India has


Options: largest turmeric production,    largest tea production,    largest ginger production,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


Which language has recently become the de-facto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system?
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    dBASE,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


84. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sadasy hote hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 , 15


1.The operating system control tables maintain process tables, because
Options: (A)These tables manages I/O devices (B) These tables manages files (C) These tables manages memory (D) None of these. 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A ,A


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


When was the first Lionel trains manufactured?
Options: 1920,    1890,    1901,    1944

Ans:C,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    TIME,    RENAME

Ans:A ,A


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The % key allows you
Options: to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a bracket, or a brace.,    to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen,    to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word,    to move the cursor to the first column in the current line

Ans:A ,A


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


the instructions that tell acomputer how to carry out the processing tasks are known as computer?
Options: NA

Ans:Programs ,Programs


Which memory stores the values of variables.
Options: SAM,    ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


The NAM summit which demanded expansion of the United Nations Security council had met at
Options: Tehran,    Cairo,    Harare,    Jakarta

Ans:D,D


500. bhaarat ka sarvochch khel puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar, raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar


2.The following property determines what is displayed in a control.
Options: (A)The control source property (B) The display property (C) The comes from property (D) The data property 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


Following is not a database model
Options: a. network database model b. relational database model c. Object Oriented database model d. None

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Microcomputer-based control sys¬tems
Options: will just keep their present capability,    will have more standard industrial application software available in the future.,    will tend to increase in cost.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. In copy con command, con stands for what?
Options: a. Control b. Console c. Contrast d. Contents

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:A ,A


What command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: ??,    //,    ?,    /

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is an example of bounded medium?
Options: Coaxial cable,    Wave guide,    Fiber optic cable {d) All of the above,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


Sales figures in the market forecast file are updated by the
Options: sales forecasting procedures,    sales analysis procedures,    market research procedures,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


The first Indira Gandhi Award for International Justice and Harmony has been given to
Options: Larry Pressler,    Amnesty International,    Hussain Ibrahim Zaki,    Yasser Arafat

Ans:D,D


Which scheduler selects which processes should be brought into the ready queue?
Options: Real-term B. Long-term C. Mid-term D. Short-term

Ans:– B ,


3.Floating point process is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Coordination component (D) Sensor component 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


. What do you call a collection of records matching parameters of a query?
Options: a. Field b. Record c. Query d. Dynaset

Ans:– d,– d


. Poor response time are usually caused by
Options: a. Process busy b. High I/I rates c. High paging rate d. Any of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


5.It examines a small portion or sample of your data in a report before printing it.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:65. (D),65. (D)


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


8.The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm (B) Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm (C) Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm (D) Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


9.Heterogeneous databases referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C ,C


Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
Options: Methane,    Nitrous oxide,    Carbon dioxide,    Hydrogen

Ans:D,D


3.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+C is used for
Options: (A)Cut (B) Paste (C) Copy (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (A),43. (A)


An internal storage consisting of arrays of small rings of magnetic material called ferrite is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


Nalwad mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


7.To see sales amount figures totaled, into which drop area would you drag that field?
Options: (A)Drop column fields here (B) Drop row fields here (C) Drop data items here (D) None of the above 11

Ans:117. (C),117. (C)


436. bhaarat mein brahma jee ka ekamaatr mandir kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pushkar (raajasthaan), pushkar (raajasthaan)


. The following applications may appear on system tray except
Options: a. System Clock b. Volume Control c. Network Connection d. MS Office Suite

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Which is not an option for customizing a datasheet window?
Options: a. change one row’s height b. hide one column c. change one column’s width d. freeze one column

Ans:– a,– a


aurangajeb ne
Options: NA

Ans: 852. shaahajahaan ne apanee begam mumataaj mahal kee yaad mein kaun-sa smaarak banavaaya tha?, 852. shaahajahaan ne apanee begam mumataaj mahal kee yaad mein kaun-sa smaarak banavaaya tha?

www.000webhost.com