In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?


Options: Albertville,    Lillehammer,    Sochi, Russia,    Salt Lake City (USA)

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


622. uttaree bhaarat mein sardiyon mein varsha ka kaaran kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee vikshobh, pashchimee vikshobh


Which was the first commercial computer built by M.V. Wilkies.
Options: Super computer,    LEO,    Mainframe,    Micro computer

Ans:B ,B


The database administration function includes
Options: application programming,    computer operations management,    database access planning,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km?
Options: Pondicherry,    Lakshadweep,    Delhi,    Chandigarh

Ans:C,C


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


A floppy disk contains
Options: Circular tracks only,    Sectors only,    Both circular tracks and sector,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements in correct?
Options: most analysts agree on the structure and organization of MIS.,    operational planning reports are a primary informational tool for middle management.,    an MIS focuses on managing information generated with a computer system,    the cross reference of data items is an integral feature of the simple structure used in database organization.

Ans:C ,C


Which would you do first when troubleshooting a faulty monitor?
Options: Check its connections to the computer and power source,    Use a meter to check the CRT and internal circuitry for continuity,    Power down the monitor, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem,    Power down the computer, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem

Ans:A ,A


. Identify the true statement
Options: A) Computers are 100% accurate but it can suffer from GIGO B) Computers are reliable because they use electronic component which have very low failure rate C) Computer is never tired and does not suffer from boredom D) All of above

Ans:7-D,7-D


. The maximum size of a write file is limited to only
Options: a. Name of the file b. Extension of the file c. The amount of memory in your computer d. All of above

Ans: c, c


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


Philology is the
Options: study of bones,    study of muscles,    study of architecture,    science of languages

Ans:D,D


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Table Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


When the computer provides the manager with a multiple choice of possible answers, the prompting technique is
Options: question and answer,    form filling,    open-ended question,    menu selection

Ans:D ,D


Lal Bahadur Shastri
Options: succeeded Pandit Nehru as the second Prime Minister of India,    signed the Tashkent Agreement with Ayub Khan for a ceasefire between India and Pakistan,    is also known as "Man of Peace",    All of the above

Ans:D,D


9.An object-oriented model of system architecture structures the system into a set of loosely coupled objects with well-defined interfaces.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 22

Ans:219. (C),219. (C)


The program counter:
Options: decides which program to run,    counts the number of instructions that have been executed,    contains the address of the next instruction to be executed,    is where arithmetic is done in a computer.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: MAX(B1:B3) B. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) C. HIGH (B1:B3) D. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– A ,


. Which is not utility program?
Options: a. Backup b. Scandisk c. Data recovery d. XCOPY

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: Dynamic RAM (DRAM),    Static RAM (SRAM),    Video RAM (VRAM),    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (B),53. (B)


In LISP, the addition 3 + 2 is entered as
Options: 3 + 2,    3 add 2,    3 + 2 =,    (+ 3 2)

Ans:D ,D


6.The following is two-way list
Options: (A)Grounded header list (B) Circular header list (C) Linked list with header and trailer nodes (D) None of above

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


The major responsibilities of the data-base administrator are all of the following except:
Options: analyzing application systems,    advising programmers,    designing data base,    developing data dictionaries

Ans:A ,A


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. What term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook?
Options: a. Range b. Scenario c. Trend line d. What-if analysis

Ans:– b,– b


7.In Access to increase the width of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (A),57. (A)


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


0.What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: (A)Group (B) Flip (C) Rotate (D) All of the above | 49 9

Ans:90. (C),90. (C)


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?
Options: malloc() and memalloc(),    alloc() and memalloc(),    malloc() and calloc(),    memalloc() and faralloc()

Ans:C ,C


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


'ITS' stands for
Options: Intelligent Teaching Systems,    International Tutoring Systems,    Intelligent Tutoring Systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


kunjam darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:lahaul-spiti,lahaul-spiti


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Punched cards are associated with the name
Options: Leibniz,    Jacquard,    Hollerith,    Pascal

Ans:C ,C


Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are
Options: Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej,    Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com