India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at


Options: Mysore, Karnakata,    New Delhi,    Sravanabelagola, Karnataka,    Mandu, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


7.Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: (A)dBase IV (B) 4th Dimension (C) FoxPro (D) Reflex 10

Ans:107. (D),107. (D)


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


Which is the India's largest and the oldest museum?
Options: Indian Museum, Kolkata,    National Museum, New Delhi,    Allahabad Museum,    Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


. A computer can solve more than one kind of problem. This is related to which of the following characteristics?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:8-C,8-C


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


. MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: a. Financial statements, Business forecasting b. Transaction registers, inventory control c. Accounts receivable, accounts payable d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


In the third generation of computers:
Options: distributed data processing first became popular,    an operating system was first developed,    high-level procedural languages were first used,    on-line, realtime systems first became popular

Ans:D ,D


To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a. Hit F5 key b. From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c. From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B,B


A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as
Options: CPU,    ALU,    CU,    Processor

Ans:D ,D


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) B. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) C. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) D. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– A ,


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


When the Q point moves along the load line, the voltage increases when the current
Options: Decreases,    Stays the same,    Increases,    Can be any of above

Ans:C ,C


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


District with lowest population density in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


kushtee
Options: NA

Ans: 845. pratham svaadheenata sangraam ke samay bhaarat ka gavarnar janaral kaun tha?, 845. pratham svaadheenata sangraam ke samay bhaarat ka gavarnar janaral kaun tha?


Pastmina wool famous for its warmth is obtained from
Options: NA

Ans:Goat,Goat


The temperature inversion is
Options: whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature,    when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place,    whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statement is true.
Options: The LRU algorithm pages out pages that have been used recently,    Thrashing is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems.,    Seek analysis is used for analysing control-unit busy problems.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. “Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


0.The direct memory access (DM(A)module
Options: (A)Controls the data exchange between main memory and I/O module. (B) The processor issues I/O command, execute subsequent instructions and interrupt I/O module. (C) The processor issues I/O commands to an I/O module. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


9.Checks that are added to databases to detect unsuitable data on inpt are called
Options: (A)validation (B) verification (C) vegetation (D) none of above 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


When was table tennis introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1896 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at Paris,    1924 at Seoul

Ans:B,B


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B,B


Pat Address Translation is also termed what?
Options: NAT Fast,    NAT Static,    NAT Overload,    Overloading Static

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a part of machinery that settles industrial disputes?
Options: Wage Court,    Works Committee,    Conciliation officers,    Board of Conciliation

Ans:A,A


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


5.In semaphore the process blocked by wait operation is unblocked if
Options: (A)Semaphore value becomes nonnegative (B) Semaphore value becomes nonpositive (C) Semaphore value is negative (D) Semaphore value is positive. 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


26. maunt everest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee mahila kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav


One way to simplify the sum-of-products equation is to use boolean algebra. Another way is the _____ map.
Options: De Morgan,    Standard,    Schottky,    Karnaugh

Ans:D ,D


3.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+C is used for
Options: (A)Cut (B) Paste (C) Copy (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (A),43. (A)


. Which unit converts user data into machine readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:A,A


3.In Excel worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: (A)256 (B) 1024 (C) 32,000 (D) 65,535 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


6.In Access to switch to the property sheet (Design view in forms and reports in both Access databases and Access projects)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- a,- a


Writer of pracheen himachal
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, L P Pandey, Y S parmar

Ans:L P Pandey,L P Pandey


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int i=0; printf("%d\n", i++); return 0; }
Options: 10,    11,    No output,    Error: ++needs a value

Ans:D ,D


Hungarian Method is a way of solving Operations Research problems in:
Options: Linear Programming by Graphical Method,    Simplex Method,    Assignment Method,    Transportation Method

Ans:C ,C


402. sitaar aur tabala ka pita kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ameer khusaro, ameer khusaro


53. bhaarat ka raashtreey jaleey jaiv kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: ganga dolaphin, ganga dolaphin


To define what columns should be displayed in an SQL SELECT statement:
Options: use FROM to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.,    use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.,    use SELECT to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after USING.,    use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after WHERE.

Ans:A ,A


. Which computer support co-processors?

Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) None of these D) Both of these

Ans:B,B


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


Modern football is said to have evolved from
Options: England,    India,    France,    Spain

Ans:A,A


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com