India became a member of the United Nations in


Options: 1945,    1947,    1959,    1960

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int x=5; const int *ptrx; ptrx = &x; *ptrx = 10; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 5,    10,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + Home d. Ctrl + End

Ans: – C , – C


The two kinds of main memory are:
Options: A) Primary and secondary B) Random and sequential C) ROM and RAM D) All of above

Ans:C,C


.   You can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table b. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar c. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar d. A and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


9.ASCII is
Options: (A)A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device (C) Software (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


After a table has been created, its structure can be modified using the SQL command:
Options: UPDATE TABLE [TableName].,    MODIFY TABLE [TableName].,    ALTER TABLE [TableName].,    CHANGE TABLE [TableName].

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not a view for displaying a report object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Print preview d. Layout preview

Ans:– a,– a


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options:  A) Press F8 again to disable, B) Press Del to disable, C) Press Esc to disable, D) Press Enter to disable,

Ans:-C,-C


The products of ____ are a major source of sediments for erosion and ____
Options: weathering, deposition,    deposition, weathering,    rocks, weathering,    rocks, deposition

Ans:A,A


2.Sub-schema can be used to
Options: (A)Create very different, personalized views of the same data (B) Present information in different formats (C) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subschema’s description (D) All of the above 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D


Which radioactive pollutant has recently drawn to public, due to its occurrence in the building material?
Options: Thorium,    Radium,    Plutonium,    Radan

Ans:A,A


Hygrometer is used to measure
Options: relative humidity,    purity of milk,    specific gravity of liquid,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following tools is not used in modeling the new system?
Options: decision tables,    data dictionary,    data-flow diagrams,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1. Which statement is valid about “TIME” command?
Options: a. Time command is used to display and allow changes to the system time b. Time format can be changed by changing in country setting in config.sys file c. MS DOS displays the time in 12-hour or 24-hour format d. All of above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The north pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's north magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the south pole of another magnet,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to print a file?
Options: print,    prn,    pg,    lp

Ans:D ,D


Ques;- If Mosque is called Gurdwara, Gurdwara is called Temple, Temple is called Church, Church is called Fire Temple then tell where do the Christians do their worship ?
Options: NA

Ans:Fair-temple,Fair-temple


. A song being played on comptuer speaker is
Options: A) hard output B) soft output C) both hard and soft output D) neither hard nor soft output

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel to drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: (A)Tab key (B) Alt key (C) Shift key (D) Ctrl key 18

Ans:187. (D),187. (D)


Who is the author of 'Betrayal of the Defence Forces'?
Options: Vishnu Bhagat,    Tarun Tejpal,    George Fernandes,    Jaswant Singh

Ans:A,A


783. kaadambaree kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanabhatt, baanabhatt


After displaying the directory of a floppy disk, a different floppy is inserted into the drive. The contents of the original floppy continue to display regardless of the director requests on the other floppies placed in the drive. You remove the drive in question and install it into your test system, and it does not exhibit the problem. You should next replace the:
Options: System's floppy drive device driver,    Original IDE controller,    Floppy drive ribbon cable,    System's power supply

Ans:C ,C


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A,A


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


The winter Olympics came into being in
Options: 1912,    1924,    1920,    1916

Ans:B,B


There were widespread risings against the British in the 1820s. Which one of the following did not revolt in the 1820s?
Options: Santhals,    Ahoms,    Pagal Panthis,    Ramosi

Ans:A,A


Graphics for word processor
Options: (A) Peripheral (B) Clip art (C) Highlight (D) Execute 6.

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


. Where can you change automatic or manual calculation mode in Excel?
Options: a.  Double CAL indicator on status bar b.  Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio button c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


A binary relationship is which of the following?
Options: A relationship between two attributes,    A relationship between two entities,    An attribute with two different relationships,    An entity with two different relationships

Ans:B ,B


If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → B.,    B → A.,    C → A.,    (B,C) → A.

Ans:A ,A


Information is produced by processing data from which of the following sources?
Options: data provided by higher levels of management,    data provided by lower levels of management,    internally generated data,    externally generated data

Ans:E ,E


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


To reconstruct a system, which of the following key element(s) must be considered :
Options: feedback and environment,    control and processors.,    outputs and inputs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Identify the correct statement
Options: A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design C) IBM used CISC CPU design D) None of above is true

Ans:C,C


sada-e-sarahad
Options: NA

Ans: 889. koyala kee sarvottam kism kaun-see hotee hai?, 889. koyala kee sarvottam kism kaun-see hotee hai?


. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete/all c. Undelete *.doc d. All of above

Ans:- c,- c


8.Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slider Timings (B) Slider Timer (C) Rehearsal (D) Slide Show Setup 9

Ans:98. (C),98. (C)


What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options:  A) The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again., B) The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again, C) The text is deleted and cannot be returned back, D) The text is hidden and cannot be returned back,

Ans:-B,-B


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


4.In Access press to Move to the previous page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:44. (C),44. (C)


The no of logical records in a physical record is
Options: Group,    Blocking factor,    Sector,    Field

Ans:B ,B


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


181. "maaro firangee ko" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mangal paande, mangal paande


. You can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the …. Menu
Options: a. Edit b. View c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– c,– c


When was Mona Lisa painted by Leonardo da Vinci?
Options: 1431 AD,    1492 AD,    1504 AD,    1556 AD

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com