Indian Institute of Petroleum is located at


Options: Dehradun,    Kolkata,    Dhanbad,    New Delhi

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


1.Format painter
Options: (A)To paint pretty pictures on your slides (B) To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere (C) To change the background color of your slides (D) To paint pretty pictures on background of slides 8

Ans:81. (B),81. (B)


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


When a group of computers is connected together in a small area without the help of telephone lines, it is called
Options: Remote communication network (RCN),    Local area network(LAN),    Wide area network (WAN),    Value added network (VAN)

Ans:B ,B


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


When and where was tennis introduced in the Asian Games?
Options: In 1958 at Tokyo,    In 1962 at Jakarta,    In 1966 at Bangkok,    In 1974 at Teheran

Ans:A,A


Kemal Ataturk was
Options: the first President of Independent Kenya,    the founder of modern Turkey,    revolutionary leader of Soviet Union,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { char *ptr = fun(); return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert 'const char *' to 'char *'.,    No error and No output,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


The term hit wicket in cricket refers to
Options: when the bowler bowls out three batsman with three successive balls,    when the batsman intercepts the ball with his leg or any part of his body between the wicket,    when the batsman, while hitting the ball, strikes his own wicket with his bat or body and is declared out,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the correct usage of conditional operators used in C?
Options: a>b ? c=30 : c=40;,    a>b ? c=30;,    max = a>b ? a>c?a:c:b>c?b:c,    return (a>b)?(a:b)

Ans:C ,C


The most densely populated country of Africa is
Options: Mauritius,    Rwanda,    Burundi,    Sierra Leone

Ans:A,A


bhadal, siyul, bera, tant, giri, chidchind are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:ravi,ravi


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B


. Which is valid statement
Options: A) 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B) 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C) 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D) 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,A


Which of the following have computers traditionally done better than people?
Options: storing information,    responding flexibly,    computing numerically,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following options will be used to display number of blocks used by a file?
Options: -c,    -i,    -d,    -s

Ans:D ,D


Compact discs, (according to the original CD specifications) hold how many minutes of music?
Options: 74 mins,    56 mins,    60 mins,    90 mins

Ans:A,A


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options: a. Solid plus sign b. Solid arrow c. I-beam d. Pencil

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:B,B


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


7.How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?
Options: (A)Create a new slide master (B) Re-apply the footer placeholder (C) Re-apply the slide layout (D) All of the above 10

Ans:107. (B),107. (B)


What was the first ARPANET message?
Options: "lo",    "hello world",    "mary had a little lamb",    "cyberspace, the final frontier"

Ans:A,A


. Formulas in Excel start with
Options: a. % b. = c. + d. –

Ans:– b,– b


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


Thakur Sen Negi
Options:

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
Options: a. Goal seek b. Solver c. Scenario manager d. Auto Outline

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


What kind of capability is required if one plans to interface with a plotter or printer?
Options: A graphics cable,    RGB monitor,    A graphics board,    A co-processor

Ans:C ,C


Which two of the following DOS commands are used to display or set the date and time of your computer's infernal clock?
Options: VER,    HOUR,    DATE,    DAY

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Chris Evert's name is associated with which sports?
Options: Tennis,    Swimming,    Skating,    Shooting

Ans:A,A


The minimum number of MOS transistors required to make a dynamic RAM cell is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


National institute of Mental Health is located at
Options: Coonor (Tamil Nadu),    Chandigarh,    New Delhi,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


Which of these is not a computer?
Options: Aptiva,    Macintosh,    Acorn,    Paseo

Ans:D,D


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


1.Script kiddie is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


993. lok sabha kee baithak aayojit karane ke lie apekshit ganapoorti (koram) kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1/10, 1/10


Which of the following is not an advantage of the database approach
Options: a. Elimination of data redundancy b. Ability of associate deleted data c. increased security d. All of the Data

Ans:D,All of the Data


Holi place belong to which district
Options: kinnaur, Chamba

Ans:B,Chamba


Which of the following is an integrated collection of data with minimum redundancy, so that different applications can use the required data.
Options: records,    file,    DBMS,    schema

Ans:C ,C


Which type of entity is related to two or more associated entities that each contain specialized attributes that apply to some but not all of the instances of the entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text tool box b. Line tool c. Drawing tool d. Auto shapes tool

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


where is bajora templte in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu

www.000webhost.com