India has been represented as a non-permanent member of the Security Council (UNO) during


Options: 1972-73,    1984-85,    1991-92,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


7.Agents are
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


Who became the most successful female climber of Mount Everest /
Options: NA

Ans:Lhakpa Sherpa,Lhakpa Sherpa


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives an int pointer and returns float pointer".
Options: float *(ptr)*int;,    float *(*ptr)(int),    float *(*ptr)(int*),    float (*ptr)(int)

Ans:C ,C


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C ,C


Navjot Singh Sidhu had a marvellous start to his ODI cricketing career.How many sixes did he hit in his innings of 73 runs on debut?
Options: 3,    6,    5,    10

Ans:A,A


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D


686. samudree jal mein lavan kee ausat maatra kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3.5%, 3.5%


Which of the following films has won 9 Oscar Awards in 1987?
Options: The World Safari,    The Last Emperor,    Rain Man,    Amadeus

Ans:B,B


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


Which body of UNO carries on the function of the UNO with regard to international, economic, social, cultural, education, wealth and related matters?
Options: General Assembly,    Security Council,    The Economic and Social Council,    Trusteeship Council

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


Locations in the main memory of a computer are called
Options: Alphabets,    Words,    Data,    Characters

Ans:B ,B


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


1.In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 1 | 69 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


A thermistor:
Options: is a pressure sensing device,    has a voltage output,    measures temperature,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


8.Software requirement specification is
Options: (A)The official statement of what is required of the system developers (B) The non official statement of system interface (C) Non specified format of system working (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are four videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that Video D will be rented given that Video C has been rented is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:D ,D


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B ,B


Who is the author of the book 'My Experiments with Truth'?
Options: Mahatma Gandhi,    Michael Anderson,    Winston Churchill,    Jarnes Morris

Ans:A,A


Paper currency first started in India in
Options: 1861,    1542,    1601,    1880

Ans:A,A


. Bit map terminal
Options: A) support display containing multiple window B) require considerable amount of video RAM C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D) all of above

Ans:D,D


6.It is a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit Answer Sheet

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


Who has written the book 'My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir'?
Options: Anees Jung,    Jagmohan,    M.J.Akbar,    Nissim Ezekiel

Ans:B,B


. This is the stage in database design where one gathers and list all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. Data definition b. Data refinement c. Establishing relationship d. None of the above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: They decrease the demand for mainframe computers,    They have been most successful in the home,    The electronic spreadsheet has been a primary reason for their popularity,    Their future is not so bright owning to the improved cost-performance ratio of minis and mainframes

Ans:C ,C


India reached the final of the Davis Cup for the first time in...?
Options: 1964,    1966,    1970,    1974

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


Photosynthesis takes place faster in
Options: yellow light,    white light,    red light,    darkness

Ans:B,B


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: (A)All slides (B) Select slides (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


A microprocessor has memory locations from 0000 to 3FFF. Each memory location stores 1 byte. How bytes can the memory store? Express this in kilobytes?
Options: 4,095, 4K,    16,384, 16K,    32,740, 32K,    46,040, 46K

Ans:B ,B


480. vaayumandaleey daab kis yantr se maapa jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairomeetar, bairomeetar


The primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems is:
Options: A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry,    Key verification is easily performed,    The tape is reusable,    Keying errors can be detected as they occur

Ans:C ,C


. What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: a. Text Box b. Note Box c. Text Layer d. Comment Box

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


What George Pullman invented?
Options: Sleeping (railway) car,    Airship,    Box car (railway),    Air brakes

Ans:A,A


The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:C,C


What is the name of the software package that allows people to send electronic mail along a network of computers and workstations?
Options: Memory resident package,    Project management package,    Data communication package,    Electronic mail package

Ans:C ,C


Fragmentation of the file system
Options: occurs only if the file system is used improperly,    can always be prevented,    can be temporarily removed by compaction,    is a characteristic of all file systems

Ans:C ,C


In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


5.Cache Coherent UMA (CC-UMA) is
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


If the client receives an address from a DHCP server, what is the only information available in the Network Properties dialog box?
Options: The IP address,    The subnet address,    That the client is receiving its address from DHCP,    The default gateway

Ans:C ,C


How is the integral mode implemented using analog methods?
Options: Op amp and resistors,    Op amp and a capacitor,    Op amp and an RC network to place the error voltage across the capacitor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.In Broadband system a network system
Options: (A)Several analog signals share the same physical network channel. (B) Only digital signals share the same physical network channel. (C) Single analog signals share the same physical network channel. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?

www.000webhost.com