,0,    1,    2,    Error"> ,0,    1,    2,    Error">

In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:


Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:A ,A

More Database Systems Related questions:


Identify the odd term amongst the following group:
Options: Coaxial cable,    Optical fibre,    Twisted pair wire,    Microwaves

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


How many full and half-adders are required to add 16-bit numbers?
Options: 8 half-adders, 8 full-adders,    1 half-adders, 15 full-adders,    16 half-adders, no full-adders,    4 half-adders, 12 full-adders

Ans:B ,B


________ was adopted as a national standard by ANSI in 1992.
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    Microsoft Access,    DBase

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a military alliance?
Options: NATO,    NAFTA,    EEC,    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes page view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American AI research, is part of the Department of:
Options: Defense,    Energy,,    Education,    Justice

Ans:A ,A


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


A 25-pin female connector on the back of your computer will typically be:
Options: Serial port 1,    A parallel port,    Docking,    COM2 port

Ans:B ,B


6.Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: (A)Database program (B) Spreadsheet program (C) Presentation program (D) Word processing program 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an:
Options: interactive approach,    interpretive approach,    integrative approach,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key to “Undo ” the last action in a document?
Options: Ctrl + X B. Ctrl + Y      C. Ctrl + Z D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


370. sanvidhaan sabha jo asthaayee ke adhyaksh chune gae the?
Options: NA

Ans: nlt sinha, nlt sinha


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


A system design is said to be functionally modular if
Options: the system is able to handle all the function of the application,    each module performs a specific function and can be developed relatively independently by programmers,    the system makes extensive use of function. keys for maximum user assistance,    the system is developed using structured programming through COBOL or PASCAL

Ans:B ,B


5.New record is added using
Options: (A)Append record from browse menu (B) Append record into from browse menu (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


In an experiment in which a new drug was being tested on 1000 rats, which one of the following would a computer be least able to do?
Options: determine the total amount of drug that had been given to all 1000 rats keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rats,    keep records of the dosages and the dates the drug was given to each rat,    determine the total dosage that had been given to each rat,    keep records of weight changes of the 1000 rates

Ans:E ,E


330. kis grah ko saandhy taara kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


Small-scale integration, abbreviated _____ refers to fewer than 12 gates on the same chip. Medium-scale integration (MSI) means 12 to 100 gates per chip. And large-scale integration (LSI) refers to more than _____ gates per chip.
Options: SSI, 75,    SSI, 100,    SSI, 1000,    SSI, 10000

Ans:B ,B


India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in
Options: 1981,    1991,    1995,    2000

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is contained in the eleventh schedule of Indian Constitution?
Options: NA

Ans:Provisions of Panchayati Raj,Provisions of Panchayati Raj


  To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into A.  Slide master B.  Notes master C.  Handout master D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


. Who invented Mark I?
Options: A) Howard Aikin B) J. P. Eckert C) John Mauchley D) John v. Atanasoff

Ans:9-A,9-A


Optical fibre works on the
Options: principle of refraction,    total internal reflection,    scattering,    interference

Ans:B,B


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B,B


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which of the following is a warm current?
Options: Benguela current,    Labrador current,    Kurosiwo current,    South Pacific current

Ans:C,C


What groovy item was invented by Englishman Edward Craven Walker in 1963?
Options: Leisure suit,    Lava lamp,    Eight-track tape deck,    Hot comb

Ans:B,B


The file key of the fixed assets file includes the
Options: fixed asset account number,    acquisition date,    asset identification number,    depreciation account number

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: a. MAX(B1:B3) b. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) c. HIGH (B1:B3) d. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is not viewed as a national debt?
Options: Provident Fund,    Life Insurance Policies,    National Saving Certificate,    Long-term Government Bonds

Ans:C,C


Which bus is bidirectional?
Options: data bus,    control bus,    address bus,    multiplexed bus

Ans:A ,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Present animations 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


What is the name of the chip which has more than once processor on it?
Options: Parallel chip,    Multi-processor chip,    Transputer,    Parallel processor

Ans:C ,C


1.A vulnerability scanner is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.

Ans:. (B),. (B)


Which of the following are integrity controls that a DBMS may support?
Options: Assume a default value in a field unless a user enters a value for that field.,    Limit the set of permissible values that a field may assume.,    Limit the use of null values in some fields.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


0.Memory that is located on the disk either Hard or floppy is referred as
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Real memory (C) Main memory (D) None of these. 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


A network with named nodes and labeled arcs that can be used to represent certain natural language grammars to facilitate parsing.
Options: Tree Network,    Star Network,    Transition Network,    Complete Network

Ans:C ,C


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?
Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


If both inputs of an S-R NAND latch are LOW, what will happen to the output?
Options: The output would become unpredictable.,    The output will toggle.,    The output will reset.,    No change will occur in the output.

Ans:A ,A


District with lowest population density in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report ?
Options: NA

Ans:Speaker of Lok Sabha,Speaker of Lok Sabha


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + M
Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,


How many runs did VVS Laxman score in his ODI debut?
Options: 100,    1,    99,    0

Ans:D,D


. When a row of data is to be converted into columns
Options: a.  Copy the cells in row, select the same number of cells in row and paste b.  Copy the cells in column then choose Edit >> Paste Special, then click Transpose and OK c.  Copy the cells then go to Format >> Cells then on Alignment tab click Transpose check box and click OK d.  Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >> Paste Special, mark Transpose check box and click OK.

Ans:– d,– d


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)

www.000webhost.com