Which of the following is not a member of G-15?


Options: Pakistan,    Malaysia,    Indonesia,    India

Ans:A,A

More World Organisations Related questions:


139. vishv mein maunt evarest par chadhane vaalee pratham mahila kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan kee junako tabaee, jaapaan kee junako tabaee


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


What's a web browser?
Options: A kind of spider,    A computer that stores WWW files,    A person who likes to look at websites,    A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Ans:D,D


Which permissions are required to get a location in android?
Options: NA

Ans:ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE ,ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE


5.The following devices can be used to input data into a database
Options: (A)Keyboard, fax roller ball (B) Mouse, keyboard, monitor (C) Mouse, keyboard, touch screen (D) None of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


1.The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


0.Each individual data items of record is called a
Options: (A)Field (B) Data type (C) Comment (D) All of the above 8

Ans:80. (B),80. (B)


Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?
Options: Madan Lal,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Abbas Ali Baig

Ans:C,C


Which of the following function key activates the speller?
Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B


What kind of capability is required if one plans to interface with a plotter or printer?
Options: A graphics cable,    RGB monitor,    A graphics board,    A co-processor

Ans:C ,C


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is bornus courte
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


What will the function rewind() do?
Options: Reposition the file pointer to a character reverse.,    Reposition the file pointer stream to end of file.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of that line.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of file.

Ans:D ,D


717. andamaan nikobaar dveep samooh mein kitane dveep hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 324, 324


299. resham ke keede kis vrksh kee komal pattiyon par paale jaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shahatoot, shahatoot


3.Data cleaning is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


What is the difference between the Internet and an intranet?
Options: One is public, the other is private,    One is safer than the other,    One can be monitored, the other can't,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the base resistance will move the Q point
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


SPSS stands for
Options: Statistical Package for Systems Science,    Systems Package for Social Science,    Statistical Package for Sociai Science,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


4.DNA (Deoxyribonucleic acid)
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information). (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


5.In system modeling: A-Architectural model: B-Stimulus-response model: C-Behavioral models::1-Used to describe the overall behavior of the system: 2-State transition diagram show how the system reacts to internal and external events:3-Shows principal sub-systems which makes the system
Options: (A)A-1, B-2, C-3 (B) A-2, B-3, C-1 (C) A-3, B-2, C-1 (D) C-2, B-1, A-3 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


1.In Excel you can insert labels for
Options: (A)All the data markers on a chart (B) A data series (C) A selected data marker (D) All of the above 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


Operating system is
Options: A collection of hardware components,    A collection of input-output devices,    A collection of software routines,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc


289. jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 13 aprail 1919, 13 aprail 1919


With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
Options: protocol speed,    a fiber speed,    megabits per seconds,    minimum and maximum server speed

Ans:C ,C


0.On magnetic disks, the data on the platter is organized in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: (A)Sectors (B) Gaps (C) Rings (D) Tracks 17

Ans:170. (D),170. (D)


Which of the following is loaded for CD-ROM support?
Options: VLM.EXE,    CDDEX.EXE,    DOSKEY.EXE,    MSCDEX.EXE

Ans:D ,D


The 2002 Commonwealth Games were held in
Options: Canada,    UK,    Australia,    Malaysia

Ans:,


The major cause of species extinction is
Options: agricultural activities,    extraction (including mining, fishing, logging),    development (human settlements, industry),    habitat loss and degradation

Ans:D,D


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


4.In Excel you can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Options: (A)Backspace key (B) Default font (C) Format painter (D) Formatting toolbar

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


Which of the following term is used in connection with the organisation of files in ALGOL 68
Options: Blow,    Machine,    Biquinary,    Book

Ans:D ,D


Bhunda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


What type of RJ45 UTP cable do you use to connect a PC's COM port to a router or switch console port?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Rolled

Ans:D ,D


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: to set tabs B. to set indents C. to change page margins D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


To update an SQL view, the DBMS must be able to associate the column(s) to be updated with:
Options: a particular column in a particular underlying table.,    a particular column in a particular row.,    a particular row in a particular underlying table.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com