John F. Kennedy, President of USA, died on


Options: 1963,    1964,    1965,    1966

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Zanskar range is situated in
Options: NA

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,Jammu and Kashmir


A quotation system obtains potential delivery time data from the
Options: production schedule file,    inventory file,    product catalog file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + home d. Ctrl + end

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary
Options: (A) Home row keys (B) Tool bar (C) Spreadsheet (D) Word processor 5.

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is:
Options: reduced computer idle time,    the handling of more jobs,    better scheduling of work,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


smallest river in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


. If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. Or conditions b. And conditions c. Not condition d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


United Nations adapted a Charter of Economic Rights in the year
Options: 1969,    1974,    1956,    1964

Ans:B,B


In LISP, the atom that stands for "False" is
Options: t,    nil,    y,    time

Ans:B ,B


3.Memo in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these | 133 1

Ans:13. (C),13. (C)


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


where is national faishion designing institure
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


2.Evolvability is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 19

Ans:192. (A),192. (A)


hat is the shortcut key to show font dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + D B. Ctrl + Shift + F C. Ctrl + Shift + P D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


2.A device that attaches to both ends of an electrical bus and prevents reflection of echoes of signals that reach the end of the bus is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


During the implementation phase, the executive vice-president is primarily concerned with
Options: planning,    organizing,    directing,    controlling

Ans:D ,D


To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a. Hit F5 key b. From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c. From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: A) Medical B) Clerical and law C) Accounting D) None of the above

Ans:D,D


Prokaryotic cells lack
Options: nucleolus,    nuclear membrane,    membrane bound by organelles,    All of these

Ans:D,D


The benefit of using computers are that
Options: Computers are very fast and can store huge amounts of data,    Computers produce accurate output even when the input is incorrect,    Computers are designed to the inflexible,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of
Options: shape,    area,    baring,    distance

Ans:B,B


1. ………. runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application software c. System software d. All

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


raibeej ya haidrophobiya
Options: NA

Ans: 818. dakshin bhaarat ka sarvochch parvat shikhar kaunasa hai?, 818. dakshin bhaarat ka sarvochch parvat shikhar kaunasa hai?


Gir Forest National Park
Options: Karnataka,Gujarat,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


What command can you add to the AUTOEXEC.BAT file so that your computer temporarily stops in the execution of the file before continuing?
Options: Pause,    Halt,    Wait x.xx seconds,    Wait until Files="x"

Ans:A ,A


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of
Options: axis of earth,    north pole,    south pole,    equator

Ans:D,D


36000 kilomeetar
Options: NA

Ans: 560. chechak ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?, 560. chechak ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned
Options: (A)The space bar (B) The alt key (C) The ctrl key (D) The shift key 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


Bison (Rajbari) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Tripura,


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design plates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


Air is a/an
Options: compound,    element,    electrolyte,    mixture

Ans:D,D


Which of command is used to copy a file?
Options: copy,    cp,    cpio,    tar

Ans:B ,B


7.The FIFO algorithm
Options: (A)executes first the job that last entered the queue (B) executes first the job that first entered the queue (C) executes first the job with the least processor needs (D) executes first the job that has been in the queue the longest 22

Ans:227. (B),227. (B)


Table is synonymous with the term:
Options: record.,    relation.,    column.,    field.

Ans:B ,B


A bus is a group of _____ carrying digital signals.
Options: wires,    gates,    transistors,    registers

Ans:A ,A


A special type of device which uses an ordinary telephone with a computer is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    Acoustic couple,    Touch panel

Ans:C ,C


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
Options: 1978,    1975,    1972,    1982

Ans:C,C


A network that requires human intervention of route signals is called a
Options: bus network,    ring network,    star network,    T-switched network

Ans:D ,D


8.The use of integrated collections of database records and files for data storage and processing. The best fit for answer:
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)

www.000webhost.com