India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was


Options: Zerlina,    Apsara,    Purnima-I,    Kamini

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


9.An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: (A)Fourth level (B) Third level (C) Second level (D) First level 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


What is the highest binary number that can be referred to on a three position jumper block?
Options: 4,    6,    F,    1

Ans:D ,D


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C,(Canswer


4, haridvaar (ganga), ilaahaabaad (ganga-yamuna ke sangam par), ujjain (kshipra), naasik (godaavaree)
Options: NA

Ans: 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?, 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?


The famous Rock Garden is located in which city?
Options: Jaipur,    Lucknow,    Simla,    Chandigarh

Ans:D,D


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: A) Display screen B) Soft copy terminal C) Hard copy terminal D) Plotter

Ans:C,C


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following, is a component of an expert system?
Options: inference engine,    knowledge base,    user interface,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans: – A , – A


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + E
Options: Exit Application B. Select All C. Clear All D. Align Center

Ans:– D ,


A factor which would strongly influence a businessperson to adopt a computer is its:
Options: Accuracy,    Reliability,    Speed,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


Who did Shawn Michaels beat to win his first Intercontinental Title?
Options: Bret Hart,    Marty Jannetty,    British Bulldog,    Tito Santana

Ans:C,C


. MSI stands for

Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated Circuits B) Medium System Integrated Circuits C) Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit D) Medium System Intelligent Circuit

Ans:A,A


How many teeth does a normal adult dog have?
Options: 32,    34,    38,    42

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D


A popular presentation program for Windows and Mac in Microsoft Office is
Options: (A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 12..

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


7.A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in readonly memory (ROM) is called
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


Which of the following is associated with networks?
Options: Download, node,    Star topology,    Point-to-Point,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Sales invoking is a:
Options: pre-sales activity,    job of finance department,    post-sales activity,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


6.Fail safe is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 17

Ans:176. (D),176. (D)


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


Who won the maximum number of gold medals in Hiroshima Asian Games?
Options: China,    India,    South Korea,    Japan

Ans:A,A


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


234. koshika ka paavarahaus kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maitokondriya, maitokondriya


If a variable is a pointer to a structure, then which of the following operator is used to access data members of the structure through the pointer variable?
Options: .,    &,    *,    ->

Ans:D ,D


2.In Windows operating system to paste something after cutting the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


34. sikh dharm ka sansthaapak kis sikh guru ko maana jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:guru naanak ,guru naanak


. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Config.sys c. Autoexec.sys d. Command . com

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


The Parliament exercises control over council of ministers, the real executive, in several ways. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a method of control over executive?
Options: Questions,    Supplementary questions,    Adjournment motions,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


You need to gather the IP address of a remote switch that is located in Hawaii. What can you do to find the address?
Options: Issue the show ip arp command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show ip route command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show cdp neighbor command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show cdp neighbors detail command on the router connected to the switch.

Ans:D ,D


What does a VLAN do?
Options: Acts as the fastest port to all servers.,    Provides multiple collision domains on one switch port.,    Breaks up broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.,    Provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain.

Ans:C ,C


627. gautam buddh ka janm kahaan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai, lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai


3.The transfer time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)Proportional to rotation speed. (B) Inversely proportional to rotation speed. (C) Equal to rotation speed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


KEE is a product of:
Options: Teknowledge,    IntelliCorpn,    Texas Instruments,    Tech knowledge

Ans:B ,B


4.The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: (A)delete (B) look up (C) insert (D) all of above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


6.Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: (A)Database program (B) Spreadsheet program (C) Presentation program (D) Word processing program 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


0.A form that is used to collect data in a structured manner for entry to a database is called a
Options: (A)Database deign form (B) Systems flowchart (C) Data capture form (D) None of above 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


. How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: a. By using the Find and Edit Action Option b. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar c. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor d. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com