What is the Websites code for the country Mongolia?


Options: MN,    ML,    MG,    MO

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


this question is special on mockdrill.com which need to be searched if it has been cached or not
Options:

Ans:,


What is the literacy rate of Chhattisgarh?
Options: 47.53 per cent,    65.18 per cent,    82.32 per cent,    60.91 per cent

Ans:B,B


0.In Access press PAGE UP
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


We can know about early vedic period from
Options: archaeological excavations,    the Rig Veda,    Jatak Katha,    contemporary culture

Ans:B,B


When MS-DOS formats a disk, it automatically creates the main directory on your disk, which is called the _____ directory.
Options: main,    root,    area,    border

Ans:B ,B


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


The EAM device that does not use a control panel is the:
Options: collator,    reproducer,    interpreter,    sorter

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
Options: telephone lines,    coaxial cable,    modem,    microwave systems

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[1]={10}; printf("%d\n", 0[arr]); return 0; }
Options: 1,    10,    0,    6

Ans:B ,B


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C,C


0.File record length
Options: (A)should always be fixed (B) should always be variable (C) depends upon the size of the file (D) should be chosen to match the data character 26

Ans:260. (C),260. (C)


8.Collection of logically related data stored together in one or more computerized files.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


The term Khalisa in Mughal administration signified the
Options: entire Imperial establishment,    land owned b the emperor himself,    religious land grants,    land from where revenue was collected for the Imperial Treasury

Ans:B,B


2.SNOBOL is
Options: (A)string oriented symbolic language (B) high-level language (C) both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (C),102. (C)


251. haidaraabaad kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: moosee, moosee


The four icons used in building Data Flow Diagram are
Options: Flow, Source, Store, Process,    Flow, Process, Source, Store,    Flow, Process, Source/Destination, Store,    Source, Process, Destination, Store

Ans:C ,C


305. dhvani kee teevrata kisamen maapee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deseebal, deseebal


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is
Options: a. Dot b. Period c. Point d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


300. raajasthaan mein khetadee kisake lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taambe kee khaan , taambe kee khaan


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsibilities of
Options: session layer,    network layer,    transport layer,    data link layer

Ans:A ,A


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad


Positive ions are atoms that have
Options: Gained a proton,    Lost a proton,    Gained an electron,    Lost an electron

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: ship manufacturing,    zinc mines,    salt,    major port

Ans:B,B


District with lowest schedule tribe rate in HP
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una


EDP auditing has become popular since
Options: 1980,    1950,    1970,    1975

Ans:C ,C


Modem is used in data transmission. When was it invented and in which country?
Options: 1963, USA,    1965, Germany,    1950, USA,    1950, Japan

Ans:C ,C


8.A symbol to indicate beginning (START), ending (STOP) and pauses (HALT) in program logic flow are referred as
Options: (A)Terminal symbol (B) Decision symbol (C) Processing symbol(D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (A),108. (A)


Conversion of binary number 10100002 to an octal number is
Options: 1198,    1018,    1118,    1208

Ans:D ,D


2.Database is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


What type of commands are individual programs kept, as separate files on the hard disk (DOS diskette)?
Options: External,    Internal,    Change,    File

Ans:A ,A


1.Frames is
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


. When a row of data is to be converted into columns
Options: a.  Copy the cells in row, select the same number of cells in row and paste b.  Copy the cells in column then choose Edit >> Paste Special, then click Transpose and OK c.  Copy the cells then go to Format >> Cells then on Alignment tab click Transpose check box and click OK d.  Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >> Paste Special, mark Transpose check box and click OK.

Ans:– d,– d


A natural language generation program must decide:
Options: what to say,    when to say something,    why it is being used,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


The advent of personal computers:
Options: will make our lives more productive,    could cause us to lose some of our basic skills,    will take away some of the boring tasks that we have to perform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options:  A) Wingdings, B) Wingdings 3, C) Webdings, D) Symbol,

Ans:-D,-D


6.The portion of the process scheduler in an operating system that dispatches processes is concerned with
Options: (A)activating suspended I/O-bound processes (B) temporarily suspending processes when CPU load is too great (C) assigning ready processes to the CPU (D) all of the above 20

Ans:206. (C),206. (C)


When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: Ctrl + F6 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Alt + F11 D. Shift + F12

Ans:– B ,


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D ,D


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


A communications device that combines transmissions from several 1/ O devices into one line is a:
Options: concentrator,    modifier,    multiplexer,    full-duplex line

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com