Amnesty International has its headquarters at


Options: Berlin,    New York,    Washington,    London

Ans:D,D

More World Organisations Related questions:


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


. The command allows you to create logical drive
Options: a. Sort b. Path c. Subst d. Batch

Ans: c, c


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views
Options: (A)Slide show view (B) Slide view (C) Presentation view (D) Outline view 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


Which type of system hoard is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


615. vishv vyaapaar sangathan kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1995 mein, 1995 mein


Which standard library function will you use to find the last occurance of a character in a string in C?
Options: strnchar(),    strchar(),    strrchar(),    strrchr()

Ans:D ,D


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining primary keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


. Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. When we look at the cost, which of the following computer is most expensive?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


Nalanda is located at
Options: Gujarat,    Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh,    Near Patna, Bihar,    Near Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


23. saandars kee hatya kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat sinh, bhagat sinh


The word processor in MS office suite is
Options: (A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 7..

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Who is the author of 'Betrayal of the Defence Forces'?
Options: Vishnu Bhagat,    Tarun Tejpal,    George Fernandes,    Jaswant Singh

Ans:A,A


The average rate of domestic savings (gross) for the Indian economy is currently estimated to be in the range of
Options: 15 to 20 percent,    20 to 25 percent,    25 to 30 percent,    30 to 35 percent

Ans:B,B


where is kardaand math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.In the IBM PC’s, the CPU, the device drives, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board referred as
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Father board. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


Kemal Ataturk was
Options: the first President of Independent Kenya,    the founder of modern Turkey,    revolutionary leader of Soviet Union,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,


636. reguleting ekt kab laagu hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1773 mein, 1773 mein


To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: CTRL + C B. CTRL + Arrow key C. CTRL + S D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


. In Computer Architecture a Bus is _________
Options: a collection of various software B. a collection of various computers C. a collection of shared communication wires D. a collection of chairs where the user sits

Ans:– C ,


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


The term which refers to the total amount of sales made by a firm in one year or the total amount of money changing hands in business, is
Options: trade gap,    turnover,    reserves,    referendum

Ans:B,B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint to exit the PowerPoint
Options: (A)Click the application minimize button (B) Click the document close button (C) Double click the applications control menu icon (D) Double click the document control menu icon 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


310. vah ekamaatr grah kaunasa hai jo apanee dhuree par poorv se pashchim disha mein ghoomata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


Which of the following is true of parallel transmission?
Options: It involves the simultaneous transmission of eight bits.,    The speed is quoted in bits per second.,    It is slower than serial trans¬mission.,    Most microcomputers commu¬nicate with other computers in this mode.

Ans:A ,A


6.Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: (A)the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs are in main memory (B) the speed of CPU is increased (C) the speed of I/O processor is increased (D) all of the above 27

Ans:276. (A),276. (A)


Who is the author of the book 'Forbidden Verses'?
Options: Salman RushDie,    Abu Nuwas,    Ms. Taslima Nasrin,    D.H. Lawrence

Ans:B,B


On PC power supplies, the wire attached to pin one is usually:
Options: blue or red,    blue or white,    red or black,   white or orange

Ans:white or orange,D


What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure?
Options: steady short beep,    no beep,    one long continuous beep tone, All of the above

Ans:E ,D


In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
Options: Albertville,    Lillehammer,    Sochi, Russia,    Salt Lake City (USA)

Ans:C,C


Marco Polo
Options: discovered Greenland,    travelled through China, India and other parts of Asia,    travelled round the cape of Good Hope,    discovered Canada

Ans:B,B


Which of the following access lists will allow only HTTP traffic into network 196.15.7.0?
Options: access-list 100 permit tcp any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 10 deny tcp any 196.15.7.0 eq www,    access-list 100 permit 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 110 permit ip any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255

Ans:A ,A


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


The input and output devices are located away from the central computer facility in which particular type of processing.
Options: Time sharing,    Batch processing,    Interactive mode,    Real time processing

Ans:B ,B


Normalization ________ data duplication.
Options: eliminates,    reduces,    increases,    maximizes

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


If the plane of the earth's equator were not inclined to the plane of the earth's orbit
Options: the year would be longer,    the winters would be longer,    there would be no change of seasons,    the summers would be warmer

Ans:C,C


312. prthvee se dikhaee dene vaala sabase chamakeela grah kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


Which of the following is not a type of relationship that can be applied in Access database
Options: a. One to One b. One to Many c. Many to Many d. All of above can be applied

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


406 pahale bhaarateey inglish chainal paar karane ke lie kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: mihir sen, mihir sen


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which of the following is not a filter command?
Options: sort,    wc,    grep,    cat

Ans:D ,D


. To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


Writer of pahadi chitrakala
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , kishori lala vafhya

Ans:kishori lala vadhya,kishori lala vadhya

www.000webhost.com