INS Agrani (Petty Officers' School) is situated at


Options: Mumbai,    Jamnagar,    Coimbatore,    Lonavla

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


5.In Excel which is not an advantage of using computerized spreadsheets?
Options: (A)Flexibility of moving entries (B) Speed of calculation (C) Ability of generate tables (D) Cost of initial setup 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


3.In Access, to Exit Office Access 2007Access
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


0.Patterns is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:80. (C),80. (C)


taajamahal
Options: NA

Ans: 853. kis mugal baadashaah ke shaasanakaal mein chitrakala apanee charamaseema par pahunch gayee t, 853. kis mugal baadashaah ke shaasanakaal mein chitrakala apanee charamaseema par pahunch gayee t


9.Portability
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 27

Ans:269. (A),269. (A)


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


Marco Polo
Options: discovered Greenland,    travelled through China, India and other parts of Asia,    travelled round the cape of Good Hope,    discovered Canada

Ans:B,B


In the following code what is 'P'? typedef char *charp; const charp P;
Options: P is a constant,    P is a character constant,    P is character type,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


naarangee
Options: NA

Ans: 908. khurapaka va munhapaka rog’ kinamen paaya jaata hai?, 908. khurapaka va munhapaka rog’ kinamen paaya jaata hai?


1.Decision trees is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


8.The cluster is a case of
Options: (A)Distributed memory (B) Shared memory (C) Master/slave architecture (D) Symmetric multi processor. 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> struct course { int courseno; char coursename[25]; }; int main() { struct course c[] = { {102, "Java"}, {103, "PHP"}, {104, "DotNet"} }; printf("%d ", c[1].courseno); printf("%s\n", (*(c+2)).coursename); return 0; }
Options: 103 DotNet,    102 Java,    103 PHP,    104 DotNet

Ans:A ,A


. The power point view that displays only text (title and bullets) is:
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


In Prototyping, the following are used
Options: screen generators,    input generators,    application generators,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?
Options: 172.16.112.0,    172.16.0.0,    172.16.96.0,    172.16.255.0

Ans:A ,A


A BI reporting system does not ________ .
Options: create meaningful information,    deliver information to users on a timely basis,    use statistical procedures to predict future events,    use disparate data sources

Ans:C ,C


The first step in systems Development Life Cycle is
Options: database design,    system design,    preliminary investigation and analysis,    graphical user interface

Ans:C ,C


Sending a file from your personal computer's primary memory or disk to another computer is called
Options: uploading,    downloading,    logging on,    hang on

Ans:A ,A


2.In Access press to Switch from the Visual Basic Editor back to form or report Design view
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


It travels over land and water. Who invented the HOVERCRAFT?
Options: S. Sperrow,    O. Stricheg,    T. Henman,    C. Cockerell

Ans:D,D


bhoo-raajasv vyavastha
Options: NA

Ans: 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?, 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?


The attribution of human form or qualities to things such as machines or computers is called
Options: cybernetics,    cybernation,    artificial intelligence,    anthropomorphism

Ans:D ,D


SQL query and modification commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:B ,B


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


A _____ is a formalized computer information system that can integrate data from various sources to provide the information necessary for management decision making.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a graphical input device?
Options: light pen,    keyboard,    mouse,    Track ball

Ans:A ,A


. To properly exit Windows
Options: a. Click the stop button on the desktop b. Click the exit button on the desktop c. Select shut down from Start menu d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The nature of the anti-Imperialist struggle was
Options: always peaceful and constitutional,    initially constitutional and by large non-violent,    based on continuous armed resistance,    largely supported by foreign powers

Ans:B,B


.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: A)Processor and memory b.Complexity and capacity c.Time and space d.Data and space

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) B. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) C. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) D. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– A ,


A modulator converts a _____ signal to a(n) _____ signal.
Options: FSK; PSK,    PSK; FSK,    analog; digital,    digital; analog

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: command.com B. any batch file C. autoexec.bat D. config.sys

Ans:– C ,


9. What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted?
Options: a. Run.bat b. Config.sys c. Config.bat d. Autoexec.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


What command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - l

Ans:D ,D


17. Which command is used to create root directory and FAT on disk?
Options: a. Chkdsk b. Command.com c. Format d. Fat

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


4.Which structure prohibits the sharing of files and directories
Options: (A)tree structure (B) one level structure (C) two level structure (D) none of these 20

Ans:204. (D),204. (D)


Which of the following protocol is connection-oriented?
Options: IPX,    UDP,    NetBEUI,    TCP

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a computer memory that can be programmed once, but not reprogrammed.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:C ,C


100. vishaal hariyaana paartee kisane banaee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: raav virendr sinh, raav virendr sinh


Which of the following is part of an administrative policy to secure a database?
Options: Authentication policies,    Limiting particular areas within a building to only authorized people,    Ensure appropriate responses rates are in external maintenance agreements,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Data link layer retransmits the damaged frames in most networks. If the probability of a frame's being damaged is p, what is the mean number of transmissions required to send a frame if acknowledgements are never lost.
Options: P I (K + 1),    KIK (1 + F),    1/ (1 - F),    K I (K - P)

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 1011012 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3716,    2D16,    2E16,    2716

Ans:B ,B


. The operating speed of third generation computer was
Options: A) Milliseconds B) Microseconds C) Nanoseconds D) Picoseconds

Ans:C,C


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


102. hariyaana ke pahale mukhyamantree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma, pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma


Of the various non-conventional energy sources that are being tapped, which has the largest potential?
Options: Water power,    Wind power,    Solar power,    Biomass power

Ans:C,C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C,(Canswer


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)

www.000webhost.com