what is populatin of HP


Options: 6864602, 6864206, 6865065, 6864620

Ans:6864602,6864602

More Books Related questions:


Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
Options: Tin,    Mercury,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:B,B


Which of the following correctly shows the hierarchy of arithmetic operations in C?
Options: / + * -,    * - / +,    + - / *,    / * + -

Ans:D ,D


In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for
Options: A. Computer And Design B. Computer Algorithm in Design C. Computer Aided Design D. None of the above

Ans:C,


. Which is not an option for Filter on a text field?
Options: a. Begins With b. Between c. Contains d. End With

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


6.The following is two-way list
Options: (A)Grounded header list (B) Circular header list (C) Linked list with header and trailer nodes (D) None of above

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


The bars in a bar chart are represented by the
Options: rectangles in a network diagram,    arrows in a network diagram,    triangles in a network diagram,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A variable P is called pointer if
Options: a. P contains the address of an element in DATA. b. P points to the address of first element in DATA c. P can store only memory addresses d. P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

Ans:- a,- a


. The short cut key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to
Options: a.  Right align the content of cell b.  Remove the cell contents of selected cells c.  Fill the selection with active cells to the right d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


Tiny rings made of magnetic material that can be polarised to represent binary 1 or 0 is called
Options: Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Card punch,    Floppy disk

Ans:A ,A


where is tara devi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The selection of the solution technique to the implemented by a computing system should be made by
Options: an operations research expert,    a computer programmer,    system analysts,    a computing system user

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


To find out how much memory is available, you could type______.
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


Which command will create a dynamic pool named Todd that will provide you with 30 global addresses?
Options: ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.240,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.1 171.16.10.254 net 255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(**ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(*ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


6.Which of the following is a database management system?
Options: (A)Ms-Word (B) Lotus 1-2-3 (C) Oracle (D) None of above 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


largest airport in HP
Options: gaggal, kullu, naggar, dadlaghat

Ans:gaggal,gaggal


8.Quantitative attributes are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


When did the USSR formally disintegrates into 15 republics?
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:A,A


Locking may cause which of the following problems?
Options: Erroneous updates,    Deadlock,    Versioning,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


who wrote Pathar Rajgoshna
Options: jagat singh, vijay chand, heera chand, Ashok

Ans:D,Ashok


. “Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down B. Moves the cursor one Page Down C. Moves the cursor one Line Down D. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:– B ,


National institute of Mental Health is located at
Options: Coonor (Tamil Nadu),    Chandigarh,    New Delhi,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


4.In shared memory multi processor
Options: (A)Computer communicate to each other by fixed paths (B) Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory. (C) Each processing element is a self contained computer. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


537. chainaamain’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


5.Risk assessment is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:235. (B),235. (B)


What command is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: disk,    du,    fdisk,    chkdsk

Ans:B ,B


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The EXCLUSIVE - NOR gate is equivalent to an _____ gate followed by an invertor.
Options: OR,    AND,    NAND,    XOR

Ans:D ,D


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


where is bhootnath mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


What is the function of an operating system?
Options: Manages computer’s resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Central Processing Unit is combination of
Options: A) Control and storage B) Control and output unit C) Arithmetic logic and input unit D) Arithmetic logic and control unit

Ans:D,D


What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?
Options: Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates.,    Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates.,    Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates.,    Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates.

Ans:B ,B


The most popular language used with microcomputers and time-shared mini computers, is an easy-to-use high level language.
Options: COBOL,    ADA,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:D ,D


320. monejait baaloo mein kaunasa khanij paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: thoriyam, thoriyam


Yapaniya was a school of
Options: NA

Ans:Jainism,Jainism


Which of the following command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc -l,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:A ,A


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


. What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: a. Text Box b. Note Box c. Text Layer d. Comment Box

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


7.Terminals is
Options: (A)An input device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (B) An output device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (C),107. (C)


Duplicate data often results in loss of data integrity because:
Options: the data formats may be inconsistent.,    data values may not agree.,    Both A & B.,    Neither A & B.

Ans:C ,C


1.Computer system is a
Options: (A)Hardware (B) Software (C) Bioware (D) Virtual ware

Ans:. (A),. (A)


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a

www.000webhost.com