When it is noon IST at Allahabad in India, the time at Greenwich, London, will be


Options: midnight ,GMT,    1730 hours,    0630 hours,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Indian Geography Related questions:


6.Allocate the smallest hole that. is big enough is called
Options: (A)first fit (B) best fit (C) worst fit (D) all of the above 25

Ans:256. (B),256. (B)


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


7.In Excel Weight refers to
Options: (A)The print density of characters (B) The height of the printed character (C) Upright or slanted shape (D) The design and appearance of characters 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


.   Which of the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape?
Options: a. The spacebar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.
Options:  A) Data sheet, B) Source, C) Data source, D) Sheet,

Ans:-C,-C


What does a switch do when a frame is received on an interface and the destination hardware address is unknown or not in the filter table?
Options: Forwards the switch to the first available link,    Drops the frame,    Floods the network with the frame looking for the device,    Sends back a message to the originating station asking for a name resolution

Ans:C ,C


Sarhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, Kullu, solan, sirmour

Ans:Solan,Solan


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


445. nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hue?
Options: NA

Ans: 1901, 1901


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


You copy a configuration from a network host to a router's RAM. The configuration looks correct, yet it is not working at all. What could the problem be?
Options: You copied the wrong configuration into RAM.,    You copied the configuration into flash memory instead.,    The copy did not override the shutdown command in running-config.,    The IOS became corrupted after the copy command was initiated.

Ans:C ,C


who was founder of dhami riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:gobind pal,gobind pal


EDP auditors can be used in the
Options: implementation phase of MIS development,    planning phase of MIS development,    analysis and design phase of MIS development,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


36000 kilomeetar
Options: NA

Ans: 560. chechak ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?, 560. chechak ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?


Fastest shorthand writer was
Options: Dr. G. D. Bist,    J.R.D. Tata,    J.M. Tagore,    Khudada Khan

Ans:A,A


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Who won the 1993 "King of the Ring"?
Options: Owen Hart,    Bret Hart,    Edge,    Mabel

Ans:B,B


Entomology is the science that studies
Options: A. Behavior of human beings B. Insects C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms D. The formation of rocks

Ans:,Insects


First vidhan sabha secretery on HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans: Shri N C Nandi, Shri N C Nandi


“Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Page Up b. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up c. Moves the cursor one Screen Up d. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following is not considered a tool at the system Design phase?
Options: Data-Flow Diagram,    Decision Table,    Pie chart,    System Flowchart

Ans:C ,C


Under Mother Teresa's guidance, the Missionaries of Charit built near Asansol, a lep er colony is called
Options: Peace City,    Sahara,    Shanti Nagar,    SOS

Ans:C,C


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


CUsually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____
Options: Options:A B. B C. C D. D

Ans:,C:/


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997 ?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


An example of a global allocation problem is
Options: defining plant capacities,    scheduling an entire development project,    setting general inventory guidelines,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which command will be used to display a column file compression ratio for each file of Double spaced disk?
Options: DIR/W,    DIR/S,    DIR/B,    DIR /C (/C switch introduced in DOS version 6.00)

Ans:D ,D


Holi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


In what module, multiple instances of execution will yield the same result even if one instancy has not terminated before the next one has begun?
Options: non-reusable module,    serially reusable,    reenterable module,    recursive module

Ans:C ,C


What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
Options: Mohanlal,    Shyamlal,    Amarnath,    Chotaram

Ans:B,B


In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____ and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
Options: Security Council; two-thirds,    Security Council; one-third,    International Court of Justice; two-thirds,    International Court of Justice; one-third

Ans:A,A


Claude Shannon described the operation of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic called:
Options: LISP,    XLISP,    Boolean algebra,    neural networking

Ans:C ,C


Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: Smart Tip B. Cell Tip C. Web Tip D. Soft Tip

Ans:– B ,


Deficit financing means that the government borrows money from the
Options: RBI,    local bodies,    big businessmen,    IMF

Ans:A,A


The central banking functions in India are performed by the Central Bank of India Reserve Bank of India State Bank of India Punjab National Bank
Options: I, II,    II,    I,    II, III

Ans:B,B


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


1.When process is swapped out of main memory and put in a suspended state
Options: (A)All of its resident pages are moved out. (B) All of the pages that were previously in main memory are returned to main memory. (C) Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in main memory. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


7.A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in readonly memory (ROM) is called
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,

www.000webhost.com