Jharia (Jharkhand) is famous for


Options: sports goods,    copper mines,    coal mines,    gold mines

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. You can switch from one program to another by clicking within the desired program’s icon from the
Options: a. Application icon on desktop b. Application icon from taskbar c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one?
Options: Security software,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Documentation system

Ans:B ,B


The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is
Options: He,    Ne,    Ar,    Xe

Ans:C,C


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


. Ctrl + W
Options: Save and Print the Document B. Save and Close Word Application C. Save and Close document D. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:– C ,


If the ASCII character H is sent and the character I is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel which functions will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004
Options: (A)Workday (B) Date (C) Networkdays (D) All of the above

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


67. maanav shareer kee kis granthi ko maastar granthi kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: piyoosh granthi, piyoosh granthi


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


9.A- Press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW , B- Press SHIFT+LEFT ARROW: 1Move the selected control down, 2- Reduce the width of the selected control.
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-2, B-2 (C) A-1, B-1 (D) A-2, B-1 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


What is a negative ion?
Options: An atom that contains more electrons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more protons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more electrons than protons,    An atom that contains more protons than electrons

Ans:C ,C


What type of software is most useful in financial planning and calculation?
Options: graphics,    communication,    database,    spreadsheet

Ans:D ,D


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


The inert gases are ____ in water
Options: sparingly soluble,    insoluble,    soluble,    None of these

Ans:A,A


The time at a place is determined by
Options: the parallels of longitude,    the parallels of latitude,    distance from equator,    distance from prime meridian

Ans:A,A


Want a PowerPoint photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transitions b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the loader?
Options: Allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    Physically place the machine instructions and data into memory,    Adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.Cost of ownership is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring electrical potential difference?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:A ,A


The shifting of a program from one of the memory addresses to another is
Options: Data transmission,    Data collection,    Relocation,    Database

Ans:C ,C


4.Where do report and forms get their information form?
Options: (A)Forms (B) Modules (C) Tables (D) Queries 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


You cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: a. With the right drag method b. With a hyperlink c. With the copy and paste special commands d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar.

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint which application view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: (A)Slide show view(B) Slide sorter view (C) Slide view (D) Notes view 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


The m-bit parallel adder consists of:
Options: (m+1) full adders,    m/2 full adders,    m-1 full adders,    m full adders

Ans:D ,D


Data has to be _____ before it can be converted into information.
Options: transformed,    processed,    changed,    engineered

Ans:B ,B


Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?
Options: Apsara,    Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Purnima-I

Ans:B,B


Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: a. the name of array b. the data type of array c. the first data from the set to be stored d. the index set of the array  

Ans:c,c


. which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same look?
Options: a. The slid layout option b. The add a slide option c. Outline view d. A presentation design template

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


1.Groupbox in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are
Options: Mongolia and Tibet,    Sinkiang and Turkistan,    Kirghiz steppe,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: Arithmetic operation B. Logical operation C. Storage and relative D. All the above

Ans:– D ,


The term cover point in cricket means
Options: the position given by the bowler to the fielder on the offside, in front of a wicket,    if the ball goes off the batsman's leg,    an off-break ball bowled by a left-handed bowler to a right-handed batsman,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Programmers refer to the items needed to reach a problem's goal as the _____
Options: Input,    Out put,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


How many runs did Sachin Tendulkar was scored in his ODI debut?
Options: 140,    0,    23,    1

Ans:B,B


A large number of computers in a wide geographical area can be efficiently connected using
Options: Twisted pair lines,    Coaxial cables,    Communications satellites,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.Software process models are
Options: (A)Abstract representation of software process (B) Software running the systems (C) Software managing the systems (D) Software implementation 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


Where was the headquarters of European Union located?
Options: Brussels,    Paris,    London,    Rome

Ans:A,A


6.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Olampik khelon ka aayojan kitane varshon baad hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans:4 varsh,


The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused
Options: when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere,    when there is a large decrease in field intensity,    when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


721. rtusanhaar’, kumaarasambhav’, raghuvansham’ kisakee rachanaen hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


The black box concept is based on the assumption(s) that;
Options: the suprasystem is stable,    black boxes are dependent or environments,    the relationship between the inputs and output is stable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is located in
Options: Paris,    Madrid,    New York,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


6.In Excel Chart wizard term data categories refers to
Options: (A)A chart plot area (B) A horizontal axis (C) The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series (D) The data range that supply chart data 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


1.Microsoft Excel is
Options: (A)financial planning package (B) electronic spreadsheet (C) graphics package (D) data-base management package 6

Ans:61. (B),61. (B)

www.000webhost.com