Which is the best search tool for finding Web sites that have been handpicked and recommended by someone else?


Options: Subject directories,    Search engines,    Meta-search engines,    Discussion groups

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface Ethernet 0,    show ip access-lists,    show ip interface Ethernet 0

Ans:D ,D


Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as 'deer's thirst'?
Options: Rainbow,    Earthshine,    Halo,    Mirage

Ans:D,D


. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: A) Small-scale computer B) Medium-scale computer C) Large-scale computer D) Super computer

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
Options: Afghanistan,    Belgium,    East Africa,    Australia

Ans:,


Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options:  A) Start recording, B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate, C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro, D) Give the macro a name,

Ans:-C,-C


67. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options: a. Left b. Right c. Center d. Top

Ans:– C ,– C


. Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: a. Computer Environment b. Application Software c. Operating System d. Database System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


Automation means:
Options: assisting or replacing humans with machines.,    workers controlling machines.,    increased productivity.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


6.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Pankaj Roy,    Chetan Chauhan

Ans:C,C


In which of the following technologies is the term HFC used?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:D ,D


The velocity of sound in air (under normal condition) is
Options: 30 m/sec,    320 m/sec,    343 m/sec,    3,320 m/sec

Ans:C,C


Reproductive cells in human beings are produced
Options: in greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male,    for a longer period in the female than in male,    in equal number in both sexes,    in greater numbers by the female than by the male

Ans:A,A


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


478. raamacharitamaanas’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: tulaseedaas, tulaseedaas


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C ,C


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


5.Sensor component
Options: (A)Causes changes in system environment (B) Communicate with other components (C) Collects information from system environment (D) Coordinate the operation of other components.

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


A hierarchical chart that divides a large program into modules, in which greater details is designed in successively lower programming levels, is called a
Options: Scheme,    sub-schema,    Structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


For a pure capacitor:
Options: ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


374. kathakalee kis raajy shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was
Options: batch processing,    parallel processing,    random processing,    multi-task processing

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate"?
Options: the number of bit errors per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronous line,    The probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used,    the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used,    signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz

Ans:B ,B


4.A Absolute loading B Re-locatable loading C Dynamic Run-Time loading; 1.For loader, load module, either is an absolute main memory address or specific address reference. 2.For loader, load modules have no absolute address. 3.For loader, load modules have all memory reference in relative form.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3 , C – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the one side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:A ,A


. Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


719. ek rupe ke not par kisake hastaakshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sachiv, vitt mantraalay, sachiv, vitt mantraalay


If the present value in a timer in the TI510 is 8, how many milliseconds is required from the time the timer is started until the output is enabled?
Options: 18.0,    133.36,    149.88,    1275.41

Ans:B ,B


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What is the extension of paint brush?
Options: a. .pbs b. .bmp c. .pmb d. None of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag B. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag C. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag D. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:– A ,


1.The Windows 2000, operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (B) Multiple processes with multiple thread per process. (C) Single process with single thread. (D) Single process with multiple threads. 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


Sarhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, Kullu, solan, sirmour

Ans:Solan,Solan


A computer file can be best described as
Options: a single data item,    a general collection of data items,    an orderly collection of data items,    a random collection of data items

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not appointed by the Governor ?
Options: NA

Ans:Advocate General,Advocate General


0.A task in a blocked state is
Options: (A)Executable (B) Waiting for some temporarily unavailable resource (C) Running (D) None of these 78 | 20

Ans:200. (B),200. (B)


6.In File system architecture which is the correct arrangement from lower level to higher.
Options: (A)Device drives, basic file system, basic I/ O supervisor, logical I/O. (B) Basic file system, basic I/O, logical I/O, device drives. (C) Basic I/O, basic file system, logical I/O, device drives. (D) None of these. 17

Ans:176. (A),176. (A)


The chemical (ethyl mercaptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of
Options: bromine,    fluorine,    chlorine,    sulphur

Ans:D,D


In an SQL SELECT statement querying a single table, according to the SQL-92 standard the asterisk (*) means that:
Options: all columns of the table are to be returned.,    all records meeting the full criteria are to be returned.,    all records with even partial criteria met are to be returned.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


. The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: a. Database b. Drawing c. Spreadsheet d. Word processing

Ans:– c,– c


In memory systems, boundary registers
Options: are used for temporary program variable storage,    are only necessary with fixed partitions,    track page boundaries,    track the beginning and ending of programs

Ans:D ,D


National Science Centre is located at
Options: Bangalore,    Bombay,    Kolkata,    Delhi

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com