In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?


Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


SPSS stands for
Options: Statistical Package for Systems Science,    Systems Package for Social Science,    Statistical Package for Sociai Science,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of cells in a column must be one of a specific set of possible values?
Options: A domain constraint,    A range constraint,    An intrarelation constraint,    An interrelation constraint

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not Unary operation?
Options: Select B. Project C. Rename D. Union

Ans:– D ,


Ethernet networks can be cabled in a number of topologies, depending on what works best in each environment. As more nodes are added, the efficiency of Ethernet decreases. Select the best answer as to why Ethernet becomes less efficient as size increases.
Options: Network collisions occur,    Repeaters cannot increase the signal strength sufficiently,    Cable terminators do not reflect the signal properly,    Cable terminators do not absorb the signal properly

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d


The hardest substance available on earth is
Options: Gold,    Iron,    Diamond,    Platinum

Ans:C,C


. What type of device is computer keyboard?
Options: A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input

Ans:D,D


The order entry subsystem creates a file of order records that are input to the
Options: production subsystem,    inventory subsystem,    control subsystem,    quality subsystem

Ans:B ,B


During the planning phase, the main activity of the vice-president of information systems is one of
Options: planning,    control,    staffing,    support

Ans:D ,D


8.Anonymity is
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user | 93 (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


A step-up transformer has a turns ratio of 1:4. If the line voltage is 115 V rms, what is the peak secondary voltage?
Options: 700 V,    707 V,    651 V,    208 V

Ans:C ,C


7.In Excel to drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: (A)Tab key (B) Alt key (C) Shift key (D) Ctrl key 18

Ans:187. (D),187. (D)


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The three key elements for a graphics workstation include the host processor, display controller, and:
Options: mouse,    keyboard,    CRT,    digitizer

Ans:C ,C


9.EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that
Options: (A)Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access (C) Is a none access file (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


Syed Kirmani made his ODI debut in 1976 against New Zealand as a wicketkeeper. How many runs did India make in that match?
Options: 254 all out,    222/9,    219/5,    154 all out

Ans:D,D


. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?
Options: A) Monitor B) Hardware C) Robot D) Computer

Ans:D,D


Radical vascular bundles are those in which
Options: xylem is surrounded by phloem,    phloem is surrounded by xylem,    xylem and phloem occur on the same radius,    xylem and phloem occur on the different radii

Ans:D,D


The oldest oil field in India is the ____ field, in ____
Options: Anleshwar, Gujarat,    Bombay High, Maharashtra,    Nawagam, Gujarat,    Digboi, Assam

Ans:D,D


. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


. What is the function ofradio button?
Options: a. To select multiple option b. To select single option c. To select all option d. All of above

Ans: b, b


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


7.A command that lets you cange one or more fields in a record is
Options: (A)Insert (B) Modify (C) Look up (D) All of the above 12

Ans:127. (B),127. (B)


A device that converts mechanical pressure to electrical energy is called a:
Options: piezoelectric device,    solar cell,    photodiode,    nicad cell

Ans:A ,A


Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: Contents B. Objects C. Scenarios D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a:
Options: dependency graph.,    data model.,    graphical display.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


15. Where do you find user . dat?
Options: a. c windows b. C windows system32 c. C windows system d. C

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: (A)Press the shift + tab keys (B) Press the shift key (C) Press the enter key (D) Press the tab key 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In a pure inductor:
Options: ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage

Ans:C ,C


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Group of instructions that directs a computer is called
Options: Storage,    Memory,    Logic,    Program

Ans:D ,D


748. chandrama kee prthvee se dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 385000 ki.mee., 385000 ki.mee.


9.Dbase-III was developed by
Options: (A)Dec (B) IBM (C) Ashton-tate (D) All of the above 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?
Options: Sit and Spin,    Talking baby doll,    Mr. Potato Head,    Hula hoop

Ans:C,C


2.To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: (A)Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a Excel source application (D) Use the Word menu bar and toolbars 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


Who won the Grand Slam title four times successively?
Options: Mortina Navratilova,    Steffi Graf,    Jennifer Capriati,    Monica Seles

Ans:B,B


Which of the following festival is closely related to the legendary King Bali ?
Options: NA

Ans:Onam,Onam


Linear programming models solve problems dealing with
Options: relatives and absolutes,    routes and mixes,    dispersions and similarities,    rupees and percentages

Ans:B ,B


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


465. bhaarat mein pahalee baar janaganana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1872, 1872


7.In Excel when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you cannot
Options: (A)Rotate text on the chart (B) Select a fore ground color (C) Select a pattern (D) Select a background color 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


. SQL stands for __________.
Options: a. Standard Query Language b. Structured Query Language c. Simplified Query Language d. Static Query Language

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


156. Which action will optimize your database performance?
Options: (A) Set the record set type to Snapshot (B) Use the compact and repair database tool (C) Create a replica of the database (D) All of the above

Ans:156. (B),156. (B)


The planets that are called superior planets are
Options: Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars and Jupiter,    Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto,    Mercury, Pluto, Venus, Neptune and Earth,    Earth, Uranus, Mars, Saturn and Jupiter

Ans:B,B


You have your laptop directly connected into a router's Ethernet port. Which of the following are among the requirements for the copy flash tftp command to be successful? TFTP server software must be running on the router. TFTP server software must be running on your laptop. The Ethernet cable connecting the laptop directly into the router's Ethernet port must be a straight-through cable. The laptop must be on the same subnet as the router's Ethernet interface. The copy flash tftp command must be supplied the IP address of the laptop.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    3 and 5 only,    5 only

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com