sorang lake is in which district?


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

More lakes Related questions:


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


You telnet to a router and make your necessary changes; now you want to end the Telnet session. What command do you type in?
Options: close,    disable,    disconnect,    exit

Ans:D ,D


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


2.Software that manages data in more than one file at a time and these files are treated as tables with rows and columns rather than as lists of records is
Options: (A)Relational Data Base Management Package (B) Data Base Management Package (C) Documentation Package (D) None of these

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


FDDI is a
Options: ring network,    star network,    mesh network,    bus based network

Ans:A ,A


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


Who among the following was adjudged the Best Athlete of 14th Asian games held in Busan, South Korea?
Options: Kosuke Kitajima,    Taufik Hidayat,    Lee Bong - Ju,    Zaw Min Htwe

Ans:A,A


The 1's compliment of binary number 11010 is:
Options: 00101,    00010,    00110,    11101

Ans:A ,A


801. moteelaal neharu sports skool hariyaana mein kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raee (soneepat), raee (soneepat)


“Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the end of Line b. Moves the cursor to the end of Document c. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph d. None of the Above

Ans:–  B,–  B


1.Software maintenance is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 25

Ans:251. (A),251. (A)


Fa-Hien was
Options: the first Buddhist pilgrim of China to visit India during the reign of Chandragupta Vikramaditya,    the discoverer of Puerto Rico and Jamaica,    the first Buddhist pilgrim of India to visit China,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements best applies to a parallel RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. You created a query with two tables that did NOT have a join line. The first table has 12 records and the second has 5. The resulting recordset would have how many records?
Options: a. 7 b. 17 c. 60 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


511. svain phloo’ beemaaree kis vishaanu se phailatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: h1n1, h1n1


An entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + E
Options: Exit Application B. Select All C. Clear All D. Align Center

Ans:– D ,


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C,C


46. Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.
Options: a. AutoEntry b. AutoCorrect c. AutoAdd d. AutoSpell

Ans:– B ,– B


. Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names
Options: A) John Burdeen B) William Shockley C) Walter Brattain D) Lee de Forest

Ans:5-D,5-D


who was last rular of kutlehar riyasat
Options: brij mohan pal, ajeet pal ,purn pal, kishan pal

Ans:brij mohan pal,brij mohan pal


9.The deterministic operating system
Options: (A)Where operations are performed with in pre-determined time interval. (B) Where operations can be performed with out pre-determined time interval. (C) The operating time can not be determined. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Which of the following statements is true?
Options: Two SCSI devices connected to a computer can have the same ID if they are both hard drives.,    Each SCSI device must have its own ID,    All SCSI devices must have the same ID,    SCSI ID's are irrelevant

Ans:B ,B


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


397. varld kee sabase oonchee parvat chotee maunt evarest jo desh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nepaal, nepaal


Mahabaleshwar is located in
Options: Maharashtra,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh

Ans:A,A


When a group of computers is connected together in a small area without the help of telephone lines, it is called
Options: Remote communication network (RCN),    Local area network(LAN),    Wide area network (WAN),    Value added network (VAN)

Ans:B ,B


Who is the author of the book 'Naked Triangle'?
Options: R.K.Narayan,    Amrita Pritam,    Balwant Gargi,    Khushwant Singh

Ans:C,C


A system design is said to be functionally modular if
Options: the system is able to handle all the function of the application,    each module performs a specific function and can be developed relatively independently by programmers,    the system makes extensive use of function. keys for maximum user assistance,    the system is developed using structured programming through COBOL or PASCAL

Ans:B ,B


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


A time sharing system imply
Options: a . more than one processor in the system b . more than one program in memory c . more than one memory in the system d. None of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


12. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
Options: a. .txts b. .word c. .docs d. .docx

Ans:– D ,– D


shai jot darra
Options: kullu, kangra, chamba, bharmaur, lahaul, spiti

Ans:kullu,kullu


In the following program where is the variable a getting defined and where it is getting declared? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: extern int a is declaration, int a = 20 is the definition,    int a = 20 is declaration, extern int a is the definition,    int a = 20 is definition, a is not defined,    a is declared, a is not defined

Ans:A ,A


3.Which control does access use to link data access page components to access data?
Options: (A)Microsoft Dynamic Data Control (B) Microsoft Data Connection Control (C) Microsoft Office Data Source Control (D) None of the above 13

Ans:133. (C),133. (C)


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a packet-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: a. frames b. hyperlinks c. web toolbar d. all of the above

Ans: –  B , –  B


The major geological events of the Palaeozoic era include
Options: Caledonian mountain rise, life comes ashore,    Appalachians and Central European mountains come up,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C). #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { const int max=128; char array[max]; char string[MAX]; array[0] = string[0] = 'A'; printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required,    Error: invalid array string,    None of above,    No error. It prints A A

Ans:A ,A


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


How may valence electrons does a silicon atom have?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:D ,D


Computer-based controllers:
Options: should be built in a modular fashion wherever possible,    are very difficult to change,    are very flexible,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


Which is the major mineral found in Punjab?
Options: Coal,    Gold,    Salt,    Iron

Ans:C,C


Dhamvaari
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla

www.000webhost.com