Which of the following function will return a value of 8?


Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


3.What is the purpose of the description column in Table Design View?
Options: (A)To define the data type applied to each field within the table (B) To describe the data that should be entered in each field (C) To enter lookup data that the field should refer to. (D) None of the above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


Which of the following characteristics is not true of NetBEUI?
Options: Highly-customizable,    Routable,    Little configuration required,    Fast for small networks to Self-tuning

Ans:B ,B


Working at home might seem like an interesting option. However, _____ contact with other co-workers does have advantages.
Options: tele conferencing,    communication,    face-to face,    top-to-bottom

Ans:C ,C


1.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Changes in a memory location effected by one processor do not affect all other processors. (B) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are visible to all other processors (C) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are randomly visible to all other processors. (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


52. bhaarat ka raashtreey pakshee kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mor, mor


The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following chips can be reprogrammed with special electric pulses?
Options: EPROM,    PROM,    ROM,    EEPROM

Ans:D ,D


. A song being played on comptuer speaker is
Options: A) hard output B) soft output C) both hard and soft output D) neither hard nor soft output

Ans:B,B


Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Spelling and Grammar D. Thesaurus

Ans:– C ,


A hybrid computer
Options: A) Resembles digital computer B) Resembles analogue computer C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer D) None of the above

Ans:-C,-C


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D


where is Bhava pariyojna
Options: kinnaur, shimla, una, lahaul spiti

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to
Options: identify the records in the list,    identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record.,    decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:
Options: the computer is not reliable,    the tape and tape reader are not reliable,    one operator is needed for each machine.,    the machine tool can easily overheat

Ans:B ,B


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


For whom high heeled shoes were invented?
Options: Cleopatra,    Queen Elizabeth I,    King Louis the XIV,    King Charles II

Ans:C,C


3.Controls are
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MESS junk int main() { printf("MESS\n"); return 0; }
Options: junk,    MESS,    Error,    Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


. HSAM stands for ________ 
Options: a. Hierarchic Sequential Access Method b. Hierarchic Standard Access Method c. Hierarchic Sequential and Method d. Hierarchic Standard and Method

Ans:– a,– a


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:A ,A


. Which menu bar selection would you access to openfile?
Options: a. Option b. Help c. View d. None of above

Ans: d, d


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


What Does EISA stand for?
Options: Extended Industry Standard Architecture,    Expanded Industry Standard Architecture,    Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture,    Electronics Industry Standard Architecture

Ans:A ,A


If you want to disable STP on a port connected to a server, which command would you use?
Options: disable spanning-tree,    spanning-tree off,    spanning-tree security,    spanning-tree portfast

Ans:D ,D


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


What is the difference between the Internet and an intranet?
Options: One is public, the other is private,    One is safer than the other,    One can be monitored, the other can't,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


antaarkatika
Options: NA

Ans: 879. prthvee tal par kitane pratishat bhaag par mahaadveepon ka vistaar (bhoo-bhaag) paaya jaata , 879. prthvee tal par kitane pratishat bhaag par mahaadveepon ka vistaar (bhoo-bhaag) paaya jaata


The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is
Options: cineole,    engenol,    geraniol,    limonene

Ans:A,A


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


    Which command lists the contents of current directory of a disk
Options: a.    Copy b.    Tree c.    Cd d.    Dir

Ans:D,Correct Answer: Dir


In Microsoft Word shortcut for copy is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 30.

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


The type of root system of all of the following is tap root system, except that of
Options: mango tree,    kachnar tree,    sunflower plant,    maize plant

Ans:D,D


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


989. intaranet dvaara sandesh bhejana kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ee-mel, ee-mel


Intensity of sound has
Options: an object existence,    a subject existence,    no existence,    both subjective and objective existence

Ans:A,A


. The full form of EEPROM is
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


147. amrtasar shahar kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: guru raamadaas , guru raamadaas


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


where is bornus courte
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


. .... runs on a computer hardware and serves as a platform for other system to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application system c. System software d. All of above

Ans: a, a


South Button Island National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


8.The raw facts are called
Options: (A)Data (B) Programs (C) Commands (D) Responses 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


A circuit has two different voltage sources that are connected in a series-aiding form. If the sources are rated at 6 V and 9 V, what is the total source voltage?
Options: 15 V,    16 V,    7.5 V,    8 V

Ans:A ,A


A _____ decision making involves the establishment objectives for an organization and long-range plans for attaining these objectives.
Options: prompt,    relevant,    tactical,    strategic

Ans:D ,D


You can use the drag and drop method to
Options: a. Copy cell contents b. Move cell contents c. Add cell contents d. a and b

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


How can you totally protect a PC from damage during an electrical storm?
Options: Disconnect the AC power cable,    Disconnect all external cables and power cords,    Use a surge protector,    Turn off the AC power

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com