Larger buildings may be supplied with a medium voltage electricity supply, and will required a substation or mini-sub. What is the main item of equipment contained in these?


Options: Transformer,    Transponder,    Transducer,    Converter

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


In SQL, which command is used to select data in rows and column from one or more tables?
Options: CHOOSE,    SELECT,    LIST,    BROWSE

Ans:B ,B


Two connected routers are configured with RIP routing. What will be the result when a router receives a routing update that contains a higher-cost path to a network already in its routing table?
Options: The updated information will be added to the existing routing table.,    The update will be ignored and no further action will occur.,    The updated information will replace the existing routing table entry.,    The existing routing table entry will be deleted from the routing table and all routers will exchange routing updates to reach convergence.

Ans:B ,B


The knee voltage of a diode is approximately equal to the
Options: Applied voltage,    Barrier potential,    Breakdown voltage,    Forward voltage

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of hexadecimal number 6B216 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11110001101112,    0110101100102,    01100110011112,    111111112

Ans:B ,B


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


484. sansaar mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options: a. 500 b. 200 c. 100 d. 90

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: cat,    head,    more,    grep

Ans:B ,B


Which 32-bit microprocessor is used in IBM's PS/2 model-80 computer?
Options: 8088,    80286,    80386,    80486

Ans:C ,C


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is gori shankar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


7.Functional Decomposition:
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. 130 | (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


If a switch receives a frame and the source MAC address is not in the MAC address table but the destination address is, what will the switch do with the frame?
Options: Discard it and send an error message back to the originating host,    Flood the network with the frame,    Add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame out the destination port,    Add the destination to the MAC address table and then forward the frame

Ans:C ,C


7.Software process is
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:257. (A),257. (A)


. A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: A) Slowness in processing data B) Using cards as records of transactions C) Needing a larger DP staff D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


Who invented Gramophone?
Options: Michael Faraday,    Fahrenheit,    Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:D,D


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


43. sanvidhaan sabha kee praaroop samiti ke adhyaksh kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: do. bheemaraav ambedakar , do. bheemaraav ambedakar


When executed from a bootable hard drive, which command will make a formatted floppy disk bootable?
Options: COPY C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM A:\,    ATTRIB C:\*.SYS A:\,    XCOPY C:\DOS\*.* A:\,    SYS C: A:

Ans:D ,D


The position of the prime minister of India is superior to that of his counter-part in Britain because
Options: India is the biggest democracy,    India has adopted the federal system,    India has a written constitution,    his office enjoys constitutional basis

Ans:D,D


2.One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is
Options: (A)File name (B) Database (C) Label (D) Group 12

Ans:122. (C),122. (C)


. Which statement is valid?

Options: A) 1KB = 1024 bytes B) 1 MB=2048 bytes C) 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes D) 1 KB = 1000 bytes

Ans:A,A


9.How do you filter by selection?
Options: (A)Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu (B) Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter (C) Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu (D) None of the above 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


in which city has the first media forum of BRICS nations opened?
Options: NA

Ans:beijing,beijing


8.In the threads model of parallel programming
Options: (A)A single process can have multiple, concurrent execution paths (B) A single process can have single, concurrent execution paths. (C) A multiple process can have single concurrent execution paths. (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?
Options: NA

Ans:P. Lawrence,P. Lawrence


A _____ TTL device can sink up to 16mA and can source up to 400 MA.
Options: Low-power,    high-power,    Standard,    Schottky

Ans:C ,C


A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution
Options: assembler,    linking loader,    cross compiler,    load and go

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following have computers traditionally done better than people?
Options: storing information,    responding flexibly,    computing numerically,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Yondieki who set up a new world record in 10,000 meters race, belongs to
Options: Australia,    Canada,    Kenya,    Mexico

Ans:C,C


In immediate addressing the operand is placed
Options: a . in the CPU register b . after OP code in the instruction c . in memory d . in stack 

Ans:5.b,5.b


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to
Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,


5.For checking spelling one uses
Options: (A)Dictionary Disk (B) Index disk (C) Directory (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


962. pashchimee ghaat ko any kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala, sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala


India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at
Options: Mysore, Karnakata,    New Delhi,    Sravanabelagola, Karnataka,    Mandu, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


Prem Kumar Dhumal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


2.In Windows operating system to paste something after cutting the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

Options: A) Operating system extensions B) Cookies C) Diagnostic software D) Boot diskettes

Ans:C,C


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


Rukti jharna is located in which district
Options: kinnaur, lahaul, kullu, chamba

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


Which of the following leader never became the President of Indian National Congress ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bal Gangadhar Tilak,Bal Gangadhar Tilak

www.000webhost.com