India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in


Options: 1981,    1991,    1995,    2000

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Most common disease of poultry in India is
Options: fowl pox,    tick fever,    ranikhet,    coryza

Ans:C,C


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?
Options: rem = 3.14 % 2.1;,    rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);,    rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);,    Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.

Ans:C ,C


6.In Excel the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: (A)Right click on column and select Pick from list (B) Use data – text to columns menu item (C) Left click on the gray column title button (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should you use if you want all the slide in the presentation to have the same “look”
Options: (A)The slide layout option (B) Add a slide option (C) Outline view (D) A presentation design template 7

Ans:72. (D),72. (D)


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______
Options: subdocument B. symbol C. signal D. switch

Ans:– D ,


Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Champa Bose,    Sakunthala Devi,    Praveen Thipsey

Ans:A,A


The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is
Options: 1.00 gram,    4.00 gram,    8.00 gram,    4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram

Ans:B,B


Which of the following device is used to connect two systems, especially if the systems use different protocols?
Options: hub,    bridge,    gateway,    repeater

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?
Options: microcontroller,    arithmetic-logic unit (ALU),    temporary register,    accumulator

Ans:A ,A


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


People who secretly indulge in anti-national or anti-government activities and help the enemy are called
Options: Second column,    Third column,    Fourth column,    Fifth column

Ans:D,D


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. DOS uses a special batch file named?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Autoexe.bat c. Autoexecute.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


With MS-DOS which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: FORMAT command,    FAT command,    VER command,    CHKDSK command

Ans:A ,A


Who originally designed TCP/IP?
Options: The Department of Defense,    Novell,    IBM,    Xerox

Ans:A ,A


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


3.Excel uses the …. Function when creating a data table
Options: (A)Average (B) Count (C) Sum (D) Table

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


who was last rular of jubbal rajya riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:bhagat chand,bhagat chand


When did Hitler became President of Germany?
Options: 1934,    1935,    1936,    1937

Ans:A,A


6.In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: (A)Click the outline tab and select handout master view (B) Press the shift key and click the handout master view button (C) On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (B),106. (B)


SPSS stands for
Options: Statistical Package for Systems Science,    Systems Package for Social Science,    Statistical Package for Sociai Science,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


where is arjun gufa in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kulllu,kulllu


. Which of the following is not a view for interacting with a form object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Form view d. Layout view

Ans:– d,– d


The three-tier system of Panchayati Raj was initially recommended by
Options: NA

Ans:Balwant Rai Mehta Committee,Balwant Rai Mehta Committee


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not an option for Filter on a text field?
Options: a. Begins With b. Between c. Contains d. End With

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


A flip-flop can store:
Options: 1 bits of data,    2 bits of data,    3 bits of data,    4 bits of data

Ans:A ,A


What command is not used to list the files chap01, chap02 and chap04?
Options: ls chap*,    ls chap[124],    ls - x chap0[124],    ls chap0[124]

Ans:B ,B


0.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut END is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:20. (D),20. (D)


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


who was founder of bhajji riyasat
Options: pradhumn , keerat chand , mool chand, charu raja

Ans:charu raja ,charu raja


7.In Excel you can create only a horizontal page break by first selecting
Options: (A)A row below the row where you want the page break to occure (B) A cell in row 1 (C) A cell in column A (D) (A)and (C) 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A ,A


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The most electropositive elements among the following is
Options: Na,    Ca,    K,    Cs

Ans:D,D


The term Brahmadeya occurs for the first time in
Options: early Vedic texts,    early Buddhist texts,    pre-Gupta inscriptions,    post-Gupta inscriptions

Ans:C,C


12. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
Options: a. .txts b. .word c. .docs d. .docx

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?
Options: spreadsheet,    operating environment,    timesharing,    multitasking

Ans:C ,C


General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its
Options: keyboard,    printer,    program,    display screen

Ans:C ,C


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


6.You can display a database object in design view by
Options: (A)Opening the database object and clicking the view button on the toolbar (B) Selecting the database object and clicking the design button on the database window (C) Selecting the database object and press Ctrl + V (D) Opening the database object and selecting Tools>Design view 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


An internetworking protocol that provides virtual circuit service across multiple X.25 protocol, is
Options: X.75,    X.25,    X.400,    X.21

Ans:A ,A


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


A device is said to be _____ when it is accessible to, or under the control of, the processor
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com