The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____


Options: PO4,    PO3,    PO2,    PO

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in
Options: 1919,    1957,    1945,    1946

Ans:D,D


Human Rights Day is on
Options: 24 February,    10 December,    15 May,    21 July

Ans:B,B


A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time is
Options: Special-purpose computer,    KIPS,    M,    PC

Ans:D,(Danswer


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[2] ); return 0; }
Options: s,    f,    u,    r

Ans:C ,C


sukhsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
Options: A) EFTS B) MPG C) MIPS D) CPS

Ans:C,C


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design templates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 52 | 13

Ans:136. (B),136. (B)


4.In Excel each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: (A)It can contain text and data (B) It can be modified (C) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets (D) You have to work hard to create it 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


Mainstream Nationalism in India
Options: was characterized by Chauvinism,    aimed at restoration of the Hindu state,    had national socialism as its ultimate goal,    aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

Ans:D,D


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


1.Thread is
Options: (A)Dispatch able unit of work (B) Can be interrupted (C) A and B both true (D) A and B both false. 66 | 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


. Most important advantage of an IC is its

Options: A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure B) Extremely high reliability C) Reduced cost D) Lower power consumption

Ans:B,B


. MS DOS was introduced in
Options: a. 1970 b. 1981 c. 1999 d. 2000

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal


. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


Which of the following devices could be part of a sensor?
Options: thermometer,    brake,    relay,    clutch.

Ans:A ,A


The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to be transferred is known as
Options: index register,    instruction register,    memory address register,    memory data register

Ans:C,C


5.It is a property of the system that equates to its trustworthiness. It is the degree of user’s confidence that the system will operate as one expect, that the system would not fail in normal use.
Options: (A)Dependability (B) Availability (C) Maintainability (D) None of these 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


What is the barrier potential of a silicon diode at room temperature?
Options: 0.7V,    0.3V,    1 V,    2 m V per degree Celsius

Ans:A ,A


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a. a word b. an entire sentence c. whole document d. any of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character?
Options: x,    y,    a,    z

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: Magnetic drum,    PROM,    Floppy disk,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of
Options: axis of earth,    north pole,    south pole,    equator

Ans:D,D


A stack is
Options: a . an 8-bit register in the microprocessor b . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor c . a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during the execution of computer d . a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Ans:6.c,6.c


The constitution of india declare it as ?
Options: NA

Ans:union of states ,union of states


6.A report form
Options: (A)Appears on the computer monitor during data entry (B) Is used during report generation to format data (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


World Wide Web is being standard by
Options: a. Worldwide corporation b. W3C c. World Wide Consortium d.World Wide Web Standard

Ans:b,b


Conversion of decimal number 9310 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 2D16,    5D16,    6216,    3116

Ans:B ,B


A computer programmer
Options: does all the thinking for a computer,    can enter input data quickly,    can operate all types of computer equipment,    can draw only flowchart

Ans:A ,A


537. chainaamain’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


Which statement describes a spanning-tree network that has converged?
Options: All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.,    All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.,    All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.,    All switch and bridge ports are either blocking or looping.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

Options: A) OCR B) OMR C) MICR D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. The modern keyboard typically has __________ Function keys.
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following would be good reasons to run NAT? You need to connect to the Internet and your hosts don't have globally unique IP addresses. You change to a new ISP that requires you to renumber your network. You don't want any hosts connecting to the Internet. You require two intranets with duplicate addresses to merge.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2 and 4,    3 only,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.The following method you can use to add a new table to your database
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 8

Ans:82. (C),82. (C)


The benefits of a standard relational language include which of the following?
Options: Reduced training costs,    Increased dependence on a single vendor,    Applications are not needed.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C ,C


Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?
Options: Moscow,    San Francisco,    Teheran,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define CUBE(x) (x*x*x) int main() { int a, b=3; a = CUBE(b++); printf("%d, %d\n", a, b); return 0; }
Options: 9, 4,    27, 4,    27, 6,    Error

Ans:C ,C


6.Fail safe is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 17

Ans:176. (D),176. (D)


Usually, it takes 10-bits to represent one character. How many characters can be transmitted at a speed of 1200 BPS?
Options: 10,    12,    120,    1200

Ans:C ,C


suhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


4.In Windows operating system to move backward through the options
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


District with lowest number of gram panchayats in HP
Options: kinnaur ,kullu, chamba , lahul

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,

www.000webhost.com