The Suez canal connects the


Options: Baltic sea and the Caspian sea,    Mediterranean sea and the Red sea,    Red sea and the Caspian sea,    Mediterranean sea and the North sea

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D,D


battle of plassey was fought in
Options:

Ans:A,1757AD


Sales persons and other employees of the company who spend much of their time away from their offices but keep in touch with their company's microcomputers or main frame computers over telephone lines are called
Options: field workers,    telecommuters,    teleprocessors,    company directors

Ans:B ,B


.Arrays are best data structures
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:A,A


. Which is the system prompt?
Options: a. c> b. c:> c. c:> d. None

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In pen plotters, "resolution" refers to the shortest possible line, but in electrostatic plotters it refers to:
Options: the number of dots per inch,    the speed per inch,    dual-axis tracking,    how accurately the plotter returns to a specific point

Ans:A ,A


When operating above its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: a. Text Box b. Note Box c. Text Layer d. Comment Box

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: A) IBM B) Super UNIVAC C) Radio Shaks D) Data General Corporation

Ans:-C,-C


. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?
Options: A) 8 bits B) 12 bits C) 16 bits D) 32 bits

Ans:A,A


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


rohtang darra
Options: chamba-bhatiyaat, lahul-spiti, kullu-lahaul, chamba-kangra

Ans:kullu-lahaul,kullu-lahaul


With which network type will OSPF establish router adjacencies but not perform the DR/BDR election process?
Options: Point-to-point,    Backbone area 0,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of good test data
Options: users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    should be comprehensive,    every statement should be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


666. gautam buddh dvaara 29 varsh kee aayu mein grh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaabhinishkraman, mahaabhinishkraman


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the missing values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:C ,C


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


Navegaon National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a
Options: Commissioner of Police,    Inspector General of Police,    Deputy Inspector General of Police,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Having compatibility and commonality in and between vendors' equipment is called:
Options: registration,    standardization,    integration,    networking

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel to create a formula, you first
Options: (A)Select the cell you want to place the formula into (B) Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you’re about to enter a formula (C) Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula (D) Choose the new command from the file menu 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


NH 70 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 3,nh 3


5.Fault tree analysis is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. | 103 (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 20

Ans:205. (C),205. (C)


The files required to maintain general ledger records include
Options: inventory file,    detail postings file,    chart of accounts file,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


You need to configure a server that is on the subnet 192.168.19.24/29. The router has the first available host address. Which of the following should you assign to the server?
Options: 192.168.19.0 255.255.255.0,    192.168.19.33 255.255.255.240,    192.168.19.26 255.255.255.248,    192.168.19.31 255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


The nickname of Glenn McGrath is what?
Options: Ooh Ahh,    Penguin,    Big Bird,    Pigeon

Ans:D,D


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


What is the file extension of Ms-Word972003 document?
Options: (A) Dot (B) Doc (C) Dom (D) Txt

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");
Options: open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading,    open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing,    Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Absolute Zero temperature equals
Options: 0o C,    -273o C,    -276o C,    25o C

Ans:B ,B


where is mahima library
Options: kangra, sirmaur , bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur ,sirmaur


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity
Options: Ram,    Jaganath,    Shiva,    Vishnu

Ans:B,B


Automation means:
Options: assisting or replacing humans with machines.,    workers controlling machines.,    increased productivity.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


656. vishv vikalaang divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 disambar, 3 disambar


In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
Options: Albertville,    Lillehammer,    Sochi, Russia,    Salt Lake City (USA)

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


Which two of the following DOS commands are used to display or set the date and time of your computer's infernal clock?
Options: VER,    HOUR,    DATE,    DAY

Ans:C ,C


1.In Excel to delete an embedded objects, first
Options: (A)Double click the object (B) Select the object by clicking it (C) Press the Shift + Delete keys (D) Select it and then press the delete key 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


mahakali lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: A) Memory B) Buffer C) Accumulator D) Address

Ans:-B,-B


6.In uni-processor scheduling, if nonpreemptive policy is applied then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. 72 | (C) The clock interrupt is generated at periodic intervals. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com