In which season do we need more fat?


Options: Rainy season,    Spring,    Winter,    Summer

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


sanskrit name of satluj river in Hp
Options: arjikia, shatdru, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:shatdru,shatdru


485. raashtrapati lokasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely inductive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Inductive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    Combinations of resistance and inductive reactance provide any opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage lags the current by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


A programmer would most likely prepare a
Options: general system flowchart,    specific system flowchart,    general program flowchart,    specific program flowchart

Ans:D ,D


writer of kullu lok sahitya
Options: shri paramchand, narayan chand , vinod bhambli, dr, bansi lal

Ans:shri paramchand,shri paramchand


Which layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?
Options: IP,    TCP,    TCP/IP,    UDP

Ans:B ,B


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


Computer information systems are most successful in providing information for:
Options: control decisions,    planning decisions,    strategic decisions,    nonprogrammable decisions

Ans:A ,A


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


Which scheduler selects which processes should be brought into the ready queue?
Options: Real-term B. Long-term C. Mid-term D. Short-term

Ans:– B ,


In a database table, the category of information is called ____________
Options: a. tuple b. field c. record d. All of above

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


  To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + T B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + S D. Ctrl + P

Ans:– D ,


Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for
Options: Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962,    Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962,    Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962,    Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Ans:A,A


‘INS Tarmugli’ is the first
Options: NA

Ans:Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft,Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft


________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.
Options: MySQL,    JSP/SQL,    JDBC/SQL,    Sun ACCESS

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(int) printf("int=%d, ", int); int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: int=2, int=3, int=4,    int=2, int=2, int=2,    int=3, int=3, int=3,    int=4, int=4, int=4

Ans:A ,A


In a Decision tree
Options: the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence,    the branch, to be followed, depends on the conditions and decisions, to be made,    the nodes represent the conditions, with the right wise of tree listing the actions to be taken,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of hexadecimal number 6B216 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11110001101112,    0110101100102,    01100110011112,    111111112

Ans:B ,B


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Sippi Mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides of a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:133. (B),133. (B)


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


One of a class of storage devices that can access storage locations in any order is
Options: DTE,    DASD,    DDE,    DDC

Ans:B ,B


. The contents of information are stored in
Options: A) Memory data register B) Memory address register C) Memory arithmetic registers D) Memory access register

Ans:3-A,3-A


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary at Tamil Nadu has reserves of
Options: wild ass, wolf, nilgai, chinkara,    important bird sanctuary,    pantha, chital, sloth bear, wolf,    elephant, deer, wild boar, crocodile, crangetic dolphin

Ans:B,B


In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?
Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A ,A


The film 'Salaam Bombay' was directed by
Options: Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair,    Aparna Sen,    Mrinal Sen

Ans:B,B


. Page Up Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line up B. Moves the cursor one screen up C. Moves the cursor one page up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– B ,


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


327. kampyootar kee asthaayee smrti kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ram-random aixchaiss maimory, ram-random aixchaiss maimory


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Amalgams are
Options: highly coloured alloys,    alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents,    alloys which have great resistance to abrasion,    alloys which contain carbon

Ans:B,B


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


69. eks-re ka aavishkaar kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raantajan, raantajan


What command is used to copy a file?
Options: tar,    cpio,    cp,    copy

Ans:C ,C


Coral reefs in India can be found in
Options: the coast of Orissa,    Waltair,    Rameshwaram,    Trivandrum

Ans:C,C


. The common field linking the two datasheets is the _______________ key field in the main datasheet and the _______________ key field in the linked datasheet.
Options: a. primary, foreign b. primary, common c. foreign, primary d. foreign, common

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


944. bhaarat mein dakshin-pashchim maanasoon kin maheenon mein sakriy rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: joon se sitambar, joon se sitambar


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


9.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Enter assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


The master list of an indexed file
Options: is sorted in ascending order,    contains only a list of keys and record numbers,    has a number assigned to each record,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Ornithology is the
Options: study of bones,    study of birds,    study of smells,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following elements can be used with a TI510 FC?
Options: Drum timer,    Metronome,    Cymbal timer,    Flashing light

Ans:A ,A


47. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat mein sabase chhota raajy kaun–sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova

www.000webhost.com