The low heating capacity of which of the types of coal reduces its value as an industrial fuel?


Options: Anthracite,    Bituminous coal,    Lignite,    Peat

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


3.Emulator is a program that
Options: (A)Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make (B) Which is not broken down into smaller units (C) Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


. ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:0-A,0-A


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


You are connecting your access point and it is set to root. What does Extended Service Set ID mean?
Options: That you have more than one access point and they are in the same SSID connected by a distribution system.,    That you have more than one access point and they are in separate SSIDs connected by a distribution system.,    That you have multiple access points, but they are placed physically in different buildings.,    That you have multiple access points, but one is a repeater access point.

Ans:A ,A


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


Who invented Bifocal Lens?
Options: Alfred B. Nobel,    Thomas Alva Edison,    Benjamin Franklin,    Rudolf Diesel

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not an advantage of decentralized processing over centralized processing?
Options: reduced data communication costs,    improved system reliability,    increased employee productivity,    increased computer system control

Ans:D ,D


A class 2 materials transaction (movement from one production department to another) does not require updating of the
Options: cost center file,    inventory file,    work order file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C ,C


IBM released its first PC in 1981. Can you name the operating system which was most popular at that time?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    OS/360,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


The number of major ports in India is
Options: 5,    8,    13,    15

Ans:C,C


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


5.What is the first step in creating a form or report with the form wizard or report wizard?
Options: (A)Selecting the fields that you want to appear in the form or report (B) Selecting the underlying table or query on which you want to base the form or report (C) Reading several screens of mostly useless information and clicking next (D) Selecting how the form or report should be formatted

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


Which of the following are examples of software development tools?
Options: debuggers,    editors,    assemblers, compilers and interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The production of wheat has increased mainly due to
Options: increase in area under wheat,    increase in yield per hectare,    increase in demand for wheat,    increase in prices

Ans:B,B


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


. Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: a. Smart Tip b. Cell Tip c. Web Tip d. Soft Tip

Ans:– b,– b


Numerical control:
Options: is a method for controlling the operation of a machine by means of a set of instructions,    applies only to milling machines,    is a method for producing an exact number of parts per hour,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names
Options: A) John Burdeen B) William Shockley C) Walter Brattain D) Lee de Forest

Ans:5-D,5-D


Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input?
Options: Data is processed as soon as it is input,    Data is input at the time it is collected,    Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer,    Source documents aren't used

Ans:C ,C


. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if the source data chas changed
Options: a. Format Report b. Pivot Table c. Refresh Data d. Show Detail

Ans:– c,– c


372. mohinee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


3.A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: (A)Random file (B) Transaction file (C) Master file (D) Sequential file 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


. Which data type is better to use for storing the price of an item?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– d,– d


3.In Access press RIGHT ARROW or CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


The planet with the maximum number of natural satellites (moons), so far discovered is
Options: Jupiter,    Neptune,    Saturn,    Uranus

Ans:A,A


The telescope is used for viewing
Options: distant objects,    near objects,    small objects,    living cells

Ans:A,A


. The option button ____ identifies each button or check box in an option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


613. shaantikaal ka sarvochch sainy puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok chakr, ashok chakr


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


3.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut SPACEBAR is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected* (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B


8.Window class, onClick/1, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


winner of first veer chakra in HP
Options: shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran,havaldar topge

Ans:havaldar topge,havaldar topge


What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as "the mapping of function onto form"?
Options: Design,    Distribution,    project management,    field service

Ans:A ,A


Scheduling is
Options: allowing jobs to use the processor,    unrelated to performance consideration,    not required in uniprocessor systems,    the same regard-less of the purpose of the system

Ans:A ,A


where is rohla jharne
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B


The highest mountains in Africa, which is not part of any mountains chain, is
Options: Mt. Aconcagua,    Mr. Kilimanjaro,    Mt. Kosciuszko,    Mont Blanc

Ans:B,B


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


Who wrote 'War and Peace'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mahatma Gandhi,    Charles Dickens,    Kipling

Ans:A,A


In OSI model, which of the following layer provides error-free delivery of data?
Options: Data link,    Network,    transport,    Session

Ans:C ,C


Systems software is a program that directs the overall operation of the computer, facilitates its use and interacts with the users. What are the different types of this software?
Options: Operating system,    Languages,    Utilities,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Needing to assess the validity of assumed referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com