In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15 (under Article 23)?


Options: 1960,    1965,    1972,    1975

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


In MODEMS
Options: Several digital signals are multiplexed,    A digital signal changes some characteristic of a carrier wave,    Digital signal is amplified,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


3.Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Grandmother board. | 13 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address

Ans: b, b


. What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Debugger D) Assembler

Ans:1-D,1-D


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A ,A


5.Software process models are
Options: (A)Abstract representation of software process (B) Software running the systems (C) Software managing the systems (D) Software implementation 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. Memo b. Data/time c. Number d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


5.In Excel the function calculates depreciation at the same amount each year over an asset’s useful life
Options: (A)DB (fixed-declining balance) (B) SLN (straight line) (C) DDB (double-declining) (D) All of above 17

Ans:175. (B),175. (B)


. Operating system is
Options: a. A collection of software routines b. A collection of hardware components c. A collection of input and output devices d. All of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by
Options: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:A,A


In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all hosts?
Options: /etc/hosts.allow,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/hosts,    /etc/tcp.conf

Ans:A ,A


What does Ctrl + B shortcut accomplish in Ms-Word?
Options: (A) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font (B) It adds a line break to the document (C) It makes the selected text bold (D) It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


. Which of the following is internal memory?
Options: A) Disks B) Pen Drives C) RAM D) CDs

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


. If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose edit relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?
Options: Biro Brothers,    Waterman Brothers,    Bicc Brothers,    Write Brothers

Ans:A,A


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D,(Danswer


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


MRP stands for
Options: management resource planning,    marketing research planning,    manufacturing resource planning,    material requirements planning

Ans:D ,D


. The active cell:
Options: a. is defined by a bold border around the cell. b. Receives the data the user enters. c. It is the formula bar. d. Only A and B.

Ans:– d,– d


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C ,C


Nonmodifiable procedures are called
Options: serially usable procedures,    concurrent procedures,    reentrant procedures,    topdown procedures

Ans:C ,C


87. Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options: a. Normal b. Loosely c. Condensed d. Expanded

Ans:– B ,– B


Who among the following was adjudged the Best Athlete of 14th Asian games held in Busan, South Korea?
Options: Kosuke Kitajima,    Taufik Hidayat,    Lee Bong - Ju,    Zaw Min Htwe

Ans:A,A


9.Mutable requirements are
Options: (A)Requirements that change due to the environment in which the organization is operating (B) Emerges due to user’s understanding of system (C) Dependent on particular system (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


A BI reporting system does not ________ .
Options: create meaningful information,    deliver information to users on a timely basis,    use statistical procedures to predict future events,    use disparate data sources

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is (are) the characteristic(s) of a system?
Options: organization,    Interaction,    Interdependence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
Options: A) paper tapes B) magnetic tape C) punched papers tape D) card punch

Ans:9-A,9-A


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of
Options: Tennis,    Volleyball,    Basketball,    Cricket

Ans:B,B


Each IP packet must contain
Options: Only Source address B. Only Destination address C. Source and Destination address D. Source or Destination address

Ans:– C ,


When you boot a PC and don't hear any beep, this could suggest which of the following?
Options: The monitor is turned off,    Keyboard not plugged in,    Normal PC boot,    Bad or disconnected speaker

Ans:D ,D


udhamasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


The percentage of sun's radiation reflected back into space is about
Options: 36 percent,    47 percent,    17 percent,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A ,A


What toy was invented by Joshua Lionel Cowen around 1900?
Options: Raggedy Ann doll,    Yo-yo,    Electric train,    Tinkertoys

Ans:C,C


786. pensil kee leed kisakee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: grephait, grephait


kais/ kayas wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


6.A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer would require
Options: (A)telegraph line (B) simplex lines (C) mixed-band channel (D) none of these Answer Sheet

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
Options: strnstr(),    laststr(),    strrchr(),    strstr()

Ans:C ,C


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float bs; }; struct emp e; e.name = "Suresh"; e.age = 25; printf("%s %d\n", e.name, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required/incompatible types in assignment,    Error: invalid constant expression,    Error: Rvalue required,    No error, Output: Suresh 25

Ans:A ,A


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com