In which year, terrorists crash two planes into New York's World Trade Centre on September 11 in a sequence of destruction?


Options: 2000,    2001,    2002,    2003

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A ,A


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the total circuit current,    doubles the amount of total current,    cuts the total current by one-half,    thrice the amount of total current

Ans:B ,B


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char *n; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; strupr(e2.n); printf("%s\n", e1.n); return 0; }
Options: Error: Invalid structure assignment,    DRAVID,    Dravid,    No output

Ans:B ,B


An aeroplane is flying horizontally with a velocity of 600 km/h and at a height of 1960 m. When it is vertically at a point A on the ground a bomb is released from it. The bomb strikes the ground at point B. The distance AB is
Options: 1200 m,    0.33 km,    3.33 km,    33 km

Ans:C,C


The idea of "generations" of data files is closely related to
Options: transaction processing,    timesharing,    realtime processing,    batch processing

Ans:D ,D


The PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans: – D , – D


How many bits are there in the Ethernet address?
Options: 64 bits B. 48 bits C. 32 bits D. 16 bits

Ans:– B ,


CD-ROM is a
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Memory register C) Magnetic memory D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


0.Following is/are operating system used in computers
Options: (A)MS-DOS (B) OS/2 (C) UNIX (D) All of the above 23

Ans:230. (D),230. (D)


. Which of the following is system software?
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Utilities d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


Which of the following would be a logical first step in troubleshooting a PC?
Options: Check the computer CMOS,    Define the circumstances of the problem,    Call the vendor,    Define what applications are being used

Ans:B ,B


7.System requirements are
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:267. (A),267. (A)


Which of the following hardware component is the most important to the operation of database management system?
Options: a . high resolution video display b . printer c . high speed, large capacity disk d . plotter

Ans:.c,.c


In mathematics and computer programming, which is the correct order of mathematical operators ?
Options: Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division,    Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction,    Multiplication, Addition, Division, Subtraction,    Addition, Division, Modulus, Subtraction

Ans:B ,B


When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored b. hidden c. minimized d. closed

Ans:– B,– B


0.Noise is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 7

Ans:70. (B),70. (B)


. Using windows explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates
Options: a. An open folder b. The folder contains subfolder c. A text file d. A graphic file

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv, char *env[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", env[i]); return 0; }
Options: List of all environment variables,    List of all command-line arguments,    count of command-line arguments,    Error: cannot have more than two arguments in main()

Ans:A ,A


Which kind of storage device can be carried around?
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    System cabinet,    Hard disk drive

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft Word using SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A) Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 27.

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. .... runs on a computer hardware and serves as a platform for other system to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application system c. System software d. All of above

Ans: a, a


. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is
Options: a. Dot b. Period c. Point d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


0.A monitor program is a program that
Options: (A)interprets the interrupt calls (B) restores the status of the CPU after a function call (C) interprets the input from a keyboard and converts the input into its binary equivalent (D) checks the status of the I/O devices 24

Ans:240. (C),240. (C)


. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:– b,– b


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following describe router functions?
Options: Packet switching,    Packet filtering,    Internetwork communication,    Path selection

Ans:E ,E


The three dimensions of system integrity do not include
Options: accuracy,    completeness,    security,    appropriateness

Ans:B ,B


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


Timing using a TM990 micro¬computer:
Options: require an external timer added by the user,    is available on the standard CPU board,    can be handled in software,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel to add two cells (A1 and A2) together you use the following formula
Options: (A)=A1 + A2 (B) =Add(A1+A2) (C) =together(A1:A2) (D) A1 plus A2 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


Who became India’s first woman to win a medal at the Paralympics ?
Options: NA

Ans:Deepa Malik,Deepa Malik


Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
Options: chlorophyll,    atmosphere,    light,    soil

Ans:D,D


Photo-oxidation is
Options: photorespiration,    photolysis,    light and oxygen induced breakdown,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A condition that led to the development of databases was
Options: a demand for more data to support information needs,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    the proliferation of data files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


1.Use of Email instead of post & telegraph is due to
Options: (A)Technology changes (B) Requirement changes (C) Users access (D) All the above 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


Which of the following' is NOT a characteristic of good test data?
Options: should be comprehensive,    users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    every statement should be executed,    expected output from the module's execution should be determined manually

Ans:B ,B


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


Lhasa airport at Tibet is the World's
Options: largest airport,    highest airport,    lowest airport,    busiest airport

Ans:B,B


. The notable features like keyboards, monitors, GUI were developed in
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:C,C


A self check digit is useful in detecting
Options: transcription errors only,    transposition errors only,    Random errors only,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com