John F. Kennedy was


Options: one the most popular Presidents of USA,    the first Roman Catholic President,    writer of Why England slept and Profile in Courage,    All the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language?
Options: FORTRAN is a high level language,    A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine,    FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific computations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The oldest oil field in India is the ____ field, in ____
Options: Anleshwar, Gujarat,    Bombay High, Maharashtra,    Nawagam, Gujarat,    Digboi, Assam

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is a universal gate?
Options: AND,    OR,    EX-OR,    NAND

Ans:D ,D


. The least significant bit of the binary number, which is equivalent to any odd decimal number, is:

Options: A) 0 B) 1 C) 1 or 0 D) 3

Ans:A,A


where is kee math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


National Maritime Day of India falls on
Options: April 5,    June 5,    October 5,    September 5

Ans:A,A


Kalinga Award was instituted by
Options: UNESCO for exceptional contribution of efforts to popularise science,    Indian Military.,    Jnanpith, a cultural literacy society for encouraging creative writing in modern languages,    Indian Adult Education Association for outstanding contribution of adult literacy in India

Ans:A,A


5.The number of logical records in a physical record is
Options: (A)group (B) blocking factor (C) sector (D) field 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


The tide of minimum rise is called
Options: spring tide,    low tide,    ebb tide,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The filament of an electric bulb is made of
Options: tungsten,    nichrome,    graphite,    iron

Ans:A,A


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as
Options: Coding,    Processing,    Programming,    File

Ans:A,A


  Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: Slider Timings B. Slider Timer C. Rehearsal D. Slide Show Setup

Ans:– C ,


The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
Options: Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar,    Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan,    Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh,    Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans:A,A


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the inconsistent values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:B ,B


Group technology brings together and organizes:
Options: automation and tool production,    parts and simulation analysis,    documentation and analysis,    common parts, problems, and tasks

Ans:D ,D


The first death anniversary day of Sri Rajiv Gandhi was observed as the
Options: National Integration Day,    Peace and Love Day,    Secularism Day,    Anti-Terrorism Day

Ans:D,D


5.Multiprogramming systems
Options: (A)are easier to develop than single programming systems (B) execute each job faster (C) execute more jobs in the same time period (D) are used only one large mainframe computers 23

Ans:235. (C),235. (C)


Which is the highest literary award of the world?
Options: Nobel Prize,    Booker Prize,    Pulitzer Prize,    Magsaysay Award

Ans:B,B


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: a. find command b. Replace command c. Spelling and Grammar d. Thesaurus

Ans:–  C,–  C


where is raja ka talab
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Thakur Ram Lal
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


7.What is part of database that holds all of the information about one item or subject?
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Query (D) Chart 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


One popular classification technique in Business Intelligence (BI) reporting is ________ .
Options: cluster analysis only,    regression analysis only,    RFM analysis only,    both cluster analysis and regression analysis

Ans:C ,C


. Label name can be up to
Options: a. 10 character b. 63 character c. 11 character d. All of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,


1789 ee0
Options: NA

Ans: 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?, 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.Following is not the state of Five-State process model
Options: (A)Ready (B) Running (C) Not Running (D) New.

Ans:6. (C),6. (C)


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


Computers cannot communicate with each other directly over telephone lines because they use digital pulses whereas telephone lines use analog sound frequencies. What is the name of the device which permits digital to analog conversion at the start of a long distance transmission?
Options: Interface,    Modem,    Attenuation,    Teleprocessor

Ans:B ,B


3.Hazard
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 104 | 21

Ans:213. (D),213. (D)


writers of trigart
Options: vinod, xxli, dr paramchand, dr bansi ram,

Ans:vinod,vinod


Which protocol reduces administrative overhead in a switched network by allowing the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed to all the switches in a domain?
Options: STP,    VTP,    DHCP,    ISL

Ans:B ,B


The position of the president which was undermined by the 42nd amendment was sub-sequently somewhat retrieved by the
Options: 44th amendment,    45th amendment,    26th amendment,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


District with lowest crime rate in HP
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: (A)An action button that advances to the next slide (B) An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked (C) The name of a motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
Options: Akbar,    Humayun,    Shahjahan,    Sher Shah Suri

Ans:A,A


The president can be removed from his office before the expiry of his normal term only on the recommendation of
Options: the Supreme Court,    the chief justice of India,    council of ministers,    the two Houses of Parliament

Ans:D,D


. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: a. XY Chart b. Line Chart c. Pie Chart d. Column Chart

Ans:– c,– c


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


536. teepoo sultaan kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: shreerangapattanam, shreerangapattanam


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C ,C


What PPP protocol provides dynamic addressing, authentication, and multilink?
Options: NCP,    HDLC,    LCP,    X.25

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com