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tokyo, tokyo


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


65. rediyoaiktivata kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree bekaral ne, henaree bekaral ne


A p- channel enhancement type MOSFET performs much the same function as a PNP transistor, except that
Options: it operates much faster,    it is considerably larger,    it is controlled by voltage rather than by current, so that it requires very little current at the control terminal,    it is controlled by current rather than by voltage like a bipolar transistor.

Ans:C ,C


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: table B. formula C. field D. variable

Ans: – B ,


Software in computer
Options: A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine B) Increase the speed of central processing unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


What is the middle name of Sourav Ganguly?
Options: Chandidas,    Mohandas,    Chandradas,    Tarwadi

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


How many former republics of USSR have become members of the Commonwealth of Independent States?
Options: 11,    10,    12,    9

Ans:A,A


0.Following is true for Bandwidth
Options: (A)The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (B) The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (C) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time. (D) None is true 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to move file from one directory to another?
Options: RENAME,    COPY,    MOVE,    CP

Ans:C ,C


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
Options: Status bar B. Tool bar C. Menu bar D. Title bar

Ans:– B ,


Baijnat temple was construced in ?
Options: NA

Ans:1204 A.D ,1204 A.D


Which of the following digits are known as the area code of the Network User Address (NUA)?
Options: 5-7,    1-4,    8-12,    13-14

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is not a class based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Micro Computer C) Mini Computer D) Digital Computer

Ans:D,D


Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2000 was awarded to the former President of South Africa along with
Options: Sathish Dawan,    C. Subramanian,    Grameen Bank of Bangladesh,    World Healt Organisation

Ans:C,C


which of the following is private IP address?
Options: NA

Ans:192.168.24.54 ,192.168.24.54


Reproductive cells in human beings are produced
Options: in greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male,    for a longer period in the female than in male,    in equal number in both sexes,    in greater numbers by the female than by the male

Ans:A,A


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


where is mani mahesh templte in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their water-proof properties to
Options: surface tension,    viscosity,    specific gravity,    elasticity

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com