When was Mandela inaugurated as first black President?


Options: 1994,    1999,    2000,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


403 kaun sa duniya ka sabase ooncha pathaar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar, paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar


Data integrity refers to
Options: the simplicity of data,    the privacy of data,    the validity of data,    the security of data

Ans:C ,C


The major function of the language system is:
Options: to perform various processing tasks,    to provide artificial-intelligence capabilities to the DSS,    to provide data to the DSS,    to enable the users to interact with the DSS

Ans:D ,D


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


India has been represented as a non-permanent member of the Security Council (UNO) during
Options: 1972-73,    1984-85,    1991-92,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


The oil used in the froth floatation process is
Options: coconut oil,    olive oil,    kerosene oil,    pine oil

Ans:D,D


Which of the following terms describe 1024 kilobytes?
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file'letter'?
Options: chmod u + r, g + r, o - x letter,    chmod ugo = r letter,    chmod a - rw letter,    chmod go + r letter

Ans:B ,B


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options:  A) Embed Fonts, B) Embed True Type Fonts, C) Save True Type Fonts, D) Save Fonts,

Ans:-B,-B


What are the most likely conditions for ESD?
Options: Hot and dry,    Hot and wet,    Cold and dry,    Cold and wet

Ans:B ,B


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


Thevenin theorem replaces a complicated circuit facing a load by an
Options: Ideal voltage source and parallel resistor,    Ideal current source and parallel resistor,    Ideal voltage source and series resistor,    Ideal current source and series resistor

Ans:C ,C


2.Customers, Orders. What’s their best relationship?
Options: (A)Many-to-many (B) One-to-one (C) One-to-many (D) All of the above 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


The "snap" command feature in both AutoCAD and VersaCAD ensure that:
Options: template lines can be removed,    objects are entered at specific intervals.,    identified data are automatically segmented,    definable center markers are entered.

Ans:B ,B


One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n):
Options: transition pulse generator,    astable oscillator,    racer,    switch debouncer

Ans:D ,D


3.Applications that rely on databases are
Options: (A)Supermarket stock control, theater bookings and payroll (B) Accounts, online banking, PowerPoint presentations (C) Internet shopping, robotics, computer games (D) None of above 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


Which of the following machines are characterised by electronic tube circuitry, delay line, rotating or electrostatic memory.
Options: First generation,    Fifth generation,    Third generation,    Second generation

Ans:A ,A


The most flexibility in how devices are wired together is provided by
Options: bus networks,    ring networks,    star networks,    T-switched networks

Ans:A ,A


Walt Disney was
Options: the President of America during World War I,    the creator of cartoon films starring popular cartoon characters Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck,    the British physician known for his discovery of Addison's disease,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface Ethernet 0,    show ip access-lists,    show ip interface Ethernet 0

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


97. What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + R c. Ctrl + H d. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:–  C ,–  C


4.In RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme, which of the following RAID level does not include redundancy to improve performance ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 4 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


3.An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
Options: (A)Boolean algebra (B) Modern Algebra (C) Abstract Algebra (D) None of these 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


9.Shared sub-directories and files are example of
Options: (A)cyclic graph directory (B) tree structured direction (C) one level directory (D) none of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


The parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list
Options: if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third majority declaring the subject in state list of national importance,    if the legislatures of two or more states recommend to the Parliament to legislate on such a subject with regard to those states,    for the implementation of treaties and agreements with foreign powers,    All the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


1.Computer system is a
Options: (A)Hardware (B) Software (C) Bioware (D) Virtual ware

Ans:. (A),. (A)


A manager would use a file manipulation language such as APL to cause the computer to
Options: produce pre-computed information, such as ratios,    perform screening and selection of data from the data base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:B ,B


. In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
Options: a. AutoFill b. Auto correct c. Auto sum d. Auto format

Ans:– c,– c


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.In Excel which formula can add the all the numeric values in a range of cells, ignoring those which are not numeric, and place the resulting a difference cell
Options: (A)Count (B) Average (C) Sum (D) None of above 17

Ans:172. (C),172. (C)


Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
Options: silicon dioxide,    germanium oxide,    a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide,    sodium silicate

Ans:A,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint how do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: (A)Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar (B) Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar (C) Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box (D) All of above 11

Ans:114. (C),114. (C)


who was founder of guler rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:hari chand,hari chand


The UN library is known by the name of
Options: Nation's library,    U Thant library,    Hammarskjoeld library,    Trygve Lie library

Ans:C,C


Plorence(Chadwick) is the associated place for which of the following sport?
Options: Snooker,    Racking Horse,    Skiing,    Tennis

Ans:,


95. What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: a. F9 b. Alt + F9 c. Ctrl + F9 d. Shift + F9

Ans:–  A ,–  A


In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15 (under Article 23)?
Options: 1960,    1965,    1972,    1975

Ans:B,B


99. How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Ctrl + S b. Ctrl + Shift + S c. Ctrl + P d. Ctrl + Shift + P

Ans:– D ,– D


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


'Kanchipuram' is in which of the following states?
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:D,D


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


The two basic types of record-access methods are:
Options: sequential and random,    sequential and indexed,    direct and immediate,    on-line and realtime

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com