The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from


Options: the epicentre within the body of the earth,    the focus on the surface of the earth,    the focus within the body of the earth,    the epicentre on the body of the earth

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


North Button Island National Park
Options: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


The natural rubber is a polymer of
Options: Isolene,Isoprene,Isotine,Isomers

Ans:Isoprene,Isoprene


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


Thillana is a format of
Options: Kuchipudi,    Odissi,    Baharatanatyam,    Kathak

Ans:C,C


955. kis mugal baadashaah kee mrtyu dillee mein pustakaalay kee seedhiyon se girakar huee?
Options: NA

Ans: humaayoon, humaayoon


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


What is the fix number of members of Lok Sabha ?
Options: NA

Ans:545,545


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D


When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in?
Options: The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number,    The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1,    It does not matter,    The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector

Ans:B ,B


The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:A ,A


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


3.The activity of a file
Options: (A)Is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file (B) If high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and non sequential files (C) Is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run (D) Refers to how closely the files fit into the allocated 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


The second set of the three permissions (r-) indicates that
Options: group has read permission only,    other has read permission only,    owner has read permission only,    group has write permission only

Ans:A ,A


In the United States the television broadcast standard is...?
Options: PAL,    NTSC,    SECAM,    RGB

Ans:B,B


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is not an advantage of the database approach
Options: a. Elimination of data redundancy b. Ability of associate deleted data c. increased security d. All of the Data

Ans:D,All of the Data


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


The longest river in the Common wealth of independent states is the
Options: Irtysh river,    Ob river,    Yenisei river,    Volga river

Ans:D,D


In SQL, which command is used to create a database user?
Options: ADD USER TO DATABASE,    MK USER,    CREATE USER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Multiprogramming systems:
Options: are easier to develop than single programming system,    execute each job faster,    execute more jobs in the same time period,    are used only on large mainframe computers

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the plotters listed below eliminates media size limitations?
Options: Drum,    Flatbed,    Electrostatic,    Pinch roller

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


21 varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 839. sansaar mein sarvaadhik paanee kee maatra kis nadee kee hai?, 839. sansaar mein sarvaadhik paanee kee maatra kis nadee kee hai?


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


A numeric error code check: A 17xx indicates a problem with:
Options: CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    DMA controller,    hard drive or controller

Ans:D ,D


What VTP mode allows you to change VLAN information on the switch?
Options: Client,    STP,    Server,    Transparent

Ans:C ,C


A discrete parts process is:
Options: the same as a continuous process except a different controller must be used,    often encountered in manufacturing,    normally a repetitive series of operations,    (b) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: Windows Clipboard B. Office Clipboard C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard D. None of the all

Ans:– C ,


which district head quarter in HP is siturated on higest place?
Options:

Ans:Kylong,Kylong


348. gais silendaron se gais leekej ka pata lagaane ke lie usame kis gandh yukt padaarth ko milaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ithail markepten, ithail markepten


The _____ is a business-oriented data-processing association which publishes a monthly journal, Data Management.
Options: DPMA,    CDP,    CISA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D,(Danswer


A printed document reader which scans the characters and then encodes them in a computer-compatible code for direct transmission to the computer is called
Options: Optical character reader,    Kurzweil Data Entry Machine (KDEM),    MICR,    Laser scanner

Ans:B,B


. How to make a date field DOB store the dates like “2002/10/17” ?
Options: a. By setting the input mask property to “yyyy/mm/dd” b. By setting the format property to “yyyy/mm/dd” c. By entering dates in yyyy, mm, dd order d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define str(x) #x #define Xstr(x) str(x) #define oper multiply int main() { char *opername = Xstr(oper); printf("%s\n", opername); return 0; }
Options: Error: in macro substitution,    Error: invalid reference 'x' in macro,    print 'multiply',    No output

Ans:C ,C


Natural language understanding is used in:
Options: natural language interfaces,    natural language front ends,    text understanding systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


5.An integrated collection of all of the data about your customers. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the missing values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:C ,C


6.In Windows operating system when you delete a file or folder, it doesn’t actually get deleted right away, it goes to the ————.
Options: (A)Recycle Bin (B) Dust Bin (C) Cycle Bin (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)

www.000webhost.com