Who invented Fountain Pen?


Options: John J. Loud,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Lewis E. Waterman,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


short cut for chinab sub rivers
Options:

Ans:china meena ki sena,china meena ki sena


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


5. Which of the following statements in regard to directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories with files can be deleted d. Directories cannot be renamed

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


A register in which of the following that holds the current instruction while it is being executed is called instruction register.
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Memory,    Address

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following might be used by a company to satisfy its growing communications needs?
Options: front-end processor,    multiplexer,    controller,    concentrator

Ans:E ,E


‘Shola Forest’ are
Options: NA

Ans:Tropical montance forest,Tropical montance forest


What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: > B. / C. ! D. *

Ans:– D ,


KEE is a product of:
Options: Teknowledge,    IntelliCorpn,    Texas Instruments,    Tech knowledge

Ans:B ,B


9.Goods are referred as
Options: (A)an identifiable physical entity (B) an act, which is ‘performed’ (C) (A)and (B) both true (D) None is true 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


224. vitaamin ai’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanjhapan, baanjhapan


'Crime and Punishment' was written by
Options: Fyodor Dostoevsky,    Vladimir Nabakov,    Lewis Carrol,    Alexander Solzhenitsyn

Ans:A,A


What sign is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:C ,C


1.In Excel to balance your checkbook, your best method is
Options: (A)Copy your check amounts into Excel so that you’ll have a neat printout to work on (B) Use Excel to check your arithmetic (C) Download the Checkbook register templates from Templates on Microsoft Office Online (D) All of above 17

Ans:171. (C),171. (C)


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and amount of resistance?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:C ,C


Disketts and hard disks are
Options: Direct access devices,    Sequential access devices,    Slower than magnetic tape,    Used only in mainframe computers

Ans:A ,A


Knot is a unit of speed of which of the following?
Options: Aeroplane,    Light waves,    Ship,    Sound waves

Ans:C,C


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


During boot-up, the memory test:
Options: Is a superfluous step that should be ignored,    Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed,    Is an operational error,    Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else

Ans:B ,B


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
Options: oxides,    silicates,    carbonates,    phosphates

Ans:B,B


9.Dbase-III was developed by
Options: (A)Dec (B) IBM (C) Ashton-tate (D) All of the above 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A,A


The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of
Options: p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10),    s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12),    d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26),    p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

Ans:D,D


80. You cannot close MS Word application by
Options: a. Choosing File menu then Exit submenu b. Press Alt+F4 c. Click X button on title bar d. From File menu choose Close submenu

Ans:– D ,– D


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


. Which of the following functions CANNOT be used in the Totals row?
Options: a. Average b. Count c. Maximum d. Round

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


The _____ houses the switches in token ring.
Options: transceiver,    nine-pin connector,    MAU,    NIC

Ans:C ,C


2.To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use
Options: (A)The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. (B) The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. (C) There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually (D) The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar 22

Ans:222. (D),222. (D)


. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete/all c. Undelete *.doc d. All of above

Ans:- c,- c


Where is Jaatak Durg and who foudnede it
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


For an algorithm the complexity of the average case is
Options: A)Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b.Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c.Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d.None or above

Ans:A,


Lal Chand Prarthi belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kullu,Kullu


8.I/O tables are used
Options: (A)To assign I/O devices of computer (B) To manage I/O devices of computer system (C) A and B both true (D) A and B both false.

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


433. manushy ka vaigyaanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: homo sepiyans, homo sepiyans


8.Electronic Commerce referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


. The command used to display all files (.exe) from the system
Options: a. Dir *.exe b. Dir *.exe/s c. Dir *.exe/all d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for
Options: Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962,    Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962,    Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962,    Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Ans:A,A


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Microwave frequency range extends from?
Options: NA

Ans:500 MHz to 30000 MHz ,500 MHz to 30000 MHz


The term ‘Paper Gold’ means
Options: NA

Ans:Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF,Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF


Which of the following logic expression is wrong?
Options: 1 + 0=1,    1 + 1=0,    1+0+1 = 1,    1 + 1 + 1 = 1

Ans:C ,C


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com