Indira Gandhi was assassinated in


Options: 1974,    1984,    1994,    2004

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A typical light switch in your home is a:
Options: knife switch,    toggle switch,    rotary switch,    momentary push button switch

Ans:B ,B


What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special software called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: Extended,    Expanded,    Base,    Conventional

Ans:B ,B


Telecommunications networks come in a wide range of speed and capacity capabilities. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


To which of the following countries does the news agency Cetreko belong?
Options: Czechoslovakia,    Indonesia,    France,    USA

Ans:A,A


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


From which mineral is radium obtained?
Options: Rutile,    Haematite,    Limestone,    Pitchblende

Ans:D,D


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following correctly represents a long double constant?
Options: 6.68,    6.68L,    6.68f,    6.68LF

Ans:B ,B


222. vitaamin d’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rikets, rikets


6.In Excel you can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: (A)Standard (B) Formatting (C) Drawing (D) Picture 18

Ans:186. (D),186. (D)


Satee pratha ke ant mein sabase adhik prayaas kis samaaj sudhaarak ke rahe
Options: NA

Ans: raja ram mohan roy, raja ram mohan roy


An information processor includes
Options: the data base and the model base,    the central processing unit,    incoming data and outgoing information,    incoming data, the central processing unit, the model base, outgoing information, and the data base

Ans:D ,D


Which device does the general population associate most with automation?
Options: Flexible manufacturing,    Robots,    Numerical control machine,    Computer graphics workstation

Ans:B ,B


341. kaalee mittee kis phasal ke lie sarvaadhik upayukt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kapaas, kapaas


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C ,C


You need to configure a server that is on the subnet 192.168.19.24/29. The router has the first available host address. Which of the following should you assign to the server?
Options: 192.168.19.0 255.255.255.0,    192.168.19.33 255.255.255.240,    192.168.19.26 255.255.255.248,    192.168.19.31 255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


8.In First-In-First-out (FIFO) replacement policy used in memory management, the page frames to allocated to a process as circular buffer and
Options: (A)The most recent page is removed at first (B) The most recent page is removed at the last (C) The most recent page is removed any time (D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


. You can switch from one program to another by clicking within the desired program’s icon from the
Options: a. Application icon on desktop b. Application icon from taskbar c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


RAM is also known as
Options: Read-only memory,    Programmable read-only memory,    Read/Write memory,    Erasable programmable read-only memory

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Human skin is
Options: A Rib, A Tissue, An organ,An orgasm

Ans:An organ,An organ


A program used to detect overall system malfunction is
Options: System analysis,    System software,    Utilities,    System diagnostics

Ans:D ,D


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


239. kis adhiveshan mein kaangres udaaravaadee aur ugravaadee naamak do dalon mein vibhaajit ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein, 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein


Which of the following fields in a student file can be used as a primary key?
Options: a. class b. Social Security Number c. GPA d. Major

Ans:.b,.b


3.In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
Options: (A)Select queries (B) Parameter queries (C) Action queries (D) All of the above 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SQUARE(x) x*x int main() { float s=10, u=30, t=2, a; a = 2*(s-u*t)/SQUARE(t); printf("Result = %f", a); return 0; }
Options: Result = -100.000000,    Result = -25.000000,    Result = 0.000000,    Result = 100.000000

Ans:A ,A


9.CASE environment supports
Options: (A)Individual process tasks (B) Individual process phases (C) Most process tasks and process phases (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


123. san 2012 mein olampik khel kahaan hue ?
Options: NA

Ans: landan , landan


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B,(Banswer


A Microsoft Windows is .....a(n)
Options: a. Operating system b. Graphic program c. Word Processing d. Database program

Ans:a,a


. To protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. menu
Options: a. Edit b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


8.Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: (A)input media (B) output media (C) secondary-storage media (D) all the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


Karoline Mikkelsen was the first woman to
Options: reach North Pole,    reach South Pole,    climb Mt. Everest,    set foot on the moon

Ans:B,B


'A Voice for Freedom' is a book written by
Options: Corazon Aquino,    Nayantara Sahgal,    Aung San Suu Kyi,    Benazir Bhutto

Ans:B,B


Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
Options: a. =SUM(Sales)-A3 b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


9.Electronic catalogues referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


In Microsoft Word using CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A) Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 26.

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


Bandlimited signal is
Options: transmission of signals without modulation,    a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range,    simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


How many devices does USB support?
Options: 127,    125,    100,    225

Ans:A ,A


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


The buffers statement is found in what file?
Options: Config.sys,    Autoexec.ncf,    Autoexec.bat,    Neb.cfg

Ans:A ,A


A distributed data processing configuration in which all activities must pass through a centrally located computer is called a:
Options: ring network,    spider network,    hierarchical network,    data control network

Ans:B ,B


The largest glaciers are
Options: mountain glaciers,    alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers

Ans:C,C


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B,(Banswer

www.000webhost.com